Read as much as you want on BostonGlobe.com, anywhere and anytime, for just 99¢.

Roundup: Needham stuns Duxbury in boys’ lacrosse

It was the Panepinto show on Monday in Duxbury as brothers Mike and Nico Panepinto scored all six goals as No. 5 Needham upset the top-ranked Green Dragons, 6-4.

It was the first loss for Duxbury (13-5) to a Massachusetts team since the Green Dragons fell to St. John’s Prep in the 2010 MIAA Division 1 state final.

Continue reading below

The game was a rematch of last year’s state final, which Duxbury won, 10-8. The Rockets (14-2) overcame an early 3-0 deficit to snap Duxbury’s in-state dominance.

“For us it was a milestone win,” said Needham coach Dave Wainwright. “For us to go down on their field, on their senior night and win, means a lot to us.”

The Rockets scored with 3:11 left in the second quarter on a goal from Mike to cut the deficit to 3-1 at the half.

In the second half, the Rockets started controlling faceoffs and it paid off as Nico scored three times in the third quarter to give Needham its first lead.

But the Green Dragons battled back as Tyler Powers scored with 4:58 left to play.

The game wouldn’t stay tied for long.

Mike won the ensuing faceoff and rushed down the field to score the eventual winner just 23 seconds after Duxbury tied the score.

“That was totally a momentum killer for them. That goal put the momentum in our favor and put the game in our hands,” said Wainwright.

Nico added his fourth goal with just over a minute left to seal the win.

As impressive as the Panepinto brothers’ performance was, Wainwright gave credit to his defense and goalie Jack Curran, who made key saves throughout the game.

Concord-Carlisle 6, Lincoln-Sudbury 5 — Sophomore Jack Barrett scored two goals, including the winner in overtime for the Patriots (9-6).

St. John’s Prep 14, Westford 13 — Junior attack Shawn Waldron netted five goals to power the Eagles (12-3).

Catholic Memorial 17, Archbishop Williams 7 — Juniors Kevin Bletzer and Zack O'Brien combined for nine goals as the Knights cruised.

Billerica 8, Masconomet 7 — Senior midfielder Russ Tedford scored his third goal with one second left to lift the Indians in dramatic fashion.

Baseball

St. John’s Prep 3, BC High 2 — Dave Bornstein hit a walkoff homer in the ninth inning to give No.1-ranked St. John’s Prep (15-1) at least a share of the Catholic Conference title. Nick Latham hit a two-run home run in the second inning and Brandon Bingel allowing only one hit with seven strikeouts for the Prep.

Arlington Catholic 2, St. Mary’s 1 — Senior Aidan Freeberg struck out eight in a complete game victory for the Cougars.

Archbishop Williams 4, Bishop Fenwick 2 — Jason Pekkinen scored two runs and Scott Anderson earned the complete game victory for the Bishops.

Braintree 5, Framingham 2 — Bob McNiss picked up the win for the Wamps (10-3) after allowing two runs while striking out 10 in 8 innings.

Fairhaven 11, Bishop Stang 8 — Ryan Baldwin stretched his home run streak to three games with a three-run blast for the Blue Devils.

Sharon 5, Canton 3 — Will Ginsberg struck out six in a complete game as the Eagles qualified for the tournament.

Xaverian 4, Catholic Memorial 1 — The Hawks were led by senior Alex Person, who spread three hits over a complete-game effort.

Swampscott 2, Saugus 1 — Senior Trevor Massey (3-1) went the distance and fanned nine to power the Big Blue (7-9).

Hingham 7, Scituate 6 — Evan Flanagan slugged a three-run home run and then hit a walkoff sacrifice fly to boost the Harbormen.

Boston English 9, East Boston 2 — Roberto Navarro pitched a two-hitter with seven strikeouts to boost the Blue and Blue.

Softball

Boston Latin 8, Lincoln-Sudbury 1 — Senior Mary Demoura went 3 for 4 with a double and two singles and Lauren O'Shea went 3 for 4 with four RBIs as the Wolfpack qualified for the tournament.

Northeast 7, Minuteman 6 — Freshman Sarah Curry hit a walkoff, two-run home run to lift the Golden Knights.

Sailing

Cape Cod Academy finished second last weekend at the Inter­scholastic Sailing Association’s National Championships, held over two days on Lake Michigan and hosted by the Chicago Yacht Club. In only its second year as a varsity program, Cape Cod Academy finished second to the Antilles School of St. Thomas (Virgin Islands).

Antilles won the Mallory Trophy, which is high school sailing’s oldest trophy.

Competition is held in two divisions, and Cape Cod Academy won Division B, but the Seahawks’ two-day total of 155 points was 4 behind Antilles. Hotchkiss (Lakeville, Conn.) was third (172). Competing for the Seahawks were Andrew Bailey, Elena Chen, Tatiana Chiu, Morgan Farber, Lily McGrath, Carter Pemberton, Elizabeth Pemberton, Chase Quinn, John Wetzel, and Meg Wilson. Brent Jansen is the head coach.

For more scores and highlights go to boston.com/schools.
Loading comments...

You have reached the limit of 5 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week