High schools

FRIDAY’S SCHOOL ROUNDUP

Acton-Boxborough flexes muscles in field hockey test

Senior captains Kathryn Lundquist and Emma Kearney tallied in the first half as top-ranked Acton-Boxborough turned back visiting North Andover, 2-1, stopping a surging squad that had not lost in a month, in a nonleague field hockey matchup on Friday afternoon.

Lundquist scored for the Colonials (12-0) off a penalty corner, tipping in a shot that was redirected by a North Andover defender.

“Kathryn had the game of her life today,” said A-B coach Mae Shoemaker.

Advertisement

The visiting Knights (9-2-1) surrendered just seven goals in their first 11 games, but Shoemaker prepared her team to strike early.

Get Varsity News in your inbox:
Your weekly look at the top high school sports stories.
Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

Kearney scored on a breakaway, finishing a hard drive up the center of the field, by cutting in from the left side.

She had been denied on a similar opportunity a couple minutes earlier when attempting a tricky spin shot. Shoemaker took Kearney aside and told her to be patient and “hang on to the ball.”

Acton-Boxborough has conceded just five goals while netting 74.

North Andover senior captain Sarah Bagley scored off a corner 18 minutes into the second half.

Advertisement

“It was a hard-fought game against a really good team,” North Andover coach Liz Day said. “If we had a few more minutes I think that outcome might have been different.”

North Andover fell for the first time since suffering a 3-0 loss to still-undefeated Andover on Sept. 11.

“We needed a game like this,” Shoemaker said of playing a high-caliber team. “We needed to play someone that was really a challenge for us, . . . having someone that really made us work was good.”

The Colonials will play a daunting stretch leading up to the MIAA tournament, including matchups against Lincoln-Sudbury (8-2), Algonquin (8-2-2), and Winchester (12-0-1).

“I was really proud of the way we hung on,” Shoemaker said. “We know that this is going to be a tough two weeks but the best thing we can do going into the tournament is play strong competition.”

Advertisement

Winchester 4, Lexington 0 — Junior Clare Moloney-Kolenberg netted two goals for the No. 6 Sachems (12-0-1).

Watertown 6, Stoneham 0 — Sydney Poulin and Ally Kennedy teamed up for a pair of goals to lift the No. 7 Raiders (11-1).

Lincoln-Sudbury 6, Westford 0 — Senior captain Keira Semerjian scored a hat trick for the No. 18 Warriors (9-2).

Dartmouth 4, Old Rochester 0 — Sophia Sousa, Laura Mendell, Cassidy Vaccari, and Sofia Reardon scored for the host Indians.

Wilmington 3, Melrose 0 — Senior captain Jill Miele netted all three goals for the Wildcats.

Notre Dame (Hingham) 3, Scituate 1 — Ava Bevilacqua, Merry Stewart, and Jordan Cokinos scored for the Cougars.

Nashoba 2, Marlborough 1 — Erica Spallone and Maddie Zachini scored to help the visiting Chieftains (10-0-2, 6-0 Mid-Wach B) hold off the Panthers (7-5-2, 2-2-1). Julia Mahaney scored for Marlboro.

Sutton 2, Blackstone Valley 0 — Hailey Firmin had a goal and an assist, and Kylie Blanchard also scored to power the host Suzies (13-1-1) past the Beavers (7-1-3). Kyla Boyns made two saves for the shutout.

Quabbin 5, Gardner 0 — Katie Jablonski scored twice and Nicole Caruso and Karly Holgerson both added a goal and an assist as the visiting Panthers (6-6-2, 4-2 Mid-Wach C) defeated the Wildcats (3-9-2, 1-4-1). Abby Bryant made three saves in the shutout for Quabbin and teammate Mackenzie Bassett added a goal.

Grafton 2, Holy Name 0 — Jess Hamilton had a goal and assist, while Meredith Broad converted a feed from Kristin Brawn as the host Indians (7-3-3) blanked the Naps (5-5). Grafton’s Delaney Pilotte and Melissa Auger shared the shutout.

Bromfield 1, Narragansett 0 — Ella Corbett’s tally 18 minutes into the second half was the difference for the host Trojans (7-6-1). Abby Celata played well on defense for the Warriors (9-2-1). Lauren Walling-Stoolongo made three saves in the shutout for Bromfield.

