You can now read 5 articles in a month for free on BostonGlobe.com. Read as much as you want anywhere and anytime for just 99¢.

at TD Garden

DETROIT
 FGFTReb    
MinM-AM-AO-TAFPtPPG
Monroe 398-156-73-14402214.9
Smith 3912-241-54-11132816.5
Drmmnd 388-132-310-22021813.2
Singler 382-74-52-32489.3
Jennings 395-133-40-1751416.5
Stuckey 171-41-30-112313.3
Jerebko 50-10-00-00303.0
CdwlPpe 30-00-00-00005.9
Bynum 224-910-120-221189.1
 Totals 40-8627-3919-541720111 

 FG%: .465, FT%: .692. 3-pt. goals: 4-15, .267 (Smith 3-6, Singler 0-3, Jennings 1-4, Stuckey 0-1, Jerebko 0-1). Team rebounds: 12. Team turnovers: 16 (22 pts.). Blocks: 5 (Monroe, Smith, Singler 2, Jerebko). Turnovers: 16 (Monroe, Smith 4, Drummond 2, Singler 3, Jennings, Stuckey, Jerebko, Bynum 3). Steals: 3 (Monroe, Drummond, Bynum). Technicals: def. 3-second, 11:45/2d.

BOSTON
 FGFTReb    
MinM-AM-AO-TAFPtPPG
Bass 242-81-21-311511.1
Green 3511-190-01-3112716.9
Hmphrs 279-132-24-1123208.1
Rondo 335-150-00-21821112.2
Bayless 375-124-60-443158.8
Johnson 112-50-00-02266.0
Sullinger 275-104-53-8131412.9
Babb 131-30-00-11223.3
Olynyk 187-103-63-625187.6
Pressey 150-20-00-16502.3
 Totals 47-9714-2112-391727118 

 FG%: .485, FT%: .667. 3-pt. goals: 10-31, .323 (Green 5-12, Rondo 1-6, Bayless 1-4, Johnson 2-3, Sullinger 0-1, Babb 0-2, Olynyk 1-1, Pressey 0-2). Team rebounds: 10. Team turnovers: 7 (10 pts.). Blocks: 6 (Bass, Green 2, Humphries 2, Pressey). Turnovers: 5 (Green 2, Humphries, Johnson, Olynyk). Steals: 8 (Humphries 2, Rondo 3, Bayless, Pressey 2). Technicals: def. 3-second, 4:12/1st, def. 3-second, 2:29/1st, def. 3-second, 7:50/2d.

Detroit 22273527111
BOSTON 26313823118

Continue reading below

 Attendance: 18,624 (18,624). Time: 2:23. Officials: Bill Kennedy, Dick Bavetta, Tre Maddox.

Loading comments...
Want each day's news headlines delivered fresh to your
inbox every morning? Just connect with us
in one of the following ways:
or
Please enter a valid email
BostonGlobe.com will never post anything without asking.
Privacy Policy
Subscriber Log In

You have reached the limit of 5 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com