You can now read 10 articles in a month for free on BostonGlobe.com. Read as much as you want anywhere and anytime for just 99¢.

The Boston Globe

Sports

Roundup: Brendan Shea lifts Belmont baseball over Beverly

On Tuesday night, Belmont baseball coach Jim Brown had a sudden change of heart which, luckily, worked to his advantage.

Anticipating Friday’s North Division 2 first-round matchup with sixth-seeded Beverly, Brown decided he was going to start lefthander Brendan Shea instead of his ace righty.

Continue reading below

Shea answered the call and was nearly flawless, pitching a complete game in which he struck out 11 batters and allowed only a single hit, leading the 11th-seeded Marauders to a 2-0 victory over the host Panthers.

“We lost to Beverly last year,” said Brown, whose team fell to the Panthers, 3-0, in the first round. “They’re a class team.

“Getting them in the first round again we knew it was tough draw.”

Belmont, which finished the regular season on a three-game losing streak, knew it was the underdog on Friday, but Brown saw that as motivation for his kids.

His pregame message was clear: “I’m proud of you guys no matter what happens today.’’

Continue reading below

However, the result made the Marauders ecstatic.

In the fifth inning, senior Brian Coutts brought home Matt Rocha with an RBI single and John Weber had a safety squeeze to bring in the other run.

Division 1 South

Bridgewater-Raynham 7, Attleboro 4 — Tyler Glavin had four hits and lefthander Mike Brummel struck out seven in three innings of relief for the Trojans.

Silver Lake 7, Mansfield 0 — Mike Lundin pitched a complete game for the Lakers, striking out 12 and allowing just three hits.

Division 2 South

Sharon 6, Dighton-Rehoboth 1 — The Eagles’ Jake Fishman struck out 11 and gave up just two hits through seven innings.

Division 3 South

East Bridgewater 1, Old Rochester 0 — Ethan Forrest pitched a one-hitter, while the lone run scored when the Vikings’ Andrew Benson reached on a walk in the bottom of the seventh, moved to second on a fly out, and scored on a throwing error.

Division 4 South

Millis 3, Old Colony 2 — Sophomore Matt Fogarty, who had a no-hit bid through five innings, finished with a three-hitter for the Mohawks with 12 strikeouts and one walk.

Softball

Division 1 South

Sandwich 11, Oliver Ames 5 — Junior shortstop Julianna Ferguson led off the game with a home run, one of three runs she scored, to lead the host Blue Knights.

Division 2 South

Coyle & Cassidy 11, Dennis-Yarmouth 1 — Kristen Caporelli and Brooke Gubala each went 2 for 3 with three RBIs for the Warriors.

Boys’ lacrosse

Division 1 East

BC High 10, Duxbury 9 — Despite trailing, 6-3, at halftime, the Eagles battled back and stunned the defending champions when they scored the tying goal with 16 seconds left to play. In OT, Sam Friedman (three goals) netted the winner to send BC High to the quarterfinals.

Division 2 East

Medfield 14, Catholic Memorial 11 — Midfielders Matt Crowell and John MacLean each scored three goals.

Girls’ lacrosse

Division 1 South

Needham 17, Marshfield 2 — Senior Julia Fletcher recorded five goals.

Boys’ tennis

Division 1 South

Xaverian 4, Taunton 1 — Hawks junior Jamie Chisholm improved to 16-5 in singles competition.

Division 2 North

North Andover 4, Malden Catholic 1 — Second singles player Kyle White won the clinching match for the Scarlet Knights, 6-1, 6-3.

For more scores and highlights, go to Boston.com/schools.

You have reached the limit of 10 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week