High schools

SCHOOL ROUNDUP

Latin Academy boys net City volleyball crown

The Latin Academy boys’ volleyball team swept O’Bryant in three sets, 25-23, 25-15, and 25-17, to capture the Boston City League championship at the Reggie Lewis Center on Friday afternoon.

“We just had to play our game,” said first-year Latin Academy coach William Lau. “Just basics . . . One pass, one set and one hit.”

Advertisement

In a matchup featuring stellar underclassmen, the Latin Academy seniors calmly led their squad through numerous O’Bryant runs without dropping a set.

At the center of it all was outside hitter David Ho — named the league’s Most Outstanding Player — who finished with seven kills.

Get Varsity News in your inbox:
Your weekly look at the top high school sports stories.
Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

“David Ho has [carried] our team,” said Lau.

“Pretty dependable serving-wise, passing-wise and hitting-wise. He’s the guy to depend on for our team.”

Fellow senior Tyler Polite tallied 11 kills, and classmates Jimmy Joachim and Harvey Li both had big performances for the Dragons (12-6).

Advertisement

“They’re seniors, so they’re supposed to imbue their philosophy on [the younger guys],” said Lau. “A lot of them have learned from the seniors to hustle, come to practice on time and give it 100 percent every single time.”

O’Bryant (8-13) was led by junior Terry Zhen, who notched six kills, increasing his season school-record total to 237. Sophomore Brenden Yong added seven kills.

The Tigers will not graduate any seniors that saw any significant playing time this season, but going forward, the focus will be on defense.

“The future is bright,” said O’Bryant head coach Paul Pitts-Dilley.

“Sometimes you lose, sometimes you win. It’s part of life . . . but we can’t give them 20 to 30 unforced points on errors.”

Latin Academy has qualified for the MIAA Division 1 North tournament (the pairings will be released on Tuesday). The Dragons lost to Lawrence in three sets a year ago as the 11th seed.

“It was hard last year because we weren’t really acting like ourselves,” said Ho. “Our team wasn’t really together, so to fix that this year, we need to become one so that we know what everyone else is doing and can focus on ourselves.”

Baseball

Stoughton 1, Brockton 0 — Justin Hutchinson tossed a one-hitter for the Black Knights (12-4) and senior third baseman Joe Piana had an RBI single in the second inning.

Boston English 6, Latin Acad. 0 — Marcos Melo struck out 12 for English (10-7).

East Boston 7, New Mission 0 — Freshman pitcher Euddy Brito fired a one-hitter with nine strikeouts for Eastie.

Scituate 7, Pembroke 2 — Colin May was 2 for 4 with two runs scored and pitched two innings of scoreless relief for the win.

Wakefield 1, Watertown 0 — Junior Ben Coccoluto threw 6 innings, surrendering one hit and one walk for the Warriors (16-2).

Old Rochester 10, Apponequet 1 — Junior Sam Henrie tossed a two-hitter with 10 strikeouts for his fourth win of the season.

Bishop Feehan 4, Martha’s Vineyard 3 — Pat Cashin tossed four-hitter and Brody Carey was 3 for 3 to pace the Shamrocks (10-7).

Whitman-Hanson 11, Quincy 0 — In his first varsity start, freshman Rian Schwede allowed two hits over five innings for the Panthers (11-5).

West Roxbury 5, O'Bryant 2 — Robert Sarita socked a three-run homer in the sixth for the Raiders (11-5).

Dighton-Rehoboth 3, Greater New Bedford 0 — Senior lefthander Joey Rogers fired a four-hitter with 11 strikeouts to lift the Falcons (15-3).

Central Catholic 4, Chelmsford 2 — The Raiders clinched their second straight Merrimack Valley Conference title.

Billerica 3, Haverhill 1 — Senior third baseman Justin Burek went 2 for 3 with a key run-scoring single for the Indians (14-4).

