Sports

Friday’s football roundup: Reading advances in Division 2 North

Division 2 North

Reading 20, Westford 13 — The host Rockets jumped out to 14-0 first-quarter lead on touchdowns by D'Aundray Burcy and Corey DiLoreto and held off a late rally.

Lincoln-Sudbury 37, Lynn Classical 16 — Jack Hubley (117 yards rushing, 3 TDs) and Otto Zaccardo (101 yards, 2 TDs) carried the Warriors (6-2).

Division 2 South

Advertisement

Needham 29, Quincy 27 — Tom Stemberg scored in overtime then caught a 2-point conversion pass from Sam Foley to lift the Rockets.

Foley threw a TD pass in the fourth to tie the game.

Get Sports Headlines in your inbox:
The Globe's most recent sports headlines delivered to your inbox every morning.
Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

Marshfield 42, Mansfield 14 — Frank Catanoso ran for two touchdowns and caught a TD pass to help the Rams advance.

Natick 48, Duxbury 22 — Nick Olson hit Brian Dunlap for three touchdown passes and the Redhawks trounced the Green Dragons.

Division 3 Northeast

Masconomet 19, Revere 7 — Corey Tines had two TD catches for the Chieftains.

Advertisement

Marblehead 42, Somerville 26 — Spencer Craig connected with Will Millett for three touchdowns as the Magicians came back after being down, 20-0, in the second quarter.

Division 3 Southeast

Somerset Berkley 51, Whitman-Hanson 15 — Mark Tonucci scored four touchdowns and threw for another to lift the Blue Raiders.

Plymouth South 21, Plymouth North 14 — Andrew Shortall’s 3-yard rush in the fourth lifted the Panthers.

The Somerset Berkley defense allowed five first downs in the game.

Dylan Anti added two TDs as Plymouth South advanced to the semifinals.

Dighton-Rehoboth 19, Sandwich 0 — Kyle Rose scored two TDs to lead the Falcons.

Division 3 Southwest

Walpole 28, Bishop Feehan 7 — Tyler Berkland was 9 for 11 for 125 yards and two TDs as the Rebels rolled.

Stoughton 23, Oliver Ames 16 — Joey Girolamo rushed for 227 yards and three TDs for the No. 14 Black Knights.

Medfield 19, North Attleboro 10 — Stephen Ledogar passed for 120 yards and two TDs for the Warriors (6-3).

Division 4 South

Holliston 28, Scituate 22 — Zach Elkinson ran for two of the Panthers’ four first-quarter touchdowns.

Dennis-Yarmouth 30, Apponequet 27 — Michael Dunn threw two TD passes, then ran for two fourth-quarter scores to lead the visiting Dolphins.

Middleborough 22, Hanover 13 — Brendon Chipman threw for one touchdown and ran for another to lead the Sachems.

Division 5 North

Bishop Fenwick 33, Madison Park 18 — Rufus Rushins scored three rushing touchdowns for the Crusaders.

Lowell Catholic 24, East Boston 20 — Kyle Rafferty passed for two scores and rushed for another to lead the Crusaders.

Division 5 South

East Bridgewater 49, Fairhaven 12 — Junior quarterback Ryan Graham was 10-for-11 passing for 183 yards and two TDs as the Vikings cruised.

Division 6 North

Greater New Bedford 7, Ashland 3 — Jake Souza’s 70-yard kickoff return for a touchdown was enough for the Bears.

Dorchester 14, O'Bryant 6 — Johnny Mims rushed for 177 yards and two scores as the Bears edged O'Bryant.

Mystic Valley 30, Boston English 14 — Devin Pierce threw two TD passes to lead the Eagles (7-1) to their first postseason win in school history.

Pierce also rushed for two scores.

Division 6 South

Bishop Connolly 25, Southeastern 22 — Chaten Nehra’s 10-yard field goal in overtime lifted the Cougars.

Cohasset 35, Nantucket 3 — Tim Gillis had three touchdowns as the Skippers (6-2) handed the Whalers (7-1) their first loss of the season.

Division 5 Central

Northbridge 61, Clinton 21 — Koby Schofer rushed for two touchdowns, passed for another, and returned a kickoff 80 yards for the Rams and coach Ken LaChapelle earned his 324th career win to break the state record set by Brockton’s Armond Colombo.

Loading comments...
Real journalists. Real journalism. Subscribe to The Boston Globe today.