fb-pixel Skip to main content
MIAA TENNIS TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS

MIAA boys’ and girls’ tennis pairings, schedule

From left, Caroline Andrews and Olivia DeMichaelis have been a stellar combo in doubles for the 13-0 Winchester girls, a contender for Division 2 North honors.
From left, Caroline Andrews and Olivia DeMichaelis have been a stellar combo in doubles for the 13-0 Winchester girls, a contender for Division 2 North honors.Josh Reynolds for The Boston Globe

No MIAA spring sport has been impacted more post-pandemic than tennis, with the absence of the annual state individual tournaments. So the competition will be one for all, and all for one, in a team format, until six state champions are crowned in the boys’ and girls’ tournaments in Division 1, 2, and 3. In the North and South brackets, there are 11 unbeaten boys’ teams and 16 undefeated girls’ teams. In D1 North boys, it’s Acton-Boxborough (12-0), Andover (12-0), and Lexington (13-0). The D1 North girls’ field is just as impressive, with Andover (12-0), Acton-Boxborough (11-0), and Boston Latin (11-0).

Division 1 North boys

Seeds: 1. Acton-Boxborough (12-0); 2. Andover (12-0); 3. Lexington (13-0); 4. St. John’s Prep (10-2); 5. Newton South (10-4); 6. Chelmsford (7-3); 7. Methuen (6-3); 8. Lincoln-Sudbury (6-6); 9. Cambridge (5-10); 10. Boston Latin (3-11).

Advertisement



Fri., June 18 — First round

Boston Latin at Methuen, 2; Cambridge at Lincoln-Sudbury, 4.

Fri., June 18 — Quarterfinals

Chelmsford at Lexington, 1:30; Newton South at St. John’s Prep, 3.

TBA — Quarterfinals

Cambridge/L-S at Acton-Boxborough, TBA; Boston Latin/Methuen at Andover, TBA.

Division 2 North boys

Seeds: 1. Medford (6-0); 2. Marblehead (8-2); 3. Beverly (9-2); 4. Winchester (10-3); 5. Burlington (9-3); 6. Concord-Carlisle (11-4); 7. Central Catholic (6-4); 8. North Andover (6-4); 9. Somerville (3-2); 10. Bedford (8-6); 11. Belmont (6-5); 12. Wayland (6-7); 13. Arlington (5-6); 14. Masconomet (4-6); 15. Reading (4-8); 16. Gloucester (4-9); 17. Melrose (2-10).

Fri., June 18 — Preliminary

Melrose at Gloucester, TBA.

Fri., June 18 — First round

Belmont at Concord-Carlisle, 12; Masconomet at Beverly, 3; Winchester at Arlington, 3:30; Somerville at North Andover, 4; Reading at Marblehead, 5; Wayland at Burlington, TBA; Bedford at Central Catholic, TBA.

TBA — First round

Melrose/Gloucester at Medford, TBA.

Division 3 North boys

Seeds: 1. Weston (12-0); 2. Lynnfield (11-0); 3. Hamilton-Wenham (10-1); 4. Austin Prep (12-2); 5. Wilmington (10-2); 6. Swampscott (8-4); 7. Bishop Fenwick (8-4); 8. Manchester Essex (8-4); 9. Ipswich (6-6); 10. North Reading (5-6).

Advertisement



Fri., June 18 — First round

Ipswich at Manchester Essex, 3:30; North Reading at Bishop Fenwick, TBA.

Fri., June 18 — Quarterfinals

Swampscott at Hamilton-Wenham, 3:30; Wilmington at Austin Prep, TBA.

TBA — Quarterfinals

North Reading/Fenwick at Lynnfield, TBA; Ipswich/Manchester Essex at Weston, TBA.

Division 1 South boys

Seeds: 1. Franklin (14-0); 2. Brookline (15-0); 3. Sharon (13-1); 4. Wellesley (13-3); 5. BC High (9-3); 6. Barnstable (6-2); 7. Newton North (10-4); 8. Needham (10-4); 9. Mansfield (10-5); 10. North Attleborough (9-5); 11. Plymouth North (8-5); 12. King Philip (8-6); 13. Whitman-Hanson (4-8); 14. Attleboro (3-11).

