fb-pixel

In virtual ceremony, Globe honors its Athletes of the Year and Phelps Scholars

Duncan Moreland paced the Beverly boys' basketball team its first sectional title, was stellar on the football field, and a talented sprinter.
Duncan Moreland paced the Beverly boys' basketball team its first sectional title, was stellar on the football field, and a talented sprinter.Erin Clark/Globe Staff

In an unprecedented spring, a group of unparalleled athletes were honored Tuesday evening during the 34th annual (and first virtual) Globe Foundation/Richard J. Phelps Scholar-Athletes and Athletes of the Year awards ceremony.

Continuing a tradition that began in 1987, and expanded when businessman/philanthropist Richard J. Phelps came on board as a cosponsor in 1991, a panel of Globe judges awarded $3,000 college scholarships to 16 distinguished Scholar-Athletes representing six MIAA districts, the city of Boston, and Eastern Mass. preparatory schools.

The Globe also presented its annual Will McDonough Male and Female Athletes of the Year awards to a pair of three-sport standouts, Beverly senior Duncan Moreland and Walpole senior Sydney Scales. NEPSAC Athletes of the Year honors were awarded to Milton Academy’s Kalel Mullings, the state’s Gatorade Player of the Year in football, and Tabor Academy’s Catherine Barry, the state’s two-time Gatorade Player of the Year in girls’ soccer.

After opening remarks from Craig Larson, the Globe’s high school sports editor, along with Phelps (Phillips Andover ‘46), and Globe columnist Dan Shaughnessy, 1994 Phelps Scholar Becky Blaeser (Masconomet Regional) shared part of her story with the recent high school grads.

Advertisement



Blaeser, who recently finished a 20-year run as the director of communications for Mass Golf, said she knew well the grind of starring in multiple sports and in the classroom. The Harvard grad said she had her life all mapped out, until an anterior cruciate ligament tear ended her soccer career. But she persevered, and expressed confidence that the athletes in attendance can also persevere through these difficult times.

“Everything you’ve done, you had a choice to go the easy route or take a hard path, and you all went the hard route,” Blaeser said. “There were days you had to tell your friends no, there were days you were the first at the field and the last to leave, and times you got carsick while studying because you had a test tomorrow but still had to train.

Advertisement



“Those are lessons that will stay with you for life. … You now are all part of a group, and we all went through the same thing. On behalf of all the former scholar-athletes, welcome to this club.”

Since Phelps came on board, the Globe has recognized over 400 Scholar-Athlete award winners, and the field for Athletes of the Year expanded in 2000 to include two honorees from the NEPSAC.

The parents of Milton Academy’s Mullings, the only football All-American in Massachusetts this year, accepted the award on his behalf. Their son already has embarked on his college career at the University of Michigan in Ann Arbor.

This past fall, the sturdy linebacker led the Mustangs to an Independent School League title with 1,068 all-purpose yards, 18 touchdowns, 51 tackles, and four sacks as the Independent School MVP. Also a tough two-way player on the basketball court for Lamar Reddicks, Mullings was a member of the school’s record-setting 4x400 relay team during the spring 2019 season.

Barry, a Hingham resident, netted 27 goals with 12 assists for the 11-5 Tabor soccer team last fall. While she is headed to the University of South Carolina for soccer, Barry also garnered scholarship inquiries for her prowess on the basketball court. She captained Tabor to a 22-6 record and the Class AA quarterfinals averaging a double-double. She was also a standout defender on the lacrosse field.

Advertisement



From the ranks of the MIAA, Walpole’s Scales stood a cut above in three sports. Committed to play lacrosse at Boston College, she was also the Bay State Conference MVP in field hockey and a Globe all-scholastic in basketball.

Moreland was named MIAA Male Athlete of the Year after topping 1,000 all-purpose yards on the gridiron and breaking the 1,000-point barrier this basketball season while leading the Panthers to their first sectional title. Also an outdoor track all-star in the Northeastern Conference, he will play football at the University of New Hampshire.

