Sports

2016 Boys’ Golf All-Scholastics

St. John's Prep golfer Chris Francoeur hits from a sand trap on the third hole at the Salem Country Club during SJP's matchup wth Xaverian. Josh Reynolds for The Boston Globe (NoWk, mullen)
Josh Reynolds for The Boston Globe
Chris Francoeur had a second runner-up finish in the individual final this fall.

Division 1: Chris Francoeur, St. John’s Prep

Francoeur finished his career with two Division 1 titles and two Division 1 runner-up finishes. The senior shot a 71 to claim his second runner-up finish in the individual final this fall. Francoeur will play at Rhode Island.

Division 2: Andrew O’Leary, Catholic Memorial

O’Leary won the Division 2 individual championship with a 1-under par 71. The junior averaged a 35.6 score this season. A third-place finisher in the New England Junior Invitational, O’Leary is committed to play at Notre Dame.

Division 3: Nick Hampoian, Austin Prep

Hampoian followed an All-Scholastic sophomore campaign by claiming the Division 3 title by two strokes. The junior, committed to playing golf at UConn, was named Nicholas Jack by his father in honor of Jack Nicklaus.

All-Scholastics

Jack Boulger, Xaverian, senior

Advertisement

Boulger placed first in the Division 1 South sectional, helping the Hawks to a team title. Committed to playing for Connecticut, he also placed fifth in the state final and tied for second in the Catholic Conference tournament.

Sam Caron, North Andover, senior

Get Sports Headlines in your inbox:
The Globe's most recent sports headlines delivered to your inbox every morning.
Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

Caron took a great leap forward in 2016 and shot a 73 to lead the Scarlet Knights to second place in the Division 2 team championship. The senior, who shot an 84 in the North sectional final, is also a talented lacrosse player

Noah Cate, Weston, junior

Cate is now a three-time team state champion, sectional champion, and Dual County League champion. A 2016 DCL All-Star selection, Cate also claimed the Division 3 North sectional championship in his junior campaign.

Davis Chatfield, Bishop Feehan, senior

Chatfield finished this season with a 33.6 stroke average and was runner-up in the Division 2 state final. Also a South sectional medalist, Chatfield is Rhode Island Amateur Champion and World Series of Junior Golf champion.

Griffin Chenard, St. John’s Prep, senior

Chenard shot a 76 and finished in a tie as the top qualifier in Division 1 North. A key member of a Prep squad that tied Xaverian for the team championship, Chenard recorded a school record 30 at Weston during the regular season.

Nicholas Cummings, Weston, junior

Advertisement

Cummings finished second at the Division 3 state championship and was named a Dual County League All-Star. An individual champion in 2015, Cummings was part of a Weston squad that claimed the Division 3 team title.

Christian Emmerich, St. Mary’s, sophomore

Averaging 30 points on the season, Emmerich led the Spartans to a Catholic Central title and a second-place finish in the Division 3 team championship. Individually, he shot a 74 to place third in the state championship.

Danny Frodigh, Westwood, junior

Frodigh finished his junior year with his second first-team Tri-Valley League All-Star selection while playing on a Westwood team that claimed the Division 2 team state title. He recorded a 78 at the state final. He also plays hockey.

Will Frodigh, Westwood, senior

Frodigh posted the lowest scoring average in the Tri-Valley League (34.86). He led Westwood to a Division 2 team state title with a round of 74 and also claimed the league championship for the second season (also 2013).

Nathan Ingram, BC High, sophomore

Ingram claimed the individual Division 1 state championship in a playoff with a round of 71. A qualifier for the Mass Amateur and the Mass Pub Links, Ingram finished third in the Division 1 tournament last fall.

Alex Jamieson, Duxbury, senior

Advertisement

Jamieson wrapped up this season with a 36 scoring average to pair with a second-place finish at the Division 2 state final. Jamieson won the Cape & Islands sectional for the second straight season, and is committed to Notre Dame.

Andrew Lemay, Bridgewater-Raynham, junior

Lemay captain tied for ninth place at the Division 1 state championship with a round of 75. At the South sectional he tied for third with a 77. An Old Colony All-Star, Lemay is already a member of the B-R Golf Hall of Fame.

