Sports
    Next Score View the next score

    Boston Marathon champions through the years

    Men's champions
    Year Winner Home Time
    1897 John J. McDermott New York 2:55:10
    1898 Ronald J. McDonald Canada 2:42:00
    1899 Lawrence Brignolia Massachusetts 2:54:38
    1900 John Caffrey Canada 2:39:44
    1901 John Caffrey Canada 2:29:23
    1902 Sammy Mellor New York 2:43:12
    1903 John Lorden Massachusetts 2:41:29
    1904 Michael Spring New York 2:38:04
    1905 Frederick Lorz New York 2:38:25
    1906 Tim Ford Massachusetts 2:45:45
    1907 Thomas Longboat Canada 2:24:24
    1908 Thomas Morrisey New York 2:25:43
    1909 Henri Renaud New Hampshire 2:53:36
    1910 Fred Cameron Canada 2:28:52
    1911 Clarence DeMar Massachusetts 2:21:39
    1912 Michael Ryan New York 2:21:18
    1913 Fritz Carlson Minnesota 2:25:14
    1914 James Duffy Canada 2:25:01
    1915 Edouard Fabre Canada 2:31:41
    1916 Arthur Roth Massachusetts 2:27:16
    1917 Bill Kennedy New York 2:28:37
    1918 Special Military Relay Camp Devens 2:29:53
    1919 Carl Linder Massachusetts 2:29:13
    1920 Peter Trivoulides New York 2:29:31
    1921 Frank Zuna New York 2:18:57
    1922 Clarence DeMar Massachusetts 2:18:10
    1923 Clarence DeMar Massachusetts 2:23:47
    1924 Clarence DeMar Massachusetts 2:29:40
    1925 Charles Mellor Illinois 2:33:00
    1926 John C. Miles Canada 2:25:40
    1927 Clarence DeMar Massachusetts 2:40:22
    1928 Clarence DeMar Massachusetts 2:37:07
    1929 John C. Miles Canada 2:33:08
    1930 Clarence DeMar Massachusetts 2:34:48
    1931 James P. Henigan Massachusetts 2:46:45
    1932 Paul DeBruyn Germany 2:33:36
    1933 Leslie S. Pawson Rhode Island 2:31:01
    1934 Dave Komonen Canada 2:32:53
    1935 John A. Kelley Massachusetts 2:32:07
    1936 Ellison M. Brown Rhode Island 2:33:40
    1937 Walter Young Canada 2:33:20
    1938 Leslie S. Pawson Rhode Island 2:35:34
    1939 Ellison M. Brown Rhode Island 2:28:51
    1940 Gerard Cote Canada 2:28:28
    1941 Leslie S. Pawson Rhode Island 2:30:38
    1942 Joe Smith Massachusetts 2:26:51
    1943 Gerard Cote Canada 2:28:25
    1944 Gerard Cote Canada 2:31:50
    1945 John A. Kelley Massachusetts 2:30:40
    1946 Stylianos Kyriakides Greece 2:29:27
    1947 Yun Bok Suh Korea 2:25:39
    1948 Gerard Cote Canada 2:31:02
    1949 Karl Leandersson Sweden 2:31:50
    1950 Kee Yong Ham Korea 2:32:39
    1951 Shigeki Tanaka Japan 2:27:45
    1952 Doroteo Flores Guatemala 2:31:53
    1953 Keizo Yamada Japan 2:18:51
    1954 Veikko Karvonen Finland 2:20:39
    1955 Hideo Hamamura Japan 2:18:22
    1956 Antti Viskari Finland 2:14:14
    1957 John J. Kelley Connecticut 2:20:05
    1958 Franjo Mihalic Yugoslavia 2:25:54
    1959 Eino Oksanen Finland 2:22:42
    1960 Paavo Kotila Finland 2:20:54
    1961 Eino Oksanen Finland 2:23:29
    1962 Eino Oksanen Finland 2:23:48
    1963 Aurele Vandendriessche Belgium 2:18:58
    1964 Aurele Vandendriessche Belgium 2:19:59
    1965 Morio Shigematsu Japan 2:16:33
    1966 Kenji Kemihara Japan 2:17:11
    1967 David McKenzie New Zealand 2:15:45
    1968 Amby Burfoot Connecticut 2:22:17
    1969 Yoshiaki Unetani Japan 2:13:49
    1970 Ron Hill Great Britain 2:10:30
    1971 Alvaro Mejia Colombia 2:18:45
    1972 Olavi Suomalainen Finland 2:15:39
    1973 Jon Anderson Oregon 2:16:03
    1974 Neal Cusack Ireland 2:13:39
    1975 Bill Rodgers Massachusetts 2:09:55
    1976 Jack Fultz Virginia 2:20:19
    1977 Jerome Drayton Canada 2:14:46
    1978 Bill Rodgers Massachusetts 2:10:13
    1979 Bill Rodgers Massachusetts 2:09:27
    1980 Bill Rodgers Massachusetts 2:12:11
    1981 Toshihiko Seko Japan 2:09:26
    1982 Alberto Salazar Massachusetts 2:08:52
    1983 Greg Meyer Massachusetts 2:09:00
    1984 Geoff Smith Great Britain 2:10:34
    1985 Geoff Smith Great Britain 2:14:05
    1986 Robert de Castella Australia 2:07:51
    1987 Toshihiko Seko Japan 2:11:50
    1988 Ibrahim Hussein Kenya 2:08:43
    1989 Abebe Mekonnen Ethiopia 2:09:06
    1990 Gelindo Bordin Italy 2:08:19
    1991 Ibrahim Hussein Kenya 2:11:06
    1992 Ibrahim Hussein Kenya 2:08:14
    1993 Cosmas Ndeti Kenya 2:09:33
    1994 Cosmas Ndeti Kenya 2:07:15
    1995 Cosmas Ndeti Kenya 2:09:22
    1996 Moses Tanui Kenya 2:09:15
    1997 Lameck Aguta Kenya 2:10:34
    1998 Moses Tanui Kenya 2:07:34
    1999 Joseph Chebet Kenya 2:09:52
    2000 Elijah Lagat Kenya 2:09:47
    2001 Lee Bong-Ju South Korea 2:09:43
    2002 Rodgers Rop Kenya 2:09:02
    2003 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot Kenya 2:10:11
    2004 Timothy Cherigat Kenya 2:10:37
    2005 Hailu Negussie Ethiopia 2:11:45
    2006 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot Kenya 2:07:14
    2007 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot Kenya 2:14:13
    2008 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot Kenya 2:07:46
    2009 Deriba Merga Ethiopia 2:08:42
    2010 Robert Kiprono Cheruiyot Kenya 2:05:51
    2011 Geoffrey Mutai Kenya 2:03:02
    2012 Wesley Korir Kenya 2:12:40
    2013 Lelisa Desisa Ethiopia 2:10:22
    2014 Meb Keflezighi United States 2:08:37
    2015 Lelisa Desisa Ethiopia 2:09:17
    SOURCE: BAA
    Globe Staff