The 16 Phelps Scholars:

▪ District A — Solomon Hearn (Cambridge Rindge & Latin/Michigan) and Carter Murray (Marblehead/Alabama)

▪ District B — Chris Cusolito (Melrose/Providence) and Carolyn Days (Arlington/Middlebury)

▪ District C — Cam Curney (Abington/Brown) and Emma Eastman (Sandwich/Syracuse))

▪ District D — Grace Cerrato (Wareham/Holy Cross) and Matt Walsh (Bishop Stang/Notre Dame)

▪ District E — Croix Jenkins (Quabbin Regional/New Jersey Institute of Technology) and Samantha Schoenberg (Bromfield/Penn)

▪ District H — Ozzy Trapilo (BC High/Boston College) and Clarissa Garzon (Fontbonne Academy/Tufts)

▪ City of Boston — Ricardo Darius (Charlestown/Roxbury Community College) and Fiona Mannion (Latin Academy/Adelphi)

▪ Preps — Alex Fleury (Phillips Andover/Harvard) and Anna DeCotis (Covenant Christian/Tufts)

Sydney Scales powered the Walpole field hockey team to a 19-1-2 season last fall and was a Globe All-Scholastic in three sports.
Sydney Scales powered the Walpole field hockey team to a 19-1-2 season last fall and was a Globe All-Scholastic in three sports.Barry Chin/Globe Staff

BOSTON GLOBE/WILL McDONOUGH ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

2019-20:

Boys’ winner: Duncan Moreland, Beverly

Girls’ winner: Sydney Scales, Walpole

2018-19

Boys’ winner: Jake McElroy, North Andover

Girls’ winner: Audra Tosone, Walpole

2017-18

Boys’ winner: Sal Frelick, Lexington

Advertisement



Girls’ winner: Elle Hansen, Cohasset

2016-17

Boys’ winner: Patrick Flynn, Hanover

Girls’ winner: Angela Alibrandi, Westford Academy

2015-16

Boys’ winner: Jeff Trainor, Billerica

Girls’ winner: Yuleska Ramirez-Tejeda, Cambridge Rindge and Latin

2014-15

Boys’ winner: Brooks Tyrrell, Marblehead

Girls’ winner: Leah Cardarelli, Acton-Boxboro

2013-14

Boys’ winner: Michael Panepinto, Needham

Girls’ winner: Maggie Layo, Sandwich

2012-13

Boys’ winner: Andre Rolim, Somerville

Girls’ winner: Hannah Murphy, Duxbury

Advertisement

2011-12

Boys’ winner: Casey DeAndrade, East Bridgewater

Girls’ winner: Kara Charette, Fairhaven

2010-11

Boys’ winner: Shayne Collins, Mansfield

Girls’ winner: Andrea Keklak, Lincoln-Sudbury

2009-10

Boys’ winner: Conor Ressel, Gloucester

Girls’ winner: Molly Breen, Millis

2008-09

Boys’ winner: Sean Ryan, Norton

Girls’ winner: Kirsten Kasper, North Andover

2007-08

Boys’ winner: Tim Rich, Chelmsford

Girls winner: Melanie Baskind, Framingham

2006-07

Boys’ winner: James Hamilton, Harwich

Girls’ winner: Denise Beliveau, Framingham

2005-06

Boys’ winner: Chris Nixon, Duxbury

Girls’ winner: Lauren Mahoney, Archbishop Williams

2004-05

Boys’ winner: Chris Barnicle, Newton North

Girls’ winner: Ashley Waters, Amesbury

2003-04

Boys’ winner: Jason Blydell, Swampscott

Girls’ winner: Katie Brooks, Winchester

2002-03

The Globe Athlete of the Year Award was changed to the Boston Globe/Will McDonough Award following the death of the longtime Globe columnist in January of 2003.

