fb-pixel Skip to main content
MIAA WRESTLING TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS

2021 MIAA wrestling tournament pairings, schedule

Coach Manny Costa and unbeaten St. John's Prep are the top seed in the Division 1 North team wrestling bracket.
Coach Manny Costa and unbeaten St. John's Prep are the top seed in the Division 1 North team wrestling bracket.Jim Davis/Globe Staff

After a 15-month wait that included being put in a holding pattern by the MIAA, the wrestling postseason begins Friday in a different format.

For the first time in more than a decade, sectional and state champions will be decided by a dual meet format instead of the traditional individual tournament format. Although approximately 53 percent of wrestling programs surveyed by the MIAA were interested in participating in the postseason, many elected in recent weeks not to compete. Only 50 teams statewide entered the tournament.

Four top-seeded EMass teams enter the postseason undefeated — St. John’s Prep (14-0, Division 1 North), New Bedford (8-0-1, Division 1 South), Central Catholic (10-0, Division 2 North), and Triton (8-0, Division 3 North). Minnechaug, the top seed in Division 1 West is 6-0. The Division 2 South tournament features three Hockomock League foes — No. 2 North Attleborough, No. 5 Sharon, and No. 7 Oliver Ames

Division 1 North

Seeds: 1. St. John’s Prep (14-0); 2. Methuen (9-1).

Advertisement



Tue., June 22 — Final

Methuen at St. John’s Prep, 4.

Division 2 North

Seeds: 1. Central Catholic (10-0); 2. Essex Tech / Masco (8-5); 3. Whittier (6-5); 4. North Andover (5-6); 5. Danvers (3-4-1).

Fri., June 18 — Quarterfinals

Danvers at North Andover, TBA.

Sat., June 19 — Semifinals

Whittier at Essex Tech/Masco, TBA.

TBA — Semifinals

Danvers/North Andover at Central Catholic, TBA.

Division 3 North

Seeds: 1. Triton (8-0); 2. Marblehead/Swampscott (7-2); 3. Tyngsborough (9-4); 4. Gloucester (1-7).

Fri., June 18 — Semifinals

Gloucester at Triton, 9:30 a.m.

Mon., June 21 — Semifinals

Tyngsborough at Marblehead/Swampscott, 7.

Division 1 South

Seeds: 1. New Bedford (8-0-1); 2. Taunton (5-5); 3. Quincy/North Quincy (7-7); 4. Braintree (1-2); 5. Marshfield (3-9); 6. Mansfield (2-8).

Fri., June 18 — Quarterfinals

Marshfield at Braintree, 3.

Sat., June 19 — Quarterfinals

Mansfield at Quincy/North Quincy, 3.

TBA — Semifinals

Marshfield/Braintree at New Bedford, TBA; Mansfield/Quincy/North Quincy at Taunton, TBA.

Advertisement



Division 2 South

Seeds: 1. Plymouth South (15-1); 2. North Attleborough (9-1); 3. Hingham (12-3); 4. Duxbury (10-3); 5. Sharon (6-4); 6. Whitman-Hanson (6-6); 7. Oliver Ames (4-7).

Fri., June 18 — Quarterfinals

Whitman-Hanson at Hingham, 3; Sharon at Duxbury, 6; Oliver Ames at North Attleborough, 6.

TBA — Semifinals

Sharon/Duxbury at Plymouth South, TBA; Whitman-Hanson/Hingham vs. Oliver Ames/North Attleborough, TBA.

Division 3 South

Seeds: 1. Foxborough (8-2); 2. Norton (5-1-1); 3. Cohasset (7-3); 4. Middleborough (3-5).

TBA — Semifinals

Middleborough at Foxborough, 5; Cohasset at Norton, 6:30.

Division 1 Central

Seeds: 1. Needham (2-1-1); 2. St. John’s (Shrewsbury) (6-5); 3. Lexington (3-7).

Fri., June 18 — Semifinals

Lexington at St. John’s (Shrewsbury), 6.

TBA — Final

Lexington/SJS at Needham, TBA.

Division 2 Central

Seeds: 1. Natick (10-0); 2. Milford (9-1); 3. Hopkinton (4-2); 4. Shepherd Hill (2-4); 5. Monty Tech/Fitchburg (1-4-2); 6. Algonquin (1-4); 7. Canton (0-10).

Fri., June 18 — Quarterfinals

Canton at Milford, 3; Monty Tech/Fitchburg at Shepherd Hill, 5; Algonquin at Hopkinton, 5.

TBA — Semifinals

Monty Tech Fitchburg/Shepherd Hill at Natick, TBA; Algonquin/Hopkinton vs. Canton/Milford.

Division 3 Central

Seeds: 1. Tri-County (9-3); 2. Ashland (6-5); 3. Latin Academy (1-3); 4. Holliston (1-6).

Fri., June 18 — Semifinals

Holliston at Tri-County, 4.

TBA — Semifinals

Latin Academy at Ashland, TBA.

Division 2 Metro

Seeds: 1. Burlington (7-3); 2. Boston Latin (4-2); 3. Norwood (2-4).

Mon., June 21 — Semifinals

Norwood vs. Boston Latin , 5 (Burlington).

Mon., June 21 — Championship

Norwood/Boston Latin at Burlington, 7.

Division 1 West

Seeds: 1. Minnechaug (6-0); 2. Holyoke (3-2); 3. Agawam (3-2).

Sat., June 19 — Semifinals

Advertisement



Agawam vs. Holyoke, 11 a.m. (Minnechaug).

Sat. June 19 — Final

Agawam/Holyoke at Minnechaug, 1.

Division 3 West

Seeds: 1. Hampshire (4-4); 2. Taconic (1-4).

Fri., June 18 — Championship

Taconic at Hampshire, 6.