Fri., June 18 — First round

Attleboro at Sharon, 10 a.m.; King Philip at BC High, 3; Mansfield at Needham, 3:30; North Attleborough at Newton North, 4; Plymouth North at Barnstable, 4; Whitman-Hanson at Wellesley, 5.

Mon., June 21 — Quarterfinals

Mansfield/Needham at Franklin, TBA; King Philip/BC High vs. Whitman-Hanson/Wellesley, TBA; North Attleborough/Newton North at Brookline, TBA; Plymouth North/Barnstable vs. Attleboro/Sharon, TBA.

Division 2 South boys

Seeds: 1. Duxbury (13-0); 2. Hopkinton (13-1); 3. Dartmouth (10-1); 4. Canton (12-2); 5. Bishop Feehan (8-2); 6. Westwood (11-3); 7. Plymouth South (10-3); 8. Somerset Berkley (5-3); 9. Walpole (9-6); 10. Ashland (8-6); 11. Foxborough (6-8); 12. Norwood (4-11).

Fri., June 18 — First round

Walpole at Somerset Berkley, 3:30; Ashland at Plymouth South, 4; Norwood at Bishop Feehan, 5; Foxborough at Westwood, 5.

Mon., June 21 — Quarterfinals

Walpole/Somerset Berkley at Duxbury, 5:30; Norwood/Bishop Feehan at Canton, 4; Ashland/Plymouth South at Hopkinton, TBA; Foxborough/Westwood at Dartmouth, 4.

Advertisement



Division 3 South boys

Seeds: 1. Martha’s Vineyard (10-0); 2. Dover-Sherborn (14-0); 3. Cohasset (10-1); 4. Sturgis West (10-1); 5. West Bridgewater (7-1); 6. Apponequet (7-1); 7. Old Rochester (7-1); 8. Norwell (10-3); 9. Monomoy (9-3); 10. Fairhaven (5-3); 11. Carver (5-4); 12. Rockland (6-5); 13. St. John Paul II (5-5); 14. Westport (3-3); 15. Nantucket (6-8); 16. Case (3-5); 17. Bourne (0-8).

Fri., June 18 — Preliminary

Bourne at Case, 4.

Fri., June 18 — First round

Monomoy at Norwell, 3:30; Nantucket vs. Dover-Sherborn at Medway, Medway, 3:45; Carver at Apponequet, 4; Fairhaven at Old Rochester, 4; St. John Paul II at Sturgis East/Sturgis West, 4; Westport at Cohasset, 4.

Sun., June 20 — First round

Rockland at West Bridgewater, 11 a.m.

TBA — First round

Bourne/Case at Martha’s Vineyard, TBA.

Division 1 Central boys

Seeds: 1. Westborough (13-0); 2. Algonquin (12-2); 3. St. Johns (Shrewsbury) (10-3); 4. Marlborough (8-5); 5. Wachusett (7-5); 6. Shrewsbury (6-6).

Fri., June 18 — Quarterfinals

Wachusett at Marlborough, TBA; Shrewsbury at St. John’s (Shrewsbury), 3:30.

Mon., June 21 — Semifinals

Wachusett/Marlborough at Westborough, TBA; Shrewsbury/St. John’s at Algonquin, TBA.

Division 3 Central boys

Seeds: 1. Hopedale (8-0); 2. Bartlett (8-1).

Mon., June 21 — Final

Bartlett vs. Hopedale at Whitinsville Christian, 11a.

Division 1 West boys

Seeds: 1. East Longmeadow (10-1); 2. Amherst-Pelham (9-1); 3. Chicopee Comprehensive (8-3); 4. Westfield (6-5); 5. Longmeadow (3-5); 6. Minnechaug (1-9).

Fri., June 18 — Quarterfinals

Longmeadow at Westfield, TBA; Minnechaug at Chicopee Comprehensive, 3:30.

Mon., June 21 — Semifinals

Advertisement



Longmeadow/Westfield at East Longmeadow, TBA; Minnechaug/Chicopee Comp at Amherst-Pelham, TBA.