Boys’ winner: Matt Antonelli, St. John’s Prep

Girls’ winner: Rachel Smith, Somerset High School

2001-02

Boys’ winner: Jim Unis, Gloucester

Girls’ winner: Brittany Cheney, Abington

2000-01

Boys’ winner: Robert Whitaker, Brockton

Girls’ winner: Lisa Tisbert, Andover

1999-2000

Boys’ winner: Dante Balestracci, New Bedford

Girls’ winner: Katie Collins, Reading and Tracy Prihoda, Needham

Advertisement



1998-99

Boys’ winner: Kevin Truelson, Archbishop Williams

Girls’ winner: Hillary Dunn, Medfield

1997-98

Boys’ winner: Abdirizak Mohamud, Boston English

Girls’ winner: Jenna Stacer, Holliston

1996-97

Boys’ winner: Jonathon Riley, Brookline

Girls’ winner: Emily Desjardins, Bishop Fenwick

1995-96

Boys’ winner: James Perry, Malden Catholic

Girls’ winner: Rebecca Sangster, Falmouth

1994-95

Boys’ winner: Peter Woodfork, Swampscott

Girls’ winner: Nicki Castonguay, Somerset

1993-94

Boys’ winner: Anthony Palmer, Winthrop

Advertisement

Girls’ winner: Katie Kiladis, Framingham

1992-93

Boys’ winner: Brett Budzinski, Ipswich

Girls’ winner: Sarah Dacey, Framingham

1991-92

Boys’ winner: Chris Blades, Marian

Girls’ winner: Kelly Amonte, Thayer Academy

1990-91

Boys’ winner: Andy Downin, Duxbury

Girls’ winner: Leanne Burke, Randolph

1989-90

Boys’ winner: Bill Counihan, Dedham

Girls’ winner: Lisa Moore, Wellesley

1988-89

Boys’ winner: Dan O’Connell, Triton

Girls’ winner: Sarah Behn, Foxboro

1987-88

Boys’ winner: Carmine Cappuccio, Malden

Girls’ winner: Kendall Daly, Masconomet


The state's two-time Gatorade Player of the Year at Tabor, Catherine Barry will play soccer at South Carolina.
The state's two-time Gatorade Player of the Year at Tabor, Catherine Barry will play soccer at South Carolina.Matt MacCormack
Milton Academy's Kalel Mullings, the state's Gatorade Player of the Year, is starting his college football career at Michigan.
Milton Academy's Kalel Mullings, the state's Gatorade Player of the Year, is starting his college football career at Michigan.Aram Boghosian for The Boston Globe

BOSTON GLOBE NEPSAC ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

2019-20

Boys’ winner: Kalel Mullings, Milton Academy

Girls’ winner: Catherine Barry, Tabor Academy

2018-19

Boys’ winner: Jake Spaulding, Pingree

Girls’ winner: Lily Farden, Noble & Greenough

2017-18

Boys’ winner: Joey Luchetti, Lawrence Academy

Girls’ winner: Cassidy Kearney, Thayer Academy

2016-17

Boys’ winner: Jeff Costello, Buckingham, Browne & Nichols

Girls’ winner: Amaya Finklea, Noble & Greenough

2015-16

Boys’ winner: Griffin Beal, Pingree

Girls’ winner: Courtney Cashman, Governor’s Academy

2014-15

Boys’ winner: Cole O’Connor, BB&N

Girls’ winner: Sophia Sgroi, Newton Country Day

2013-14

Boys’ winner: Charlie Mitchell, Waring

Girls’ winner: Lauren Dillon, Nobles

2012-13

Boys’ winner: Brian O’Malley, St. Sebastian’s

Girls’ Winner: Maeve McMahon, Groton School

2011-12

Boys’ winner: Brian Hart, Phillips Exeter

Girls’ winner: Bryanna Bourbeau, Tilton

2010-11

Boys’ winner: Brendan Oliver, Pingree

Girls’ winner: Alex Carpenter, Governor’s Academy

2009-10

Boys’ winner: Derek Papagianopoulos, BB&N

Girls’ winner: Beverly Leon, Milton Academy

2008-09

Boys’ winner: David Lawson, Middlesex

Girls winner: Casey Griffin, Nobles

2007-08

Boys’ winner: Chris Dwyer, Salisbury School

Girls’ winner: Sarah Plumb, Nobles

2006-07

Boys’ winner: Corey Gatewood, Belmont Hill

Girls’ winner: Bray Ketchum, Greenwich Academy

2005-06

Boys’ winner: James Williams, Roxbury Latin

Advertisement

Girls’ winner: Micaela Long, Pomfret

2004-05

Boys’ winner: Brian Morrissey, Governor Dummer

Girls’ winner: Sarah Parsons, Nobles

2003-04

Boys’ winner: Charlie Davies, Brooks School

Girls’ winner: Devon Shapiro, Middlesex School

2002-03

Boys’ winner: Dan Shribman, Deerfield Academy

Girls’ winner: Kaylan Tildsley, Brooks School

2001-02

Boys’ winner: Jason Haley, Landmark

Girls’ winner: Louisa Butler, Phillips Andover

2000-01

Boys’ winner: Andrew Cleary, Belmont Hill

Girls’ winner: Meredith Hudson, Phillips Andover