Nicholas Manning, Bedford, sophomore

Manning was co-medalist at the Division 3 North sectional with a round of 71 and was named a DCL All-Star for the second straight season. A team captain, Manning placed 11th at this year’s Division 3 state final.

Andrew McInerney, Xaverian, senior

A four-time All-Scholastic, McInerney helped the Hawks to a team state title, as well as placing second individually in the Division 1 South Sectional. McInerney, a captain of both the golf and hockey teams, will play golf at Richmond.

Mark Turner, St. John’s Prep, senior

Turner shot a 73 to help the Prep tie Xaverian at 298 at the state championships. A repeat All-Scholastic selection, Turner wrapped up his career in Danvers losing just once in 2016 while winning the Division 1 North title.

Coaches of the Year

Division 1: Joseph Rocha, St. John’s Prep

Rocha’s first year as head coach in Danvers will be hard to top. SJP went 15-1, won the Catholic Conference title along with the Division 1 North championship and the Campbell Invitational. Rocha is a 1988 St. John’s graduate.

Division 2: Peter Hochman, Westwood

The Wolverines (16-2) won the Division 2 state title in Hochman’s fifth year. Westwood won the Tri-Valley League title. The state title was Hochman’s second after winning Division 3 in 2012. He is 68-23 overall in his career.

Division 3: Mary O’Brien, Weston

In coaching Weston to a 10-3 record and a Division 3 championship, O’Brien was named Coach of the Year for the second straight season and fourth time overall. A 14-year coach, O’Brien has a career record of 154-48-7.

All-Stars

Atlantic Coast — Dennis-Yarmouth: Mike Julian. Falmouth: Matt Cole, Nolan Enneguess. Marshfield: Tucker Dow, Elise Keane, Steve Smith. Nauset: Lane Bohman, Charlie Campbell. Sandwich: Alec Abramson, Mithran Denbow.

Bay State — Brookline: James Imai. Milton: Jared Carney, Jared Carr. Natick: Thomas Downing. Needham: Joseph Conry, Cole Vacca. Newton North: Dan Kurson, Matt Levinson, Dylan McDonagh. Walpole: Andy Boush, Matt Conti. Wellesley: Harry Cullhane, Harry Grosso.

Big Three — Brockton: Nathan El Chami, Armen Merian. Durfee: Mike Bernado, J.P. McDonald, Nathan Tho. New Bedford: Logan Heydt.

Catholic Central— Archbishop Williams: Mark Blaney, Jared Marini, RJ Wetterberg. Arlington Catholic: John Cammrano, Rose Roche, Rob Valeri. Austin Prep: Nick Hampoian, Alex Maffeo, Megan Mahan, Matt Sacco, Mike Strazzere. Bishop Fenwick: Greg Matucci, Rob Murphy, Chris Russell. Cardinal Spellman: Tom Redmond, James Tyer. Lowell Catholic: Mitch Andrea, James Bartlett. Marian: Ryan Sauer. Matignon: Marc DeJuho, Nick Morris, Mike Pariseau. St. Mary's: Benny Emmerich, Christian Emmerich, Kitchy Emmerich, Max Emmerich, Andrew Kreamer, Luke Smith.

Catholic Conference — BC High: Dave Driscoll, Nathan Ingram, Jack O’Donnell. Catholic Memorial: Andrew O’Leary. Malden Catholic: Brian Cannata, Jake Horrigan, Aiden Steckel. St. John’s Prep: Griffin Chenard, Cole English, Chris Francoeur, Mark Turner. Xaverian: Jack Boulger, David Carey, Paul Carey, Andrew McInerney.

Dual County — Acton-Boxborough: Bailey Hurley, Hunter Litterio, Jack Manning. Bedford: David Garber, Nicholas Manning. Boston Latin: Khai Buttner, Charles Ma, Anne Walsh. Cambridge: Raphael Goldstein, Bill Preytis. Concord-Carlisle: Josh Phillips, Gabby Shieh. Lincoln-Sudbury: Brendan Frain, Brian Knightly, Eric Lifson. Newton South: Jack McGrath, Michael Pasqualini. Waltham: Charlie LeClair. Wayland: Liam Gill, Lisa Spagnuolo. Westford: Hunter Dilorezo, Riley Rohlts. Weston: Noah Cate, Nicholas Cummings, Cooper Griffin, Andrew Hall.