Division 3 West boys

Seeds: 1. Lee (7-0); 2. Belchertown (9-1); 3. Sabis Charter (4-5).

Mon., June 21 — Semifinals

Sabis Charter at Belchertown, TBA.

Wed., June 23 — Final

Sabis/Belchertown at Lee, TBA.

Division 1 North girls

Seeds: 1. Andover (12-0); 2. Acton-Boxborough (11-0); 3. Boston Latin (11-0); 4. Methuen (11-1); 5. Lincoln-Sudbury (8-3); 6. Lexington (6-6); 7. Chelmsford (5-5); 8. Newton South (6-8); 9. Westford (4-9); 10. Haverhill (4-10).

Fri., June 18 — First round

Westford at Newton South, 3:45; Haverhill at Chelmsford, TBA.

Fri., June 18 — Quarterfinals

Lexington at Boston Latin, 3.

Mon., June 21 — Quarterfinals

Lincoln-Sudbury at Methuen, 3:45.

TBA — Quarterfinals

Westford/Newton South at Andover, TBA; Haverhill/Chelmsford at Acton-Boxborough, TBA.

Division 2 North girls

Seeds: 1. Newburyport (12-0); 2. Winchester (13-0); 3. Masconomet (13-0); 4. Marblehead (11-2); 5. Burlington (10-2); 6. Melrose (9-2); 7. Concord-Carlisle (12-3); 8. Arlington (10-3); 9. Central Catholic (7-3); 10. Danvers (8-4); 11. Latin Academy (8-4); 12. Beverly (7-6); 13. Reading (4-8); 14. Gloucester (4-8); 15. Bedford (4-8).

Thu., June 17 — First round

Gloucester at Masconomet, 3.

Fri., June 18 — First round

Danvers at Concord-Carlisle, 4; Reading at Marblehead, 5; Central Catholic at Arlington, TBA; Beverly at Burlington, TBA; Bedford at Winchester, TBA; Latin Academy at Melrose, TBA.

TBA — Quarterfinals

Central Catholic/Arlington at Newburyport, TBA; Beverly/Burlington vs. Reading/Marblehead, TBA; Danvers/Concord-Carlisle vs. Bedford/Winchester, TBA; Latin Academy/Melrose vs. Gloucester/Masconomet, TBA.

Division 3 North girls

Seeds: 1. Manchester Essex (12-0); 2. Austin Prep (11-3); 3. Weston (11-3); 4. Swampscott (10-4); 5. Lynnfield (9-4); 6. Hamilton-Wenham (8-4); 7. Bishop Fenwick (7-4); 8. North Reading (7-6); 9. Watertown (4-7); 10. Saugus (2-11).

Advertisement



Fri., June 18 — First round

Saugus at Bishop Fenwick, 3; Watertown at North Reading, TBA.

Fri., June 18 — Quarterfinals

Hamilton-Wenham at Weston, 1; Lynnfield at Swampscott, 4.

TBA — Quarterfinals

Saugus/Fenwick at Austin Prep, TBA; Watertown/North Reading at Manchester Essex, TBA.

Division 1 South girls

Seeds: 1. King Philip (14-0); 2. Bridgewater-Raynham (10-0); 3. Wellesley (14-2); 4. Hopkinton (13-2); 5. Bishop Feehan (11-2); 6. Needham (11-2); 7. Brookline (12-3); 8. Sharon (10-3); 9. Mansfield (11-4); 10. Braintree (9-5); 11. Newton North (8-6); 12. Attleboro (7-7); 13. Silver Lake (6-8); 14. Franklin (5-9); 15. Durfee (1-12).

Fri., June 18 — First round

Attleboro at Bishop Feehan, 3; Franklin at Wellesley, 3; Mansfield at Sharon, 3; Newton North at Needham, 3; Silver Lake at Hopkinton, 3:30; Braintree at Brookline, 4; Durfee at Bridgewater-Raynham, 4.

Mon., June 21 — Quarterfinals

Mansfield/Sharon at King Philip, TBA; Attleboro/Bishop Feehan vs. Silver Lake/Hopkinton, TBA; Braintree/Brookline vs. Durfee/Bridgewater-Raynham, TBA; Newton North/Needham vs. Franklin/Wellesley, TBA.