Nipmuc 3, Blackstone-Millville 0 — Maya Ostoin, Kate Dawson and Natalie Rodman scored and Corinne Osgood made two saves to earn the shutout to lead the host Warriors (9-2-1, 2-2-1 Dual Valley) past the Chargers (2-8-1, 0-5).

Tahanto 3, Murdock 2 — Ashley Smith scored three unanswered goals to help the host Stags (7-7-1, 4-2-1 Mid-Wach E) rally to beat the Blue Devils (1-7-5, 0-2-4). Emily Smith and Hannah Knowlton scored for Murdock in the first half.

Monty Tech 4, Hudson 0 — Cassie Skinner notched a goal and assist, while Kate Roseberry, Frankie Alley and Lexi Arsenault added goals to send the host Bulldogs (7-4-2) past the Hawks (3-9-1).

Wachusett 1, Shrewsbury 0 — Grace Louder scored with 16 minutes left and Regan Foster (5 saves) earned her sixth shutout as the host Mountaineers (8-4-2, 3-2-1 Mid-Wach A) blanked the Colonials (9-2-1, 5-1) to qualify for the postseason.

Worcester Academy 1, Cushing 0 — McKenna Gray scored 4:12 into overtime off an assist from Alexis Cagan to lift the host Hilltoppers (6-3-1) over the Penguins. Olivia Valery made 15 saves for Worcester.

Westborough 2, Tantasqua 1 — Calli West and Ella Fox scored as the host Rangers (4-5-2) nipped the Warriors (2-8-2). Taive Muenzberg scored for Tantasqua.

North Brookfield 4, David Prouty 0 — Ty Babineau, Mackenzie Allen, Jessie Hevy and Sydney Messenger scored to send the visiting Indians (8-5-1) past the Panthers (1-9-2). Lyndsey Schimmelpenningh earned the shutout for North Brookfield.

Oakmont 3, North Middlesex 0 — Maddie Moran, Kaitlyn Paine and Lauren Ladue scored and Sam Gastonguay made three saves as the visiting Spartans (10-1, 5-0 Mid-Wach C) blanked the Patriots (4-6-3, 2-3-1).

Clinton 2, Oxford 2 — Hope Makey had a goal and assist, while Alexis Blaisdell added a goal for the host Gaels (4-6-2). Sam Meech and Audrey Hayes scored for the Pirates (0-12-1) as the teams played to a draw.

Doherty 1, Worcester Tech 0 — Gabby Monfredo scored with seven minutes left in the game on a pass from Bridget Murray as the visiting Highlanders (6-6-1) edged the Eagles (5-5).

Leicester 2, Worcester South 1 — Cayleigh Peterson scored twice on passes from Ava Richard as the visiting Wolverines (6-6-2) edged the Colonels (2-13). Nia Guzman scored in the first half for South on a pass from Jenny Nguyen.

Dexter Southfield 2, Bancroft 1 — Mary Naber scored in the second half, but the host Bulldogs (6-3) fell to Dexter Southfield (6-1).

Tyngsborough 6, Maynard 0 — Amanda Leal tallied a hat trick to power host Tyngsboro (5-6-3) on Senior Night. Maynard is 1-10-2.

Littleton 8, St. Bernard’s 0 — Valerie Crory (2 assists) and Meaghan Wile both scored twice to help the host Tigers (12-1) beat the Bernardians (5-6-1). Tori Loiselle made 23 saves for St. Bernard's.

Algonquin 8, Shepherd Hill 2 — Liv Giles scored four times and Day Ruffo netted two goals to lead the host Tomahawks (9-2-2, 4-1 Mid-Wach A). Kirian Fortier scored both goals for the Rams (1-9-3, 0-6).

Boys’ soccer

Saugus 3, Pope John 1 — Freshman Joel DaSilva netted two goals and junior Johnathan Rodriguez added the other for Sachems (6-2).

Duxbury 4, Quincy 0 — Junior keeper Tim Mehrmann earned the shutout for the Dragons (9-1-2).

Dighton-Rehoboth 1, Case 1 — D-R raised its record to 8-2-3 with the draw.

South Shore Christian 7, Cristo Rey 1 — The Warriors (6-0-2) stayed unbeaten with the victory.

