Read as much as you want on BostonGlobe.com, anywhere and anytime, for just 99¢.

DIVISION 4 TRACK AND FIELD STATE MEET

Weston, Ursuline win Division 4 track titles

NORTH READING — The Weston boys made it back-to-back Division 4 track titles Sunday at North Reading High School.

Despite not placing first in any event, Weston finished on top out of 37 schools with 59.5 points. Newburyport was a distant second with 47 points.

Continue reading below

The girls’ title went to Ursuline (81.5 points), which got wins from Amy Piccolo in the 400 (58.36 seconds) and Meghan Grela in the 800 (2:19.25).

Second was the highest placing for any Weston boy, with sophomore Collins Ebozue finishing the 100 in 11.41 seconds, senior Matt Herzig clocking 9:29.31 in the 2-mile run, and senior Craig Shytle reaching 21 feet 9 inches in the long jump.

“It was a struggle today,” said Weston coach John Monz. “We just had enough kids come through for us, and we got those fourth- and fifth-place spots that just seemed to add up to the overall win.”

Loaded with upperclassmen, Monz knew Weston was capable of repeating.

“We talked [last] week that if we were going to win, everyone would contribute and come together to win,” he said. “We really didn’t have the big stars.”

Winning the boys’ track events were: Burke’s Kevin Facey (100 meters, 11.38), Mashpee’s Romeo Grey (200, 23.07), Austin Prep’s Joe Luongo (400, 49.36), Martha’s Vineyard’s Jeremy Alley-Tarter (800, 1:58.07), Newburyport’s Nick Carleo (mile, 4:28.33), Old Rochester’s Mike Wyman (2 mile, 9:22.33), Dedham’s Jack McCorrison (110 hurdles, 15.31), and St. Mary’s Andrew DiMaiti (400 hurdles, 55.51).

Winners in the boys’ field events: Rockland’s Tyler Gibson (high jump, 6-6; triple jump, 45-3), Lynnfield’s Derek Owen (pole vault, 11-6), North Reading’s John Braga (long jump, 22-7), Seekonk’s Nate Robitaille (shot put, 53-6¾; discus, 155-4), and Amesbury’s Evan King (javelin, 169-7).

In the girls’ meet, Weston senior Kayla Lawrence won the long jump at 17-2, placed third in the 200 with a 27.01, and anchored the winning 4 x 800 relay.

“I haven’t jumped a lot this season, and it was great because I only got one jump off today and it was 17-2,” said Lawrence.

Also winning were Weston’s Emma Marlow-Benedick (100, 13.12), Ipswich’s Michaela Hedderman (200, 26.95), Archbishop Williams’s Sarah Saccoach (mile, 5:07.07), Ipswich’s Sarah Keiran (2 mile, 11:10.60), Old Rochester’s Ally Saccone (100 hurdles, 15.00; 400 hurdles, 62.97), Old Rochester’s Paige Santos (high jump, 5-2), North Reading’s Julia Valenti (pole vault, 10-3), Norwell’s Danielle Griffin (triple jump, 35-6¾), Martha’s Vineyard’s Maggie Riseborough (shot put, 37-11½), Norwell’s Emily Senatore (discus, 104-6), and Dedham’s Ellen Masalsky (javelin, 114-0).

Loading comments...

You have reached the limit of 10 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week