High schools

TUESDAY’S SCHOOL ROUNDUP

Newton North volleyball back on track

The Newton North girls’ volleyball team lost its first game of the season last Friday against top-ranked Barnstable, but it didn’t take long for the Tigers to get back into the swing on Tuesday in their Bay State Conference battle with Brookline.

The fourth-ranked Tigers (10-1), looking to bounce back from their 3-0 defeat on Friday, didn’t want to waste any time in their next game, and took their battle with the sixth-ranked Warriors (9-2) in just three sets on Tuesday afternoon.

Newton North took the first two sets by scores of 25-18 and 25-12, before finishing off the sweep with a 25-15 win in the third set.

Advertisement

North had already handed Brookline its lone loss on Sept. 11 in Brookline, and they completed the season sweep of the rival Warriors with Tuesday’s win at home.

Get Varsity News in your inbox:
Your weekly look at the top high school sports stories.
Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

Newton North head coach Richard Barton said that everything went perfectly for the Tigers against Brookline, and mentioned how well his team recovered from a tough stretch last week.

“Sometimes, a team has a perfect storm happen in a matchup,” Barton said. “That would be today for us. We had a very severe loss five days ago, and we had a very hard match at Wellesley on Thursday followed by the very hard match at Barnstable on Friday.

“We came in today full of energy because Brookline is our rival, and [Newton North] played like they weren’t tired. They were sharp in every aspect.”

The reemergence of junior setter Ashley Wang also helped the Tigers in their win, as she returned from a back injury that kept her off the court for 10 days. Wang contributed eight kills for the team, along with moving from her role as a setter to help out as a middle blocker in Tuesday’s game.

Advertisement

“She’s an important person,” Barton said. “And the players and the team have missed her.”

Barton is hoping that his team can keep up the pace that they’ve had over the last few weeks, and the Tigers will look to equal the same type of play for the rest of the year.

“We played a very outstanding match, and we have a very strong team as well,” Barton said. “It’s something that we can replicate, and we’ve been doing it on a somewhat consistent basis recently.”

Bristol-Plymouth 3, Bristol Aggie 0 — Senior outside hitter Alexis Lundgren recorded 10 kills, 10 digs, 8 service points and 5 aces for the Craftsmen (11-2).

Westford 3, Billerica 1 — Senior Paige Kacherian had 16 kills for the Grey Ghosts to move to 12-1 on the year.

Advertisement

North Reading 3, Winthrop 0 — Senior Lauren Gulbicki recorded seven blocks and six kills for the Hornets (8-6).

Concord-Carlisle 3, Boston Latin 0 — Senior outside hitter Alyssa Attonito recorded 8 aces for the Patriots (10-1).

Stoughton 3, Taunton 0 — The Knights (11-3) were led by senior Val Whalen (15 kills, 11 service points, 9 digs).

Lynn Classical 3, Somerville 1 — Sophomore Pamela Diaz recorded 24 service points and 10 aces for the Rams (9-4).

Braintree 3, Framingham 1 — Senior captain Ellen Duane recorded four kills, two aces and 13 digs.

Nantucket 3, Cape Cod Tech 2 — Sophomore outside hitter Malika Phillip notched 26 kills for the Whalers (4-6). Senior Isabelle McEachern assisted 33 times.

Mystic Valley 3, Chelsea 0 — The Eagles (11-2) were led by junior Talia Mamayek (10 aces).

Oliver Ames 3, Canton 1 — The Tigers were led by senior Emma Petrillo (23 kills), sophomore Allie Kemp (50 assists) and junior Sadie Homer (26 digs).

Boys’ soccer

Boston Latin 1, Cambridge 0 — Junior forward Sebastian Suarez scored the loan goal to lead the Wolfpack (7-1-3).

Hamilton-Wenham 1, Ipswich 0 — Senior Callen Strong recorded the lone goal in the game to give the Generals (4-4-2) the win.

