High schools
    Next Score View the next score


    Hingham girls, Marblehead boys take Alpine championships

    The Marblehead boys repeated as MIAA Alpine champions.

    The Hingham girls derailed Marblehead from sweeping the MIAA Alpine championships at Berkshire East Ski Resort in Charlemont Tuesday afternoon.

    With freshman Audrey Cole carving out a runner-up finish in the giant slalom and sophomore Julia Waal placing third, Hingham captured the first state title in program history, edging Marblehead, 244.2 points to 248.1.

    “I was very excited to get into my [giant slalom] round,” said Cole, who fell in her slalom run. “I really wanted to help out my team since I’ve never won before and I knew that we were in second in the slalom and tried my hardest in [giant slalom] to help us win.”


    And the win came with former assistant Audrie Knight in her first season at the helm, assisted by Lisa Vialle, a fomer team captain at Hingham.

    Get Varsity News in your inbox:
    Your weekly look at the top high school sports stories.
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    “It’s just phenomenal,” said Knight. “The girls are fantastic and a good group of girls. They’re led by very strong senior captains.”

    Waal said she was “so proud of our team and how far we’ve come. It was a complete effort from all six of us. I’m just really proud of us because we knew we had a chance but we knew there was a lot of tough competition.”

    In the boys’ championship, Marblehead repeated as champion under the direction of coach John Thompson, nosing out St. John’s Prep, 235.1-238.5. Senior cocaptain Tucker Braun was fourth in the slalom and Sam Thompson fourth in the GS.

    Andover junior Jason Denoncourt was dominant, winning both the slalom (36.37) and GS (37.53). Weston’s Stella Alphas won the girls’ slalom (35.54) and Faith Stanton of Masconomet took first in the GS (37.78).


    at Berkshire East, Charlemont



    Slalom: 1. Jason Denoncourt, Andover (36.27); 2. Jack Preston, Winchester (37.19); 3. Will Bertram, Xaverian (37.42); 4. Tucker Braun, Marblehead (37.50); 5. Dan Schwartz, Brookline (37.82); 6. John Burger, Longmeadow (37.99); 7. Jack Masciadrelli, St. John’s Prep (38.38); 8. Drew Bruno, St. John’s Prep (38.39); 9. Jack Donaldson, Bromfield (38.52); 10. Jacob Stephans, Westford (39.11).

    Giant slalom:1. Jason Denoncourt, Andover (37.53); 2. Matt Masciadrelli, St. Mary’s, Westfield (37.94); 3. John Burger, Longmeadow (38.1); 4. Sam Thompson, Marblehead (38.32); 5. Cameron Ottoson, East Longmeadow (38.69); 6. Jonah Tobin, Wellesley (38.73); 7. Michael Mansfield, Pittsfield (38.77); 8. Evan Symes, St. John’s Prep (38.78); 9. Will Bertram, Xaverian (38.86); 10. Rok Gundaker, Needham (38.94)

    Team results: 1. Marblehead (235.1); 2. St. John’s Prep (238.5); 3. Xaverian (241.9); 4. Dover-Sherborn (246.6); 5. Pittsfield (246.7)


    Slalom: 1. Stella Alphas, Weston (35.54); 2. Cameron Easton, Winchester (36.52); 3. Ashleyh Lacross, Mohawk Trail (36.70); 4. Maria Cavallaro, North Andover (37.63); 5. Faith Stanton, Masconomet (37.75); 6. Taylor Loomis, Mohawk Trail (38.13); 7. Karen Oh, Waltham (38.23); 8. Katie Bateman, Nashoba (38.63); 9. Courney Pingree, Marblehead (38.69); 10. Julia Martin, Belmont (38.71).

    Giant slalom: 1. Faith Stanton, Masconomet (37.75); 2. Audrey Cole, Hingham (41.89); 3. Julia Waal, Hingham (40.97); 4. Julia Martin, Belmont (41.28); 5. Lizzie Murphy, Lincoln-Sudbury (41.41); 6. Maria Cavallaro, North Andover (42.08); 7. Allison Marr, Hopkington (42.16); 8. Grace O’Connor, Westfield (42.22); 9. Grace Crochiere, Minnechaug (42.29); 10. Stella Alphas, Weston (42.32)


    Team results: 1. Hingham (244.2); 2. Marblehead (248.1); 3. Mohawk Trail (252.7); 4. Duxbury (255.5); 5. Concord-Carlisle (259.4)

    Chris Bokum can be reached at christopher.bokum@globe.com.