High schools

THURSDAY’S SCHOOL ROUNDUP

Naomi Bethune, Simon Chernow lead Latin Academy coed swim team to City League title

Item Name: 02schrdp Content Folder: Sports Assignment Info: Boston City League swimming championships with Boston Latin Academy, East Boston, and John D. O'Bryant School. Naomi Bethune of Boston Latin Rose Lincoln for the Boston Globe
Rose Lincoln for the Globe
Freshman Naomi Bethune (above) teamed with classmate Simon Chernow to lead Latin Academy to its 11th consecutive City League coed swim championship Wednesday at Madison Park.

Led by freshmen Naomi Bethune and Simon Chernow, the Latin Academy coed swimming team captured its 11th consecutive Boston City League championship on Thursday at Madison Park, scoring 138 points to win by a convincing margin over O’Bryant (87.5) and East Boston (46.5).

“It feels good,’’ said Latin Academy swim coach Richard Mojica. “It just feels good.”

Despite soldiering through what she described as “swimmer’s shoulder,” Bethune was recognized as the girls’ outstanding swimmer of the meet after she anchored the Dragons’ winning mixed 200-yard medley (2 minutes, 1.02 seconds) and mixed 200 freestyle (1:49.25) relays. The third-year varsity member also placed second in the mixed 100 freestyle (59.14) and mixed 50 free (26.49), events she will compete in at the girls’ South sectionals Feb. 10-11 at MIT.

Advertisement

“I’m trying to push through this, so I can get past this part and work on myself,’’ said Bethune, a year-ound swimmer for the Dorchester YMCA, who hopes to undergo some physical therapy on her shoulder before the sectionals. “Because [swimming] is my first love.”

Get Varsity News in your inbox:
Your weekly look at the top high school sports stories.
Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

Bethune was aided by her freshman male counterpart, Chernow, who swam a leg on the winning 200 medley and freestyle relays and qualified for the states in the boys’ 100 butterfly with a winning time of 58.69 in the mixed 100 butterfly.

Chernow, no stranger to the Latin Academy swim program or its mentor, started swimming for the Dragons as a seventh-grader and has worked under Mojica’s tutelage since he was 6 at the Flaherty Pool in Roslindale.

“He’s able to advance everyone’s stroke,” Chernow said of Mojica. “That’s how I qualified for states.”

Said Mojica, “I call it ‘getting paid.’ Not all kids ‘get paid’ [with results in the pool] and they get discouraged.”

Advertisement

Freshman Paul Ho led runner-up O’Bryant with dominant victories in the mixed 200 IM (2:12.78) by an astounding 13-second margin over Chernow and in the mixed 100 breast (1:08.69) by almost 11 seconds over Latin Academy freshman Jason Casey.

While he qualified for the boys’ sectionals in the 200 IM, Ho did not make the cut for the boys’ 100 breast since he was off the qualifying pace by a few seconds.

“Since I’m young, I’ll just keep doing better until I’m a senior,” said Ho.

Girls’ hockey

Needham 2, Notre Dame (Hingham) 0 — Junior goalie Melissa Strauss made 20 saves and picked up her fifth shutout of the season as the No. 17 Rockets (10-4-2) blanked the sixth-ranked Cougars. Sophomore wing Celia Blaszkowsky scored just seven seconds into the game for the visiting Rockets and junior Gracie Bruno sealed the game with 4:51 remaining in the third with a goal of her own.

“We came out knowing how talented Notre Dame is. I think our speed ended up being a factor, and the girls kept pushing,” said Needham coach Allisyn Furano. “Once we scored that first goal, I think we were able to settle down a little bit.”

Advertisement

Ursuline 5, Latin Academy 2 — Emily Pollis tallied two goals and two assists in the win for the Bears (6-7).

Boys’ basketball

Case 61, Wareham 51 — Drew Plante (20 points) and Bradley Martel (17 points) led the way for the Cardinals (11-3).

Northbridge 51, Millbury 37 — Robert Cannon scored 10 points to lift the Rams (11-4, 7-2 SWCL). William Nadeau notched 12 points and Elijah Friedman scored 10 for the host Woolies (2-12, 2-7).

Madison Park 94, Boston United 67 — Jason David notched 26 points, seven assists and five steals and Dominic Jones added 23 points, 10 rebounds and seven assists in the win for the Cardinals (7-8).

Silver Lake 66, Falmouth 57 — Junior Dan Duggan (23 points) and senior Tyler Duggan (18 points) both connected four times beyond the arc to lead the charge for the Lakers (5-8).

Shrewsbury 62, Fitchburg 29 — Phil Smyrnios scored 17 points, and John West added 10 to boost the visiting Colonials (7-8). R.J. Clapper netted 10 points for the Red Raiders (1-13).

Girls’ basketball

Coyle & Cassidy 43, Bishop Feehan 20 — Juniors Kaylee Haynes (13 points) and Kassidy Fields (8 points, 9 rebounds) led the No. 10 Warriors (13-2) to a big upset win over the No. 6 Shamrocks (10-3). Feehan trailed 23-8 at halftime after scoring a 52-42 win in the previous matchup between the two sides.

Pope John 41, South Boston — Sophomores Sarita Chen (14 points) and Kylie Paulding (10 points, 8 rebounds, 7 assists, and 8 steals) led the Tigers (6-8) in the victory.

Revere 65, Malden 45 — Valentina Pepic (29 points) and Caroline Stasio (10 points) paced the offense for the Patriots (10-3).

Amesbury 50, Georgetown 41 — Sophomore Alli Napoli notched her second 30-point game of the season for the Indians (10-4), who clinched a state tournament berth with the win.

Worcester Tech 39, Abby Kelley Foster 29 — Jazmari Marinez collected 15 points to propel the host Eagles (5-10, 5-6 Colonial). Andrea Boaheng recorded a game-high 16 points for the Bears (5-9, 4-7).

St. Bernard’s 57, St. Peter-Marian 35 — Lisbeth Hoyt netted 24 points and Sabrina Patton scored 15 to lead the host Bernardians (7-7, 3-2 Worcester County) past the Guardians (2-12, 0-4).

Lenny Rowe reported from Hingham. For more highlights, go to bostonglobe.com/schools. To report scores, call 617-929-2860/3235 or email hssports@globe.com.