Greater Boston — Everett: Bryan Bessler, Marc Faia, Jonathan Fitzgerald. Malden: Nick Ansaldi, Reid Kankel, Tyler West. Medford: Connor Fraser, Henry Howard, Justin Kelly. Somerville: Dylan Quaratiello, Kyle Roche, Ryan Vogel.

Mayflower — Blue Hills: Nick Blaney, Sean McDonagh, Nate Newman. Bristol-Plymouth: Collin Cain, Peter Costa, Ben Fortin. Diman: Caleb Hoyt, Raymond Parent. Norfolk Aggie: Devon Spain. Old Colony: Jared Gammell. Sacred Heart: Andrew Mason, John Webster. South Shore Voc-Tech: John Jenkins. Southeastern: Jack Byrnes, Jack Topham. Tri-County: Kyle Hobbs, Dylan White. Upper Cape: Chris Rogers. West Bridgewater: Tucker Gulbrants, Jack Roy.

Merrimack Valley — Andover: Mac Lee; Billerica: Brendan Maloney; Connor Sterin; Central Catholic: Andrew Veileux, Michael Dionne; Dracut: Roscoe Martin; Haverhill: Jared Tucker, Declan Davis; Lowell: Eric Roy; North Andover: Matt Lucy; Tewksbury: Ben McKay.

Middlesex — Arlington: Mark DeCourcey, Kevin Ouellette. Belmont: Bobby Malcolm, David Pergarmo, Steve Rizzuto. Burlington: Sean Hurley, Joe Saia. Lexington: Thomas Briggs, Jason Healy, Eric Yang. Melrose: Zackary Farrell. Reading: Liam Dwyer, James Reilly. Stoneham: Phil Conway, Luke Nusslein. Wakefield: Michael Guanci, David Melanson. Watertown: Owen Gallagher. Wilmington: William McEvoy. Winchester: Ollie Codero, Jack Fair. Woburn: Nick Heims.

Patriot — Duxbury: Matt Daley, Alex Jamieson, Hunter Smith, Nick Stewart. Hanover: Charlie Banks, Drew Cratty. Hingham: Andrew Cusack, Richard Miller. North Quincy: Tom Maranian. Pembroke: Josh Duchini, Ryan Gibbons, Brett Johnson, Nolan Reardon. Plymouth South: Kalvin Messenger, Shane Richardson. Scituate: Brendan Murphy, Kaitlynn Washburn. Silver Lake: Dillon Brown, Kyle Maker. Whitman-Hanson: John Murphy, Luke Tumulevich.

South Coast — Apponequet: Tim Curran, Ian Frickert. Case: Jake Machado. Dighton-Rehoboth: Blake Cox, Adam Housley, Sam Taraian. Old Rochester: Collin Fitzpatrick, Jason Gamache, Jacob Yeomons. Seekonk: Tanner Emond, Ethan Osley.

South Shore — Abington: Nick Baxter. Carver: Ben Walker. Cohasset: Tom Carabbes, Jack Fechter, Michael McKelvey. East Bridgewater: Joe Buck, Brian McMahon. Mashpee: Jake Curtin, Jacob Marques, Kyle Puchol. Norwell: William Christian, Grady Doyle, Pat Hennessy.

Tri-Valley — Dover-Sherborn: Thomas Graham, Winnie McCabe, Mark McVeigh. Holliston: Shane Lunny. Hopkinton: Matt Epstein. Medfield: Nolan Driscoll, Ted Hunt, Mike Marie, Owen Murphy. Medway: Bryan DeChristoforo, Dan McNamara. Norton: Jared Winiarz. Westwood: Danny Frodigh, Will Frodigh, Tim Hall, Matt Mackin.

How we picked the team

The All-Scholastic golf team was selected by the school sports staff. Selection is limited to MIAA schools that compete in EMass. leagues. Text by Richard Morin. Photos by Mark Lorenz.