Division 2 South girls

Seeds: 1. Foxborough (14-0); 2. Notre Dame (Hingham) (9-0); 3. Duxbury (13-0); 4. Martha’s Vineyard (12-0); 5. Medfield (14-1); 6. Dover-Sherborn (12-1); 7. Norwell (9-1); 8. Monomoy (10-2); 9. Old Rochester (6-2); 10. Dartmouth (7-3); 11. Westwood (10-5); 12. Plymouth South (8-5); 13. Nauset (5-5); 14. Apponequet (3-4); 15. Norton (6-8); 16. Somerset Berkley (3-5).

Fri., June 18 — First round

Norton at Notre Dame (Hingham), 2; Dartmouth at Norwell, 3:30; Somerset Berkley at Foxborough, 4; Old Rochester at Monomoy, 4; Nauset at Martha’s Vineyard, 4; Plymouth South at Medfield, 4; Apponequet at Duxbury, 4; Westwood at Dover-Sherborn, 5.

Division 3 South girls

Seeds: 1. Wareham (8-0); 2. St. John Paul II (12-0); 3. Westport (7-0); 4. Fairhaven (7-1); 5. Cohasset (10-2); 6. Ursuline (9-2); 7. Sandwich (8-2); 8. Bishop Stang (10-3); 9. Bourne (5-3); 10. Bishop Connolly (1-4); 11. Case (0-8).

Fri., June 18 — First round

Bourne at Bishop Stang, 4; Bishop Connolly at Sandwich, 4; Case at Ursuline, 4.

Mon., June 21 — Quarterfinals

Bourne/Bishop Stang at Wareham, 4; Cohasset at Fairhaven, 4; Connolly/Sandwich at St. John Paul II, 4; Case/Ursuline at Westport, 4.

Division 1 Central girls

Seeds: 1. Westborough (11-1); 2. Wachusett (10-1); 3. Shrewsbury (8-4).

Fri., June 18 — Semifinals

Shrewsbury at Wachusett, TBA.

Wed., June 23 — Final

Shrewsbury/Wachusett at Westborough, TBA.

Division 3 Central girls

Seeds: 1. Bromfield (12-0); 2. Advanced Math and Science (13-0); 3. Uxbridge (10-1); 4. Whitinsville Christian (12-2); 5. Quaboag (8-4); 6. Hopedale (8-6); 7. Bartlett (5-5).

Fri., June 18 — Quarterfinals

Bartlett at Advanced Math and Science, TBA; Hopedale at Uxbridge, TBA; Quaboag at Whitinsville Christian, TBA.

Mon., June 21 — Semifinals

Quaboag/Whitinsville Christian at Bromfield, TBA; Hopedale/Uxbridge vs. Bartlett/AMSA, TBA.

Division 1 West girls

Seeds: 1. Longmeadow (8-0); 2. Belchertown (9-1); 3. Chicopee Comprehensive (8-1); 4. Ludlow (7-2); 5. Minnechaug (8-3).

Fri., June 18 — Quarterfinals

Minnechaug at Ludlow, 3:30.

Fri., June 18 — Semifinals

Chicopee Comprehensive at Belchertown, TBA.

Mon., June 21 — Semifinals

Minnechaug/Ludlow at Longmeadow, TBA.

Division 3 West girls

Seeds: 1. Pope Francis (11-0); 2. Pioneer Valley Christian (8-0); 3. Mt. Greylock (7-1); 4. Lee (5-1); 5. Frontier (6-2); 6. St. Mary (Westfield) (7-3); 8. Monument Mtn. (3-4); 9. Palmer (4-6); 10. Turners Falls (1-7).

Fri., June 18 — First round

Palmer at Monument Mtn., TBA; Turners Falls at Pioneer Valley Chinese Immersion Charter, 3.

Fri., June 18 — Quarterfinals

Frontier at Lee, TBA; St. Mary (Westfield) at Mt. Greylock, TBA.

Mon., June 21 — Quarterfinals

Palmer/Monument Mtn. at Pope Francis, TBA; Turners Falls/PVCIC at Pioneer Valley Christian, TBA.