    Women's winners
    Year Winner Home Time
    UNOFFICIAL ERA
    1966 Roberta Gibb Massachusetts 3:21:40
    1967 Roberta Gibb California 3:27:17
    1968 Roberta Gibb California 3:30:00
    1969 Sara Mae Berman Massachusetts 3:22:46
    1970 Sara Mae Berman Massachusetts 3:05:07
    1971 Sara Mae Berman Massachusetts 3:08:30
    OFFICIAL ERA
    1972 Nina Kuscsik New York 3:10:26
    1973 Jacqueline Hansen California 3:05:59
    1974 Michiko Gorman California 2:47:11
    1975 Liane Winter West Germany 2:42:24
    1976 Kim Merritt Wisconsin 2:47:10
    1977 Michiko Gorman California 2:48:33
    1978 Gayle S. Barron Georgia 2:44:52
    1979 Joan Benoit Maine 2:35:15
    1980 Jacqueline Gareau Canada 2:34:28
    1981 Allison Roe New Zealand 2:26:46
    1982 Charlotte Teske West Germany 2:29:33
    1983 Joan Benoit Massachusetts 2:22:43
    1984 Lorraine Moller New Zealand 2:29.28
    1985 Lisa Larsen Weidenbach Michigan 2:34.06
    1986 Ingrid Kristiansen Norway 2:24:55
    1987 Rosa Mota Portugal 2:25:21
    1988 Rosa Mota Portugal 2:24:30
    1989 Ingrid Kristiansen Norway 2:24:33
    1990 Rosa Mota Portugal 2:25:24
    1991 Wanda Panfil Poland 2:24:18
    1992 Olga Markova CIS 2:23:43
    1993 Olga Markova CIS 2:25:27
    1994 Uta Pippig Germany 2:21:45
    1995 Uta Pippig Germany 2:25:11
    1996 Uta Pippig Germany 2:27:12
    1997 Fatuma Roba Ethiopia 2:26:23
    1998 Fatuma Roba Ethiopia 2:23:21
    1999 Fatuma Roba Ethiopia 2:23:25
    2000 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 2:26:11
    2001 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 2:23:53
    2002 Margaret Okayo Kenya 2:20:43
    2003 Svetlana Zakharova Russia 2:25:20
    2004 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 2:24:27
    2005 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 2:25:13
    2006 Rita Jeptoo Kenya 2:23:38
    2007 Lidiya Grigoryeva Russia 2:29:18
    2008 Dire Tune Ethiopia 2:25:25
    2009 Salina Kosgei Kenya 2:32:16
    2010 Teyba Erkesso Ethiopia 2:26.11
    2011 Caroline Kilel Kenya 2:22:36
    2012 Sharon Cherop Kenya 2:31.50
    2013 Rita Jeptoo Kenya 2:26:25
    2014 Rita Jeptoo Kenya 2:18:57
    2015 Caroline Rotich Kenya 2:24:55
    SOURCE: BAA and Globe archives
    Globe Staff