Dexter Southfield 1, Beaver Country Day 1 — Junior captain Alex Hill scored the lone goal for Dexter Southfield.

Hingham 2, Plymouth North 1 — Senior Oliver Dupee and Brendan Bettencourt scored in the first half for the host Harbormen (8-2-2).

Bartlett 6, Quaboag 1 — Jacob Vosburg scored twice, while Kasper Sykes, Patryk Piwowarczyk, Justice Ofori and Kyle Stewart all added goals to boost the host Indians (8-2-4, 5-2-2 SWCL). Alex Richard scored for the Cougars (4-10, 2-9).

Middlesex 1, Groton 0 — Junior Josh Quirk scored in the 57th minute to lift the host Zebras (6-1-2).

Framingham 3, St. John’s (Shrewsbury) 0 — Matt Belsito made six saves, but the Pioneers (5-6-3) fell to the visiting Flyers.

Burncoat 2, Worcester North 2 — Albert Baraka and Tsiring Magar scored for the Polar Bears (3-6-3, 1-1-2 Inter-High), while Mohamed Farah and Ilan Nascimento tallied in the second half for the host Patriots (6-5-1, 0-3-1) as the teams played to a draw.

Northbridge 1, Uxbridge 0 — Ben Pryor scored in the 21st minute to spark the Rams (7-5-2, 7-3-1 SWCL) past the Spartans (6-5-2, 4-4-2). James Crawford earned the shutout.

Auburn 8, Oxford 0 — Josh Anderson and Brett Sullivan each had a goal and assist to send the host Rockets (6-5-1, 4-5-1 SWCL) past the Pirates (0-13, 0-12). Coleman Picard, Collin Winkelmann and Jack Froio shared the shutout for Auburn. Paolo Tokam scored for Oxford.

Millbury 4, Bay Path 2 — William Savage scored twice and Nathan White and Anthony Wilson both added goals to lift the visiting Woolies (10-3-1) over the Minutemen (6-6-1). Gus Koebke and Kyle Bennett scored for Bay Path.

Advanced Math and Science 2, Blackstone Valley 0 — Patrick Langton scored in the 26th minute and Calvin Fillios put the game away in the 68th minute as the No. 10 Eagles (12-0-1, 9-0-0 Colonial) blanked the visiting Beavers (6-4-2, 6-3-1). Trevor Desjardins made nine saves for Valley Tech.

Holy Name 8, St. Peter-Marian 0 — Henry Osei notched three goals and four assists, while Dominic Frederico and Will Tashjian both scored their first varsity goals as the Naps (9-4, 2-1 Central Mass) cruised past the host Guardians (2-10, 0-3). Jake Ikeda made two saves for his second shutout.

Hopedale 5, Whitinsville Christian 0 — Jeremy Martin notched two goals and an assist and Gabe Terando had a goal and an assist as the Blue Raiders (6-4-1, 3-3-1 Dual Valley) blanked the visiting Crusaders (3-6-3, 1-5-2). Charlie Swift made five saves in his third shutout of the season.

Girls’ soccer

Danvers 3, Swampscott 0 — Sophomore midfielder Becca Rocker netted the first goal of the game just three minutes in and added an assist to help send the Falcons (9-2-1) to the Division 2 North tournament, their 27th straight appearance.

Boston International 5, CASH 0 — Junior Deina Lopez netted her 34th, 35th, and 36th goals and assisted on another for the Lions (11-0).

Medway 1, Medfield 1 — In Medway, the visiting Warriors improved to 9-1-2.

Arlington Catholic 1, Bishop Fenwick 1 — Junior Katie Regan scored the lone goal for AC (6-3-3) and Mia Tsaparlis netted the tally for Fenwick.

Cardinal Spellman 4, Coyle & Cassidy 0

St. Bernard’s 3, Monty Tech 3 — Kelsey Dowd scored twice, including the tying goal midway in the second half for the visiting Bulldogs (3-7-2). Monty Tech’s Callie Millett also scored, while Lizabeth Hoyt, Sabrina Patton and Alyssa Wironen scored for the Bernardians (7-3).

Dexter Southfield 4, Bancroft 0 — Caoilinn Gormley scored two goals for Dexter Southfield (5-1-2).

