fb-pixel Skip to main content
MIAA GIRLS' LACROSSE TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS

2021 MIAA girls’ lacrosse tournament pairings, schedule

Cohasset, which won the Division 2 girls' lacrosse state championship, is the No. 5 seed in this year's D2 South field.
Cohasset, which won the Division 2 girls' lacrosse state championship, is the No. 5 seed in this year's D2 South field.John Cetrino for The Boston Globe

The release of the MIAA Tournament brackets marks the first signs of postseason lacrosse in two years, and with it comes fierce competition.

Division 1 South features state powerhouses, including undefeateds Wellesley (No. 2 seed) and Westwood (No. 3). Plus, fourth-seeded Notre Dame (Hingham) will take on a familiar foe in No. 13 Hingham in the first round. Division 2 South is Cape and Islands League-heavy, with No. 1 Saint John Paul II leading the way, followed by No. 7 Nantucket and No. 9 Monomoy, but No. 3 Norwell and No. 5 Cohasset will look to make waves.

With its Catholic Central League title, Austin Prep earned a No. 3 seed in Division 2 North, and Division 1 North is home to perennial contenders such as No. 2 Chelmsford and No. 5 Boston Latin. No. 1 Dover-Sherborn and No. 2 Foxboro headline the Division 2 East bracket, while No. 1 Franklin and No. 2 King Philip earned top spots in Division 1 East.

Division 1 North

Seeds: 1. Masconomet (13-0); 2. Chelmsford (13-0); 3. Reading (12-1); 4. Burlington (11-1); 5. Boston Latin (10-2); 6. Malden (5-1); 7. North Andover (10-3); 8. Central Catholic (10-3); 9. Melrose (9-3); 10. Peabody (10-4); 11. Danvers (9-4); 12. Marblehead (8-4); 13. Lowell (8-5); 14. Winchester (7-5); 15. Woburn (6-6); 16. Billerica (7-7); 17. Andover (6-7); 18. Methuen (5-8); 19. Beverly (5-10); 20. Westford (3-7); 21. Wakefield (2-10); 22. Tewksbury (2-11).

Advertisement



Fri., June 18 — Preliminary

Methuen at Woburn, 4; Wakefield at Marblehead, 4; Andover at Billerica, 4:30; Westford at Lowell, 4:30; Tewksbury at Danvers, 6:15.

Sat., June 19 — Preliminary

Beverly at Winchester, 10.

Mon., June 21 — First round

Westford/Lowell at Burlington, 3; Andover/Billerica at Masconomet, 4; Melrose at Central Catholic, 4; Peabody at North Andover, 5; Tewksbury/Danvers at Malden, 5:30; Methuen/Woburn at Chelmsford, 5:30; Wakefield/Marblehead at Boston Latin, TBA; Beverly/Winchester at Reading, TBA.

Advertisement



Division 2 North

Seeds: 1. Newburyport (12-0); 2. Essex Tech (13-0); 3. Austin Prep (16-1); 4. Ipswich (10-1); 5. Tyngsborough (12-2); 6. Swampscott (12-3); 7. Bishop Fenwick (10-3); 8. Shawsheen (9-3); 9. Pentucket (8-4); 10. Manchester Essex (7-4); 11. Lowell Catholic (6-7); 12. Hamilton-Wenham (5-6); 13. Triton (5-7); 14. Wilmington (4-8); 15. Gloucester (4-10); 16. North Reading (3-9); 17. Dracut (3-11); 18. Malden Catholic (0-7).

Sat., June 19 — Preliminary

Dracut at North Reading, 2; Malden Catholic at Gloucester, TBA.

Mon., June 21 — First round

Dracut/North Reading at Newburyport, 4; Pentucket at Shawsheen, 4; MC/Gloucester at Essex Tech, 4; Lowell Catholic at Swampscott, 4.; Triton at Ipswich, 4:30; Manchester Essex at Bishop Fenwick, 5:30; Hamilton-Wenham at Tyngsborough, 6; Wilmington at Austin Prep, 6.

Division 1 South

Seeds: 1. Old Rochester (10-0); 2. Wellesley (13-0); 3. Westwood (18-0); 4. Notre Dame (Hingham) (13-1); 5. Barnstable (9-1); 6. Dartmouth (9-2); 7. Duxbury (11-4); 8. Quincy (11-4); 9. Scituate (9-4); 10. Plymouth North (9-4); 11. Needham (9-5); 12. Silver Lake (7-7); 13. Hingham (7-8); 14. Weymouth (7-8); 15. Canton (5-8); 16. Taunton (5-9); 17. Marshfield (3-9); 18. Whitman-Hanson (3-10-1).

Fri., June 18 — Preliminary

Marshfield at Taunton, 3:30; Whitman-Hanson at Canton, 3:45.

Fri., June 18 — First round

Silver Lake at Barnstable, 2; Needham at Dartmouth, 3:30; Weymouth at Westwood, 6.

Mon., June 21 — First round

Scituate at Quincy, 3:30; Plymouth North at Duxbury, 3:30; Hingham at Notre Dame (Hingham), 4.

TBA — First round

Marshfield/Taunton at Old Rochester, TBA; Whitman-Hanson/Canton at Wellesley, TBA.

