Sports

2014 Skiing All-Scholastics

BC High’s Peter Sugar shows the form that earned him second place in the slalom.

Robert E. Klein for the Boston Globe

BC High’s Peter Sugar shows the form that earned him second place in the slalom.

Athletes of the Year

Rachel Bateman

Division 1: Lunenburg

A two-time Skier of the Year and three-time All-Scholastic, Bateman won the GS at the MIAA state meet and was second in the slalom. She teamed with Hannah Buckley to lead her team to a second-place alpine finish. She’ll attend Plymouth State.

Charlotte Cole

Division 1: Brookline

In what may have been the most exciting finish of the winter season, Cole won the MIAA nordic title by a half second. In the regular season the Harvard-bound senior and repeat All-Scholastic was third in Mass Bay Ski League East.

John Marquardt

Division 1: BC High

Advertisement

The senior capped off his final season by winning the SkiEast regular season title for the second straight winter. At the state meet, he took fourth in the GS and sixth in the slalom as the Eagles finished fourth overall.

Lewis Nottonson

Division 1: Acton-Boxborough

Nottonson finished the regular season in first place in the Mass Bay West standings, then won the MIAA state title while leading A-B to a second-place team finish. A repeat All-Scholastic, he also competed in the Eastern High School championships.

All-scholastics

Clara Cousins

Lincoln-Sudbury,

Get Sports Headlines in your inbox:
The Globe's most recent sports headlines delivered to your inbox every morning.
Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

A repeat All-Scholastic, the junior again finished first in the Mass Bay West regular season. At the MIAA state meet she finished fourth and led the Warriors to their second straight team title. L-S also finished first at the Weston Sprints.

Sonya Jampel

Newton North,

Jampel is showing no signs of slowing up. One year after winning the MIAA state title she finished second by a half second this winter. The junior and repeat All-Scholastic also finished second in the Mass Bay Ski League East regular season.

Rebecca Smith

Wellesley, senior

Smith was the Mass Bay Ski League East regular season champion and in the post-season finished sixth at the MIAA state championship. A three-time All-Scholastic, she’s a member of the New England Junior National team. She will attend Williams.

Meg Yoder

Concord-Carlisle,

Advertisement

Concord-Carlisle finished third at the MIAA state championship led by their junior captain. Yoder finished third at the state meet after finishing second in the Mass Bay West regular season. In her previous two years at states, she finished seventh and fifth.

Hannah Buckley

Lunenburg, senior

A repeat All-Scholastic selection, Buckley led her team to a second place finish at the MIAA state championships. The senior finished third in the GS and sixth in the slalom. The four-time Mass Bay West All-Star will attend the University of New England.

Morgan Crowther

Notre Dame (Hingham),

The freshman made an impressive debut, finishing first in the SkiEast regular season. At the MIAA state championships, she was ninth in both the GS and slalom. Her efforts led Notre Dame to a third place team finish. She also plays softball.

Nicola Katz

Nobles, sophomore

After transferring to Nobles from Burke Mountain Academy, the sophomore excelled in her first year of NEPSAC competition. Katz capped her season by winning the giant slalom and slalom at her first New England Tournament in Shawnee Peak, Maine.

Alexandra Marshall

Manchester Essex, junior

After finishing second in the North Shore Ski League regular season, the junior finished sixth in the GS and 11th in the slalom at the MIAA state championships. The team’s co-captain also took first place at the NSSL Interscholastics race.

Michelle Martin

Belmont,

The Belmont skier made quite a mark in her senior season, finishing first in the slalom at the MIAA state championships. She also took 16th in the GS. In the regular season she was first in the Mass Bay West Alpha standings. She’ll attend Babson

Samantha Rubin

Wellesley, sophomore

Though just a sophomore, Rubin is making her second All-Scholastic appearance after leading her team to the state alpine title. Rubin was second in the GS and third in slalom at the state championship. She also finished first in the MBSLE regular season.

Brooke Troy

Westwood,

After a regular season in Mass Bay Ski League East in which she finished second, the two-time All-Scholastic finished 10th in GS and eight in the slalom at the MIAA state championships. The junior co-captain also plays lacrosse and will attend Boston College.

Sabri Eyuboglu

Belmont Hill, senior

Eyuboglu placed first in NEPSAC slalom and third in the giant slalom after winning all her regular-season ISL races. Eyuboglu was named first-team All-New England after leading Belmont Hill to a team win at the 2013 NEPSAC tournament.

Clayton Soper

Winchester,

Led by Clay and his brother Ted, the Sachems finished third at the MIAA state meet. A senior, Clay finished third in the slalom. Soper was also second in the Mass Bay West Omega regular season. He’ll attend the University of Denver.

Peter Sugar

BC High,

Sugar finished second in the SkiEast regular season and at the state championship finished second in both the GS and slalom. His efforts helped lead BC High to a fourth-place overall finish. Last winter he took ninth in the GS.

Charlie Thompson

Marblehead,

A repeat All-Scholastic, Thompson finished first in the Mass Bay Ski League East regular season. At the MIAA state meet he sixth in the GS and ninth in the slalom. He also competed for Massachusetts at the Eastern Alpine championships.

Eric Guba

Acton-Boxborough,

The Colonials finished second at the MIAA state championships behind Guba and teammate Lewis Nottonson. At the state meet, Guba, A-B’s captain and an honor roll student, finished second. In the Mass Bay West regular season he also took second.

Jacob Meyerson

Concord-Carlisle,

The Patriots took third place at the MIAA state championships and Meyerson led the way. The junior was third at the state meet after a Mass Bay West regular season in which he finished third. Meyerson was also second at the Weston Sprints.