Concord-Carlisle 17, Wayland 0 — Senior third baseman Jack Kingman smacked his fourth homer of the season in a 2-for-3 performance for the Patriots (12-7).

Softball

Dighton-Rehoboth 6, Greater New Bedford 0 — Sophomore Mia Iodice tossed a two-hitter with eight strikeouts to pace the fifth-ranked Falcons (15-3).

Dana Hall 16, Winsor 2 — Freshman Annie Goldman scattered five hits over seven innings, striking out six for the Dragons (5-8).

Abington 9, Rockland 0 — Caitlin Murphy stole three bases, including home, Katie Donovan cracked a pair of homers, and Lauren Nelligan was 3 for 3 with an RBI to lead the Green Wave (14-3).

Bishop Stang 9, Coyle & Cassidy 0 — Sophomore Casey Thomas struck out five for her shutout, and her sixth win of the season. Senior catcher Mackenzie Shutleff was 3 for 4 with 3 RBIs, and junior center fielder Audria Harrington went 3 for 4, scoring twice and driving in a run for the Spartans (13-3).

North Reading 3, Pentucket 1 — Sophomore catcher Tara Driver was 3 for 4 with 2 RBIs as the Hornets clinched the Cape Ann League Kinney title.

Weymouth 3, Oliver Ames 2 — Senior Cassidee Fall scattered six hits for the Wildcats (12-3).

Concord-Carlisle 1, Boston Latin 0 — Laura Harrington laced a walk-off single in the bottom of the eighth inning to lift the Patriots (12-3).

Methuen 3, Chelmsford 2 — Freshman Nyah Mazzone was 2 for 4 with two runs scored and an RBI to pace the Rangers (9-7).

Girls’ lacrosse

Watertown 11, Wakefield 10 — Sophomore Sydney Poulin netted three goals and had an assist to power the Raiders (15-1).

Cohasset 18, Hingham 10 — Elle Hansen had six goals and two assists for the No. 9 Skippers (12-2).

North Andover 12, Andover 7 — Senior Abbie Karalis scored her 200th career goal as the Knights (16-3) clinched the Merrimack Valley Conference title.

Norwell 15, Sandwich 4 — Junior Hailey Berglund netted five goals to lead the Clippers (13-3).

Bridgewater-Raynham 14, Dighton-Rehoboth 3 — Junior Allison Daisy scored four goals and freshman Nina Morrison added two to lead the visiting Trojans(4-9).

Melrose 16, Stoneham 1 — Junior Leonora Ivers netted three goals and had an assist to help pace the Red Raiders (9-5).

Boys’ lacrosse

Tri-County 11, South Shore Voc-Tech 9 — Sophomore Greg Thomas notched three goals and three assists for the Cougars (15-2).

Northeast 17, Whittier 5 — Senior Mike Trifone racked up four goals, including the 100th of his career, and added three assists for the Golden Knights (6-6). His twin brother, Max, collected four goals and two assists.

North Reading 11, Swampscott 0 — Freshman midfielder Mike Sheridan netted four goals to pace the Hornets(9-8).

Boys’ tennis

Bishop Feehan 3, Martha’s Vineyard 2 — Junior Jeremiah Sullivan won at third singles, 6-0, 6-0 to lift the Shamrocks (11-1).

Andover 3, St. John’s Prep 2 — Drew Rooks prevailed at second singles, 6-2, 6-7, 2-7, 7-5, for the deciding point.

Scituate 5, Pembroke 0 — The first doubles team of Tom Berry and Devin Sullivan won their match, 8-1 and 8-4, for the Sailors.

Boys’ volleyball

Chelmsford 3, Methuen 0 — Senior setter Landon Cass recorded 39 assists and five kills to pace the Lions (16-1).

Winchester 3, St. John’s Prep 1 — Senior Kenny Chung recorded 31 assists while senior Brian Bassett added 14 kills to lead the Sachems (18-1).

Loading comments...
Real journalists. Real journalism. Subscribe to The Boston Globe today.