Advertisement



Division 2 South

Seeds: 1. St. John Paul II (9-1); 2. Sandwich (9-3); 3. Norwell (11-5); 4. Archbishop Williams (11-6); 5. Cohasset (9-5); 6. Mashpee (9-5); 7. Nantucket (7-4); 8. Hanover (8-5); 9. Monomoy (6-4); 10. Middleborough (6-6); 11. Cardinal Spellman (7-7); 12. Bourne (4-5); 13. Seekonk (3-5); 14. Old Colony (4-7); 15. East Bridgewater (4-8).

Fri., June 18 — First round

Seekonk at Archbishop Williams, 10a; Monomoy at Hanover, 3:30; Bourne at Cohasset, 3:30; Old Colony at Norwell, 4; Cardinal Spellman at Mashpee, 5:45.

Sun., June 20 — First round

Middleborough at Nantucket, 1.

TBA — First round

East Bridgewater at Sandwich, TBA.

TBA — Quarterfinals

Monomoy/Hanover at St. John Paul II, TBA; Bourne/Cohasset vs. Seekonk/Archbishop Williams, TBA; Middleborough/Nantucket vs. East Bridgewater/Sandwich, TBA; Cardinal Spellman/Mashpee vs. Old Colony/Norwell, TBA.

Division 1 East

Seeds: 1. Franklin (14-0-1); 2. King Philip (12-2); 3. Bishop Feehan (11-2); 4. Walpole (10-2); 5. Lincoln-Sudbury (8-2); 6. Lexington (10-3); 7. Concord-Carlisle (9-3-1); 8. North Middlesex (8-4); 9. Acton-Boxborough (7-4); 10. Mansfield (8-5); 11. Newton North (8-5); 12. North Attleborough (7-5); 13. Natick (8-6); 14. Hopkinton (8-7).

Fri., June 18 — First round

Mansfield at Concord-Carlisle, 3; Natick at Walpole, 3:30; Newton North at Lexington, 3:30; North Attleborough at Lincoln-Sudbury, 4; Hopkinton at Bishop Feehan, 5; Acton-Boxborough at North Middlesex, 7.

Mon., June 21 — Quarterfinals

Acton-Boxborough/North Middlesex at Franklin, TBA; North Attleborough/Lincoln-Sudbury vs. Natick/Walpole, TBA; Mansfield/Concord-Carlisle at King Philip, TBA; Newton North/Lexington vs. Hopkinton/Bishop Feehan, TBA.

Division 2 East

Seeds: 1. Dover-Sherborn (14-1); 2. Foxborough (11-1); 3. Hopedale (10-2); 4. Medfield (12-3); 5. Fairhaven (7-2); 6. Apponequet (6-3); 7. Bedford (8-4); 8. Ashland (8-6-1); 9. Wayland (6-6); 10. Arlington Catholic (6-7); 11. Holliston (6-8-1); 12. Medway (6-8); 13. Weston (4-9); 14. Greater New Bedford (3-7).

Advertisement



Fri., June 18 — First round

Arlington Catholic at Bedford, 3; Holliston at Apponequet, 3; Greater New Bedford at Hopedale, 4; Medway vs. Fairhaven at Greater New Bedford, 5; Weston at Medfield, 6; Wayland at Ashland, 7.

Mon., June 21 — Quarterfinals

Wayland/Ashland at Dover-Sherborn, TBA; Medway/Fairhaven vs. Weston/Medfield, TBA; Arlington Catholic/Bedford at Foxborough, TBA; Holliston/Apponequet vs. Greater New Bedford/Hopedale, TBA.

Division 1 Central West

Seeds: 1. Algonquin (13-2); 2. Agawam (9-3); 3. West Springfield (9-3); 4. Longmeadow (9-4); 5. Minnechaug (8-4); 6. Westfield (6-4); 7. Nashoba (7-7); 8. Shrewsbury (5-6-1); 9. Wachusett (4-6-1); 10. Northampton (3-7); 11. East Longmeadow (3-9); 12. Amherst-Pelham (0-9).

Fri., June 18 — First round

Wachusett at Shrewsbury, 4; East Longmeadow at Westfield, 6; Amherst-Pelham at Minnechaug, 6:30; Northampton at Nashoba, 7.

TBA — Quarterfinals

Wachusett/Shrewsbury at Algonquin, TBA; Amherst/Minnechaug at Longmeadow, TBA; Northampton/Nashoba at Agawam, TBA; East Longmeadow/Westfield at West Springfield, TBA.

Division 2 Central West

Seeds: 1. Bromfield (14-0); 2. Belchertown (11-1); 3. Tahanto (10-1); 4. Pope Francis (11-2); 5. Wahconah (8-2); 6. Mt. Greylock (6-2); 7. Granby (8-5); 8. Blackstone Valley (7-5); 9. Chicopee Comprehensive (7-6); 10. St. Mary (Westfield) (6-6); 11. St. Bernard’s (0-13).

Fri., June 18 — First round

St. Mary (Westfield) at Granby, 4; Chicopee Comprehensive at Blackstone Valley, 5:30; St. Bernard’s at Mt. Greylock, 6.

Mon., June 21 — Quarterfinals

Advertisement



Wahconah at Pope Francis, 7

TBA — Quarterfinals

Chicopee Comp/Blackstone Valley at Bromfield, TBA; St. Mary/Granby at Belchertown, TBA; St. Bernard’s/Mt. Greylock at Tahanto, TBA.