Bromfield 4, Groton-Dunstable 1 — Sarah Moore (assist) and Bella Kehoe each scored twice to lift the visiting Trojans (12-2) past the Crusaders (3-9-2). Erin Jussaume scored for Groton-Dunstable.

Blackstone-Millville 3, Worcester North 2 — Loretta Tarnuzzer and Kaitlyn McCarthy scored in the first half and Lucy Watson scored the winner with 20 minutes left in the game to lead the visiting Chargers (2-8-2) over the Polar Bears (4-7-1). Ana Zuniga and Juliette Tarnuzzer scored in the second half for North.

Blackstone Valley 1, Advanced Math and Science 1 — Nicole Leveille scored on a feed from Caroline Porter to give the host Beavers (8-2-2, 7-0-1 Colonial) an early lead, but Elli Knaf scored to level the score for the Eagles (8-2-3, 5-1-3).

Quaboag 7, Bartlett 0 — Kiarra Dorman (3 assists) and Paige Baldwin both notched hat tricks, while Addy Forde and Jessica Souza added goals as the visiting Cougars (8-5-1, 4-5-1 SWCL) blanked the Indians (0-12-1, 0-9-2). Rachel Westburg made three saves.

Millbury 1, Tantasqua 0 — Jenna Nasuti scored off a cross from Kayla Turner in the 64th minute and Gabby Hunt made nine saves as the visiting Woolies (8-2-3, 8-0-2 SWCL) edged the Warriors (6-6-2, 5-3-2).

Whitinsville Christian 6, Southbridge 0 — Shannon Morril and Nicolette Scinicariello notched a goal and assist to send the host Crusaders (7-4-1) past the Pioneers (0-13-1).

Littleton 6, Lunenburg 0 — Jacqueline Archer scored twice, while Chloe Stertz, Selena Gibbons, Rachel Klock and Emma Hartzel added goals as the Tigers (5-5-2, 3-3 Mid-Wach D) downed the visiting Blue Knights (3-9, 1-6). Carrington McLeod and Katie Norton split the shutout.

Doherty 5, Worcester South 1 — Caroline Ober scored twice, while Alexa Jalbert, Janna May and Natalie Sharry added goals to send the Highlanders (4-5-2, 3-0-1 Inter-High) past the Colonels (1-12, 0-3) at Commerce Bank Field at Foley Stadium.

Boys’ cross-country

Groton 22, Middlesex 36 — Senior Paul Michaud led the way in Groton’s 22-36 win at Middlesex.

Worcester North 28, Worcester South 29 — Herlin Rijo (18:16), Henry Nguyen (19:37) and Sherwin Ramjohn (20:02) helped the host Polar Bears (5-3, 2-1 Inter-High) edge the Colonels (6-2, 0-2) around the 3.1-mile course. South’s Jonathan Cortez (18:58) finished second and teammate Ryan Rossi (19:50) finished fourth.

Girls’ cross-country

Worcester South 19, Worcester North 36 — Angela Germain (21:24), Alyssa Goins (23:16), BaoHan Ngo (25:12) and Clarise Liu (25:38) paced the visiting Colonials (8-1, 2-0 Inter-High) past the Polar Bears (2-6, 0-3) around the 3.1-mile course. North’s Shawna Thomas finished third (24:30).

Middlesex 27, Groton 28 — Junior Maud NcCole (21:14) paced the Zebras (5-2) over visiting Groton.

Boys’ golf

Bartlett 118, Burncoat 184 — Alex Hetherman carded 1-over 37 to help the Indians (12-3) top the Patriots (0-12) at Green Hill.

Nipmuc 156, Grafton 159 — Cole Alibozek shot even-par 36 to lift the visiting Warriors (13-2-1) at Highfields.

Sutton 167, David Prouty 215 — Jarod Buffone carded 1=over 39 at Kettle Brook as the Sammies (10-4) downed the Panthers (5-12). Sutton freshman Jack Moy shot 41, while David Prouty junior Colin Nosek also shot 41.

Groton-Dunstable 27, Nashoba 27 — James Willson and Isabelle Premkumar each shot 3-over 38s at Groton CC as the host Crusadders (11-5-2, 6-1-1 Mid-Wach B) wrapped up the league title with a draw against the Chieftains (9-5-2, 5-2-1). Nashoba’s Brandon Gillis earned medalist honors with an even-par 35.