Georgetown 0, Rockport 0 — Goaltenders Brendan Willis (65 minutes) and Matt Scearbo (15 minutes) combined to pitch the shutout in net for Georgetown (1-6-4).

Lowell Catholic 2, Pope John 2 — Alex Graves scored both goals for LC (5-3-3).

Brookline 4, Newton North 3 — Senior forward Mekhi Edge-Wallace scored the winning goal in the 75th minute to lead the Warriors (4-3-4).

West Bridgewater 6, Middleborough 5 — Joe Larosa and Jason Victor each scored two goals for the Wildcats (9-2-1).

Sandwich 3, Falmouth 0 — Steve Tanguilig, Kyle Beaton and Jason McMahon all scored for the Blue Knights. Tommy Hayes added two assists.

Sacred Heart 5, Hull 1 — The Fighting Saints were led by Brandon Carroll (3 goals) and Jack Gallo (1 goal, 3 assists).

Billerica 2, Haverhill 0 — Matteo Cugno recorded a goal and an assist to lead the Indians (4-5-2).

Lincoln-Sudbury 1, Wayland 1 — Junior defender Gage Fuller scored in the 34th minute for Wayland (5-0-4).

Norwood 3, Dedham 1 — Junior midfielder Ronaldo Machado scored twice for the Mustangs.

Mashpee 4, Dennis-Yarmouth 0 — Captain Jack Daigneault scored all four goals for the Falcons (6-4-1).

Weymouth 3, Needham 0 — Sophomore Pat Goodine, junior Tim Noll and senior Andy Stark all scored for the Wildcats (5-4-3).

Nauset 3, Marshfield 0 — Senior midfielder Ethan Craven recorded a goal and two assists for the No. 1 Warriors (10-1).

Framingham 1, Braintree 0 — Sophomore Jose Flores scored the Flyers lone goal in the 30th minute for the Flyers.

East Boston 8, Latin Academy 0 — Junior forward Luisito Molina recorded two goals and an assist for the Jets (7-0-2).

Girls’ soccer

Walpole 3, Milton 1 — Sophomore Becca McLaughlin scored her first varsity goal to pace the Rebels (7-5-2).

Lynnfield 4, Triton 1 — Senior forward and captain Kate Mitchell recorded two goals for the Pioneers (8-2-1).

Hull 6, Sacred Heart 0 — Sophomore Lauren Anastos recorded three goals and an assist to lead the Pirates (6-5).

Concord-Carlisle 4, Waltham 0 — Freshman Maya Malouf scored her first varsity goal for the Patriots (6-5).

Billerica 3, Haverhill 2 — The Indians (5-5-3) were led by junior Emma O'Leary (1 goal, 2 assists).

Shawsheen 6, Notre Dame (Tyngsborough) 0 — Senior forward Megan Brown recorded two goals and an assist for the Rams (5-6-1).

Hingham 3, Notre Dame (Hingham) 1 — Junior forward Kira Maguire scored two goals to lead the No. 4 Harborwomen (9-1-1).

Masconomet 1, North Reading 1 — Regan Pratt scored the lone goal for Masconomet.

Bishop Feehan 8, Durfee 0 — Junior goalkeepers Meg Smith and Julia Bullock combined for the shutout for the Shamrocks (9-2-1).

Rockport 1, Georgetown 0 — Freshman Emma Christopher scored the lone goal in the game, and senior goalie Alex Arndt recorded the shutout in net for the Vikings (2-9-1).

Braintree 4, Framingham 1 — Senior Bridgette Coady scored once and assisted twice for the Wamps (3-5-4). Forward Molly Moore added two goals of her own.

Hamilton-Wenham 3, Ipswich 1 — Senior Erin O'Shea scored his sixth goal in six games and Jordan Story and Eliza Campbell also connected for the Generals (3-7-2).

Boston International 11, South Boston 0 — Junior Deina Lopes had a hat trick and contributed an assist for the Lions to move to 10-0 on the year.

