Sports
    Next Score View the next score

    Roundup: Brendan Shea lifts Belmont baseball over Beverly

    On Tuesday night, Belmont baseball coach Jim Brown had a sudden change of heart which, luckily, worked to his advantage.

    Anticipating Friday’s North Division 2 first-round matchup with sixth-seeded Beverly, Brown decided he was going to start lefthander Brendan Shea instead of his ace righty.

    Shea answered the call and was nearly flawless, pitching a complete game in which he struck out 11 batters and allowed only a single hit, leading the 11th-seeded Marauders to a 2-0 victory over the host Panthers.

    Advertisement

    “We lost to Beverly last year,” said Brown, whose team fell to the Panthers, 3-0, in the first round. “They’re a class team.

    Get Sports Headlines in your inbox:
    The Globe's most recent sports headlines delivered to your inbox every morning.
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    “Getting them in the first round again we knew it was tough draw.”

    Belmont, which finished the regular season on a three-game losing streak, knew it was the underdog on Friday, but Brown saw that as motivation for his kids.

    His pregame message was clear: “I’m proud of you guys no matter what happens today.’’

    However, the result made the Marauders ecstatic.

    Advertisement

    In the fifth inning, senior Brian Coutts brought home Matt Rocha with an RBI single and John Weber had a safety squeeze to bring in the other run.

    Division 1 South

    Bridgewater-Raynham 7, Attleboro 4 — Tyler Glavin had four hits and lefthander Mike Brummel struck out seven in three innings of relief for the Trojans.

    Silver Lake 7, Mansfield 0 — Mike Lundin pitched a complete game for the Lakers, striking out 12 and allowing just three hits.

    Division 2 South

    Sharon 6, Dighton-Rehoboth 1 — The Eagles’ Jake Fishman struck out 11 and gave up just two hits through seven innings.

    Division 3 South

    East Bridgewater 1, Old Rochester 0 — Ethan Forrest pitched a one-hitter, while the lone run scored when the Vikings’ Andrew Benson reached on a walk in the bottom of the seventh, moved to second on a fly out, and scored on a throwing error.

    Division 4 South

    Advertisement

    Millis 3, Old Colony 2 — Sophomore Matt Fogarty, who had a no-hit bid through five innings, finished with a three-hitter for the Mohawks with 12 strikeouts and one walk.

    Softball

    Division 1 South

    Sandwich 11, Oliver Ames 5 — Junior shortstop Julianna Ferguson led off the game with a home run, one of three runs she scored, to lead the host Blue Knights.

    Division 2 South

    Coyle & Cassidy 11, Dennis-Yarmouth 1 — Kristen Caporelli and Brooke Gubala each went 2 for 3 with three RBIs for the Warriors.

    Boys’ lacrosse

    Division 1 East

    BC High 10, Duxbury 9 — Despite trailing, 6-3, at halftime, the Eagles battled back and stunned the defending champions when they scored the tying goal with 16 seconds left to play. In OT, Sam Friedman (three goals) netted the winner to send BC High to the quarterfinals.

    Division 2 East

    Medfield 14, Catholic Memorial 11 — Midfielders Matt Crowell and John MacLean each scored three goals.

    Girls’ lacrosse

    Division 1 South

    Needham 17, Marshfield 2 — Senior Julia Fletcher recorded five goals.

    Boys’ tennis

    Division 1 South

    Xaverian 4, Taunton 1 — Hawks junior Jamie Chisholm improved to 16-5 in singles competition.

    Division 2 North

    North Andover 4, Malden Catholic 1 — Second singles player Kyle White won the clinching match for the Scarlet Knights, 6-1, 6-3.

    For more scores and highlights, go to Boston.com/schools.