Lunenburg 49, Gardner 5 — Emily Nash carded 4-over 39 as the Blue Knights (9-6) topped the Wildcats (0-15) at Settlers Crossing.

West Boylston 37, Douglas 17 — Matt Cassella shot a 3-over 39 as the host Lions (9-3-1) roared past the Tigers (5-11) at Wachusett CC.

Portsmouth Abbey 4, Bancroft 2 — Jack Boyd earned medalist honors with a 5-over 41 at Carnegie Abbey, but the visiting Bulldogs (2-6-1) fell to the Ravens (5-1-1).

Doherty 166, Oxford 188 — Ben Elkins carded 5-over 39 at Pine Ridge to power the visiting Highlanders (8-4) over the Pirates (6-11).

Grafton 159, Hopedale 175 — Ty Dupuis and Wyatt Taylor shot 2-over 38 to lead the host Indians (14-3) over the Blue Raiders (8-4-1) at Highfields.

Tyngsborough 29½, Hudson 24½ — Tyngsboro’s Kevin Carpenter and Hudson’s Chris Lenox each carded 38 at Tyngsboro CC as the Tigers (5-12) upended the Hawks (9-8)

Millbury 159, St. Peter-Marian 176 — Jack Ezold fired a 1-over 37 at Clearview and teammate Jack Remuck had a 39 to lead the host Woolies (14-2) past the Guardians (6-8).

Tantasqua 155, Shepherd Hill 172 — Michael Sosik shot even-par 36 and Ryan Slade carded 2-over 38 to help the host Warriors (15-4) defeat the Rams (5-11) at Hemlock Ridge.

Shrewsbury 36, North Middlesex 18 — Charles Kang and Logan Desilets both shot 3-over 39s and Alex Bruendl carded a 4-over 40 as the visiting Colonials (13-6-1) defeated the Patriots (5-12) at Townsend Ridge. Mike Amari led North Middlesex with a 4-over 40.

Girls’ volleyball

Apponequet 3, Seekonk 1 — Abigail Kelley lead Lakers (9-7) with 29 assists, 16 serving points, 5 aces and 4 kills.

Rockland 3, Silver Lake 2 — Sophomore Jesse DeMarco recorded 10 aces and sophomore Caroline Elie added 11 kills for the Bulldogs (13-1).

Ipswich 3, Hamilton-Wenham 0 — The 15th-ranked Generals (14-1) were dealt their first loss of the season to the Tigers (7-7).

Bishop Fenwick 3, Archbishop Williams 0 — Junior weakside hitter Olivia DiPietro delivered 10 kills in the 25-15, 25-15, and 25-21 win over the host Crusaders (7-6).

St. Mary’s 3, Saint Joseph Prep 2 — Junior Grace Fielding registered 22 service points and five aces, powering the Spartans (4-8) in a 15-11 victory in the deciding set.

Hopkinton 3, Ashland 0 — Senior Rachel Zale recorded 8 kills, 4 assists, 2 blocks, and a dig to pace the Hillers (12-2).

King Philip 3, Attleboro 1 — Senior Sydney Phillips registered 11 kills for the visiting Warriors (14-1).

Barnstable 3, North Quincy 0 — The defending Division 1 champions (13-0) continued their unbeaten run with the sweep of host Red Raiders. Senior Shannon Yang recorded 17 digs for North Quincy (10-4).

Bristol-Plymouth 3, Sacred Heart 0 — Junior Sabrina Torres racked up 11 blocks for the visiting Trojans (12-3).

North Andover 3, Tewksbury 1 — Julia Karim had six aces and 18 digs for the Scarlet Knights.

Woburn 3, Belmont 1 — Senior Julie Miller registered 10 kills to lift the visiting Tanners (13-2).

Melrose 3, Wilmington 0 — Sophomore Erin Torpey lead the Red Raiders (14-1) with seven kills.

Arlington Catholic 3, Matignon 0 — Senior captains Hannah Brady and Erica Kenney led the Cougars (11-2) with 14 and nine kills, respectively, and junior Katrina Perez delivered 34 assists.