Marshfield 5, Nauset 0 — Kellie Smith scored all five goals for the Rams (7-3-1).

Blue Hills 2, Old Colony 1 — Junior forwards Colleen Barry and Shannon McGettigan each scored for the Warriors (5-4-1).

Bridgewater-Raynham 2, Barnstable 0 — The No. 10 Trojans (10-0-1) received goals from Katie Nydegger and Rosalie Daryanani.

Boys’ cross-country

Lynn Classical 24, Lynn English 33 — Senior Kevin Durant finished second overall for the Rams (2-4) in the 5K with a time of 19:27 at the Lynn Woods Course.

Duxbury 21, Hingham 34 — Duxbury senior Chris Meehan’s time of 16:42 earned him first place, one second ahead of Hingham’s Evan Goddard. The Dragons improve to 5-1.

Girls’ cross-country

Franklin 18, King Philip 45 — King Phillip won its third consecutive Kelley-Rex title in the Hockomock league.

Wachusett 15, Shrewsbury 50 — Jamie Falla (20:07), Julia Danko (20:12) and Bailie Falla

Boys’ golf

Sandwich 230, Braintree 231 — Jack Hurley medaled after shooting one-under par at Bobby Orr’s Ridge Club in Sandwich, a par 35, to pace the Blue Knights (11-3).

Matignon 171, Saint Joseph Prep 118 — Brian Wilshusen record a match-high 29 points to lead the Warriors (4-5).

Westwood 216, Holliston 247 — Seniors Dan Frodigh and Tim Hall each shot 1-over 34 to lead the Panthers.

Burlington 39, Stoneham 33 — Junior Sean Savage shot a one-over 37 to lead the Red Devils (5-6).

Braintree 123, Norwood 103 — Brothers Frank and Kyle Mahoney led the way at Norwood Country Club, shooting 4-under and 3-under respectively for the Wamps (7-3-1).

Acton-Boxborough 86, Westford 63 — Co-captains Matt Vaillancourt and Jack Manning contributed 16 points each for Colonials (7-3).

Field hockey

Silver Lake 1, Hingham 1 — Maddie Hoffses scored with two minutes remaining to salvage a tie for Hingham.

Canton 5, Taunton 1 — Senior Emily Campbell scored twice for the Bulldogs (9-3).

Manchester Essex 5, Amesbury 0 — Senior Chanel Bullock recorded a hat trick to help the Hornets move to 10-0.

Braintree 3, Framingham 2 — Delia Lee scored two goals for the Wamps (4-4-3).

Walpole 6, Milton 0 — The No. 3 Rebels (9-0-2) were led by junior Emery Murphy (2 goals).

Case 1, Westport 0 — Elizabeth Lepage scored the lone goal of the game for the Cardinals. Aubrey Carpenter saved six shots in the shutout win.

Needham 5, Weymouth 0 — Sophomore Lily Callahan recorded a hat trick for the No. 10 Rockets (10-1).

Norwood 2, Wellesley 0 — Sophomore Allie McDonough tallied the two goals for the Mustangs (5-5-2) in the win.

Franklin 4, Stoughton 0 — Cassi Ronan, Annie Walsh, Erin Walsh and Regan Paterson all scored for the Panthers.

Newton North 2, Brookline 1 — The Tigers (2-9) received goals from Ally Appel and Sadie Winton.

Hanover 4, Whitman-Hanson 0 — Senior forward Abby Hammett scored three times in the first half and once in the second half for the Indians (6-4-1).

Girls’ swimming

Brookline 95, Advanced Math and Science 44 — Junior Ben Williams won the 200 freestyle (1:58.16) and 100 backstroke (1:03.69), but the Eagles (1-3) fell in Brookline. Jesse Hogan (200 IM, 2:31.41) and Nathan Hardy (500 free, 5:53.31) both qualified for districts.

For more highlights, go to bostonglobe.com/schools. To report scores, call 617-929-2860/3235 or email hssports@globe.com.