High schools
    Next Score View the next score

    2016 MIAA fall state championships results

    Lynn, MA - 11/16/2016 -Lexington's Jesse Strod (18), starts the celebration as time runs out on Braintree who was defeated 2-1. Lexington vs. Braintree D1 boy's soccer semifinals at Manning Field, Lynn. - (Barry Chin/Globe Staff), Section: Sports, Reporter: Mike McMahon, Topic: 17d1socc, LOID: 8.3.660294171.
    Barry Chin/Globe Staff
    The Lexington boys soccer team will play for a state title Saturday.

    This weekend, state championships will be decided in soccer, field hockey, girls volleyball, cross-country, and swimming.

    Swimming will be held on Sunday. All others are on Saturday. Here’s the complete schedule:

    Boys soccer

    Division 1 — Lexington 2, Westborough 1

    Advertisement

    Division 2 — Nauset 2, Masco 1

    Get Varsity News in your inbox:
    Your weekly look at the top high school sports stories.
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Division 3 — Wayland 2, Nipmuc 0

    Division 4 — Sutton/Monson 3, Cohasset 2

    Girls soccer

    Division 1 — Central Catholic 2, Nashoba Regional 0

    Division 2 — Hingham 2, Arlington 1

    Advertisement

    Division 3 — Millbury 1, Medway 0

    Division 4 — East Bridgewater 4, Sutton/Monson 3

    Field Hockey

    Division 1 — Walpole 3, Longmeadow 2

    Division 2 — Watertown 4, Oakmont 3

    Girls volleyball

    Division 1 — Barnstable 3, Newton North 0

    Advertisement

    Division 2 — Hopkinton 3, Notre Dame (Hingham) 0

    Division 3 — Case 3, Frontier 0

    Cross Country

    at Gardner Municipal Golf course

    Division 1 boys: Team - Wellesley; Individual - Marcelo Rocha, Peabody

    Division 2 boys: Team - Hopedale; Individual - Jack Carleo, Newburyport

    Division 1 girls: Team - Lexington; Individual - Grace Connolly, Natick

    Division 2 girls: Team - Milton; Individual - Bridget Mitchell, Milton

    Boys story | Girls story

    Swimming

    Division 1 boys: Braintree

    Division 1 girls: Andover

    Division 2 boys: Norwood

    Division 2 girls: Reading

    Swimming story/results

    Follow Andrew Mahoney on Twitter @GlobeMahoney