Millbury 3, Bartlett 0 — Emma Romeo had 10 aces, Jocelyn Barrera notched three assists and Lindsey Davolio gathered three aces and three assists as the Woolies (11-4, 7-0 SWCL) defeated the visiting Indians (1-8, 0-8). The set scores were 25-8, 25-9 and 25-12.

Southbridge 3, Oxford 0 — Nashari Feliciano (11 aces, 20 straight service points), Lanye Cosme (3 aces, 2 kills) helped the Pioneers (10-4, 4-3 SWCL) qualify for the postseason with a win over the Pirates (3-10, 1-6). Set scores were 25-9, 25-6 and 25-14.

Nipmuc 3, Blackstone-Millville 0 — Emily MacKay had 4 kills, 4 aces and 2 digs, Faith Caughey notched 5 kills, 6 aces and 2 digs and Zoe Morrison put up 6 aces, 1 kill and 28 assists as the Warriors (10-4, 3-4) topped the Chargers (4-10, 3-5) to qualify for the postseason. The set scores were 25-15, 26-24, 25-15.

Worcester Tech 3, Burncoat 0 — Denise Hoxha had 12 aces and eight kills, Amy Jano added five aces and five kills, and Shannon Quinlan served up seven aces to power the visiting Eagles (11-3) over the Patriots (5-7). Joycette Cotto had two aces and five kills, and Olivia Thomas added an ace and five kills.

Groton-Dunstable 3, Algonquin 1 — Callie McPherson (13 kills), Lily Blodgett (7 kills, 7 blocks), Erin Welch (17 assists) and Peter White (11 digs) helped the host Crusaders (14-0) turn back the Tomahawks. Set scores were 25-18, 15-25, 25-18 and 25-16.

Leominster 3, Fitchburg 2 — Nasharie Peralta (3 aces, 6 service points, 7 kills, assist), Augustina Silvera (2 aces, 7 service points, 2 kills, assist), Isabel Ferrer Rodriguez (ace, 7 service points, 5 kill) and Caitie Mayo (ace, 3 kills, 2 pushes, 15 assists) shined as the visiting Red Raiders (4-9) fell to the Blue Devils (3-12). Set scores were 20-25, 25-16, 25-11, 22-25 and 15-10.

Sutton 3, Douglas 0 — Olivia Nelson (6 kills), Karmela Flynn (5 kills, 3 service aces) and Jenna Galipeau (15 assists, 3 aces, 4 digs) paced the visiting Suzies (11-4) over the Tigers (4-9) and qualify Sutton for the postseason. Set scores were 25-10, 25-12 and 25-14.

Stoughton 3, Milford 1 — Senior Val Whalen led the way for the Black Knights (12-3) with 13 kills, 14 digs and 9 aces.

Whitinsville Christian 3, Bethany Christian 0 — Hope Brookhouse (26 service points), Christina Leduc (15 kills) and Emily Schneider (30 digs) powered the host Crusaders (13-1) past the Eagles (5-5). Set scores were 25-17, 25-19 and 25-13.

Advanced Math and Science 3, Nashoba Valley Tech 0 — Katelin Sherman (7 kills, 3 blocks) and Erin Dean (3 aces, 6 digs) led the host Eagles (14-1, 14-0 Colonial) past the Vikings (2-12, 0-10) to clinch the Colonial Athletic League title. Set scores were 25-17, 25-18 and 25-14.

Abby Kelley Foster 3, Grafton 2 — Seniors Kim Nene (7 kills, 7 aces), Nilsa Pedanou (10 kills, ace), Maria Sales (7 aces, 6 assists, 5 kills) and Nilsa Pedanou (6 aces, 5 kills) helped the host Bears hang on to top the Indians. Set scores were 21-25, 25-20, 22-25, 25-19 and 15-5.

Wachusett 3, Worcester North 0 — Julia Burns had 10 aces and 18 assists, and Kelly Chianese added 13 digs to propel the host Mountaineers (11-4) over the Polar Bears (5-7).

Shrewsbury 3, Doherty 0 — Colleen Keohane had five kills and two aces, and Sam Halice notched five kills to pace the visiting Colonials (12-2) past the Highlanders (4-8) in straight sets, 25-10, 25-13, 25-8.

For more highlights, go to bostonglobe.com/schools. To report scores, call 617-929-2860/3235 or email hssports@globe.com.