Relive the excitement of the Patriots’ path to their fourth Super Bowl Championship with “Pumped,” a special commemorative book from The Boston Globe.

Past Globe Athletes of the Year

BOSTON GLOBE/WILL McDONOUGH ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

2012-13

Boys’ winner: Andre Rolim, Somerville

Continue reading below

Girls’ winner: Hannah Murphy, Duxbury

2011-12

Boys’ winner: Casey DeAndrade, East Bridgewater

Girls’ winner: Kara Charette, Fairhaven

2010-2011

Boys’ winner: Shayne Collins, Mansfield

Girls’ winner: Andrea Keklak, Lincoln-Sudbury

2009-2010

Boys’ winner: Conor Ressel, Gloucester

Girls’ winner: Molly Breen, Millis

2008-2009

Boys’ winner: Sean Ryan, Norton

Girls’ winner: Kirsten Kasper, North Andover

2007-08

Boys’ winner: Tim Rich, Chelmsford

Girls winner: Melanie Baskind, Framingham

2006-2007

Boys’ winner: James Hamilton, Harwich

Girls’ winner: Denise Beliveau, Framingham

2005-2006

Boys’ winner: Chris Nixon, Duxbury

Girls’ winner: Lauren Mahoney, Archbishop Williams

2004-2005

Boys’ winner: Chris Barnicle, Newton North

Girls’ winner: Ashley Waters, Amesbury

2003-2004

Boys’ winner: Jason Blydell, Swampscott

Girls’ winner: Katie Brooks, Winchester

2002-2003*

* The Globe Athlete of the Year Award was changed to the Boston Globe/Will McDonough Award following the death of the longtime Globe columnist in January of 2003.

Boys’ winner: Matt Antonelli, St. John’s Prep

Girls’ winner: Rachel Smith, Somerset High School

2001-2002

Boys’ winner: Jim Unis, Gloucester

Girls’ winner: Brittany Cheney, Abington

2000-2001

Boys’ winner: Robert Whitaker, Brockton

Girls’ winner: Lisa Tisbert, Andover

1999-2000

Boys’ winner: Dante Balestracci, New Bedford

Girls’ winner: Katie Collins, Reading and Tracy Prihoda, Needham

1998-1999

Boys’ winner: Kevin Truelson, Archbishop Williams

Girls’ winner: Hillary Dunn, Medfield

1997-1998

Boys’ winner: Abdirizak Mohamud, Boston English

Girls’ winner: Jenna Stacer, Holliston

1996-1997

Boys’ winner: Jonathon Riley, Brookline

Girls’ winner: Emily Desjardins, Bishop Fenwick

1995-1996

Boys’ winner: James Perry, Malden Catholic

Girls’ winner: Rebecca Sangster, Falmouth

1994-1995

Boys’ winner: Peter Woodfork, Swampscott

Girls’ winner: Nicki Castonguay, Somerset

1993-1994

Boys’ winner: Anthony Palmer, Winthrop

Girls’ winner: Katie Kiladis, Framingham

1992-1993

Boys’ winner: Brett Budzinski, Ipswich

Girls’ winner: Sarah Dacey, Framingham

1991-1992

Boys’ winner: Chris Blades, Marian

Girls’ winner: Kelly Amonte, Thayer Academy

1990-1991

Boys’ winner: Andy Downin, Duxbury

Girls’ winner: Leanne Burke, Randolph

1989-1990

Boys’ winner: Bill Counihan, Dedham

Girls’ winner: Lisa Moore, Wellesley

1988-1989

Boys’ winner: Dan O’Connell, Triton

Girls’ winner: Sarah Behn, Foxboro

1987-1988

Boys’ winner: Carmine Cappuccio, Malden

Girls’ winner: Kendall Daly, Masconomet

-

BOSTON GLOBE NEPSAC ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

2012-13

Boys’ winner: Brian O’Malley, St. Sebastian’s

Girls’ Winner: Maeve McMahon, Groton School

2011-12

Boys’ winner: Brian Hart, Phillips Exeter

Girls’ winner: Bryanna Bourbeau, Tilton

2010-11

Boys’ winner: Brendan Oliver, Pingree

Girls’ winner: Alex Carpenter, Governor’s Academy

2009-2010

Boys’ winner: Derek Papagianopoulos, BB&N

Girls’ winner: Beverly Leon, Milton Academy

2008-09

Boys’ winner: David Lawson, Middlesex

Girls winner: Casey Griffin, Nobles

2007-08

Boys’ winner: Chris Dwyer, Salisbury School

Girls’ winner: Sarah Plumb, Nobles

2006-07

Boys’ winner: Corey Gatewood, Belmont Hill

Girls’ winner: Bray Ketchum, Greenwich Academy

2005-2006

Boys’ winner: James Williams, Roxbury Latin

Girls’ winner: Micaela Long, Pomfret

2004-2005

Boys’ winner: Brian Morrissey, Governor Dummer

Girls’ winner: Sarah Parsons, Nobles

2003-2004

Boys’ winner: Charlie Davies, Brooks School

Girls’ winner: Devon Shapiro, Middlesex School

2002-2003

Boys’ winner: Dan Shribman, Deerfield Academy

Girls’ winner: Kaylan Tildsley, Brooks School

2001-2002

Boys’ winner: Jason Haley, Landmark

Girls’ winner: Louisa Butler, Phillips Andover

2000-2001

Boys’ winner: Andrew Cleary, Belmont Hill

Girls’ winner: Meredith Hudson, Phillips Andover

Loading comments...

Wake up with today's top stories.

Want each day's news headlines delivered fresh to your
inbox every morning? Just connect with us
in one of the following ways:
or
Please enter a valid email
BostonGlobe.com will never post anything without asking. Privacy Policy
Subscriber Log In

You have reached the limit of 5 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com