Mark Sibold

Wellesley,

A junior, Sibold was the Mass Bay Ski League East regular season champion. At the MIAA state championship the Raider captain took seventh place. A member of the National Honor Society, Sibold plays tennis, runs, and hopes to ski in college.

Coaches of the Year

Jim Broden

Division 1: Lunenburg

Lunenburg finished as MIAA state co-champs in 2013 and had a second place finish this winter led by the Billerica High and ULowell graduate. Broden is in eighth year of leading the co-op team and has four consecutive Mass Bay West Omega titles.

Rami Alwan

Division 1: Lincoln-Sudbury

Lincoln-Sudbury won its second straight MIAA state nordic title this winter and with a young team you may be hearing from them in 2015. Alwan is a Lexington High School and UMass-Amherst graduate who is also a tri-athlete and plays soccer.

Tim Broderick

Division 1: St. John’s Prep

Broderick’s fourth year was impressive, starting with a 12-0 regular season record in the North Shore Ski League. The Eagles then took second place at the MIAA state alpine championships, the third straight year the Danvers school has finished second.

Jimmy Burnham

Division 1: Concord-Carlisle

A Concord-Carlisle graduate, Burnham led the Patriots to an impressive third-place finish at the MIAA state nordic championships. In just hios second year, the Bates graduate also led Concord-Carlisle’s boys’ and girls’ teams to second place in the Mass Bay West finals.

All-Stars

ALPINE GIRLS

Mass. Bay East — Dover-Sherborn: Devon Laidman, Carter Mitchell. Duxbury: Tayler Kent, Katherine Quinn. Manchester Essex: Alexandra Marshall, Lizzie White. Marblehead: Audrey Meakin. Wellesley: Maggie McKenna, Samantha Rubin, Nell Solomon.

Mass. Bay West — Acton-Boxborough: Corinne Johnson, Kirsten Thim. Bedford: Sarah Higgins. Belmont: Michelle Martin. Bromfield: Gabrielle Doben, Elizabeth Rooney, Sarah Rowse. Chelmsford: Carolyn Paul. Concord-Carlisle: Elisa Loy, Brianna Stout. Lincoln-Sudbury: Sandra Nygren. Leominster: Rachel Bateman, Hannah Buckley, Elizabeth Lahti, Meghan Lahti. Nashoba: Jenna Peabody. Westford: Natalie Bishop, Katie Stokes, Alexa Sullivan. Weston: Kayla Lucas.

North Shore — Andover: Jackie Drew, Julia Ganley, Olivia Lawler. North Andover: Cameron Deery, Olivia Kililea, Juliet McFadden, Jenna Royal, Hannah Twadelle.

Ski East — Cohasset: Mackenzie Axelson, Caty Gilman. Hingham: Izzy Calianos, Halle Sullivan. Needham: Sofia Kurd. Norwell: Caroline Richards, Gretchen Webb. Notre Dame (Hingham): Morgan Crowther, Kali Flaherty, Victoria Mulkern.

NORDIC GIRLS

Mass. Bay East — Brookline: Charlotte Cole, Isabel Cole, Gabrielle Vandendries. Dover-Sherborn: Phelan Shelby. Newton North: Sonya Jampel. Wellesley: Katie Pedersen, Hannah Rieders, Madeline Rieders, Claire Sibold, Rebecca Smith.

Mass. Bay West — Acton-Boxborough: Maggie Foley, Mary Lagunowich, Molly Salant. Concord-Carlisle: Sabrina Bohrer, Meg Yoder. Lincoln-Sudbury: Clara Cousins, Phoebe Seltzer, Talia Seltzer. Wayland: Audrey Zizza. Westford: Allie Skahen.

ALPINE BOYS

Mass. Bay East — Dover-Sherborn: Bailey Laidman, Chris Miner, Sam Scatchard. Marblehead: Kyle Maulden, Charlie Thompson. Wellesley: Michael Carbonaro, Jack Mckenna. Xaverian: Jack Carmone, Sam Goldberg, Ryan Pratt.

Mass. Bay West — Acton-Boxborough: Nicholas Duncan, AJ Higgins. Belmont: Sam Burt. Bromfield: Peter Donaldson. Chelmsford: Conor Hart. Concord-Carlisle: Jake Mulligan, Nick Solomon. Lincoln-Sudbury: Austin Barta, Tim Carlough, Jack Costello. Wayland: Will Regan, Ben Slater. Westford: Ben Antes, Benjamin Cassidy, Colin Cressman, Connor Freud, James Larsen. Weston: Peter Rowe. Winchester: Clayton Soper, Ted Soper.

North Shore — Andover: Jake Tarricone. Masconomet: Tyler Brown, Mitchell Godett, Nathaniel Houston, Nolan Houston, Jay Kraunelis. St. John’s Prep: Ryan Carlucci, Joe Cavallaro, Peter Griffin, Pat McDermott.

Ski East — BC High: John Marquardt, Michael Mullaney, Brian O’Neill, Peter Sugar. Hingham: Dylan Redman. Natick: James Traficonte, Caleb Winn. Needham: Zach Arvin, Emerson Boyd, Matt Chmielewski.

NORDIC BOYS

Mass. Bay East — Brookline: Jordan Fried. Dover-Sherborn: Connor Rockett, Leland Sky. Newton North: Ned Martenis, Rafi Razzaque, Connor Rockett, Brewster Taylor. Wellesley: Michael Mariscal, Ben Scammell, Mark Sibold, Ben Weinberg.

Mass. Bay West — Acton-Boxborough: Mark Borghesani, Eric Guba, Rory Lowe, Lewis Nottonson, Charles Watt. Concord-Carlisle: Jacob Meyerson. Wayland: Eli Bucher, Paul Longnecker. Westford: August Posch. Winchester: Sam Veggeberg.

Loading comments...
Real journalists. Real journalism. Subscribe to The Boston Globe today.