fb-pixel Skip to main content
MIAA BOYS' LACROSSE TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS

2021 MIAA boys’ lacrosse tournament pairings, schedule

Lincoln-Sudbury, the 2019 Division 1 state champion, and BC High are among the contenders for the title this spring.
Lincoln-Sudbury, the 2019 Division 1 state champion, and BC High are among the contenders for the title this spring.Josh Reynolds for The Boston Globe

In a shortened season, the MIAA elected to seed teams based solely on winning percentage, resulting in some premier early-round matchups.

Most notably, defending Division 1 state champion and fifth-seeded Lincoln-Sudbury is likely to face archrival and fourth-seeded Acton-Boxboro in the D1 North quarterfinals. Defending Division 2 state champion Winchester could face Middlesex League rival Melrose in the second round of the D2 North bracket, and top-seeded Marblehead could have a tough draw in the sectional quarterfinals against Billerica.

Division 1 South is loaded as ever with BC High checking in as the sixth seed and No. 14 Xaverian seeking an upset at third-seeded Needham. Medfield is the team to beat in Division 2 Central/East and Dover-Sherborn is the favorite in Division 3 Central/East.

Advertisement



Alignments for the state semifinals follow the rotation in place for the 2020 season, so the champions of Division 2 and 3 North will face the winners of the Central/East sectionals, while the Division 2 and 3 South champions take on the winners of the Central/West sectionals.

Division 1 North

Seeds: 1. Chelmsford (13-0); 2. Medford (7-0); 3. St. John’s Prep (13-1); 4. Acton-Boxborough (10-1); 5. Lincoln-Sudbury (9-2); 6. Peabody (11-3); 7. North Andover (10-3); 8. Lexington (7-5); 9. Andover (6-7); 10. Methuen (6-7); 11. Westford (5-8); 12. Central Catholic (5-8); 13. Waltham (3-6).

Fri., June 18 — First round

Waltham at Acton-Boxborough, 4; Methuen at North Andover, 4; Westford at Peabody, 4; Andover at Lexington, 4:30; Central Catholic at Lincoln-Sudbury, 5:45.

Sun. June 20 — Quarterfinals

Westford/Peabody at St. John’s Prep, 12

Mon., June 21 — Quarterfinals

Methuen/North Andover at Medford, 3; Andover/Lexington at Chelmsford, 3:30; Central Catholic/Lincoln-Sudbury vs. Waltham/Acton-Boxborough, 4.

Division 2 North

Seeds: 1. Marblehead (13-0); 2. Reading (13-0); 3. Melrose (11-1); 4. Danvers (10-3); 5. Wakefield (9-4); 6. Winchester (8-4); 7. Burlington (8-4); 8. Billerica (9-5); 9. Masconomet (7-5); 10. Beverly (7-7); 11. Gloucester (5-9); 12. North Reading (3-10); 13. Malden Catholic (0-12).

Advertisement



Fri., June 18 — First round

Malden Catholic at Danvers, 4; North Reading at Wakefield, 4; Beverly at Burlington, 5; Masconomet at Billerica, 7.

Sat., June 19 — First round

Gloucester at Winchester, 12.

Sun. June 20 — Quarterfinals

North Reading/Wakefield vs. Malden Catholic/Danvers, TBA; Beverly/Burlington at Reading, TBA

Masconomet/Billerica at Marblehead, 4; Gloucester/Winchester at Melrose, TBA.

Division 3 North

Seeds: 1. Austin Prep (14-1); 2. Essex Tech (12-1); 3. Newburyport (11-1); 4. Ipswich (9-1); 5. Triton (10-2); 6. Lowell Catholic (10-2); 7. Shawsheen (8-3); 8. Dracut (9-4); 9. Swampscott (10-5); 10. Bishop Fenwick (10-6); 11. St. Mary’s (10-6); 12. Pentucket (7-5); 13. Hamilton-Wenham (4-4); 14. Mystic Valley (5-8); 15. Lynnfield (3-8).

Fri., June 18 — First round

Mystic Valley at Newburyport, 3; Bishop Fenwick at Shawsheen, 4; Hamilton-Wenham at Ipswich, 4:30; Lynnfield at Essex Tech, 5; St. Mary’s at Lowell Catholic, 5:30 (at Rivier College); Swampscott at Dracut, 7; Pentucket at Triton, 7.

Sun., June 20 — Quarterfinals

Swampscott/Dracut at Austin Prep, 6; Pentucket/Triton vs. Hamilton-Wenham/Ipswich, TBA; Bishop Fenwick/Shawsheen vs. Lynnfield/Essex Tech, TBA.

TBA — Quarterfinals

St. Mary’s/Lowell Catholic vs. Mystic Valley/Newburyport, TBA.

Division 1 South

Seeds: 1. Franklin (15-0); 2. Natick (11-1); 3. Needham (12-2); 4. Hingham (12-2); 5. Barnstable (8-2); 6. BC High (10-3); 7. Duxbury (10-4); 8. Bridgewater-Raynham (10-4); 9. Wellesley (9-4); 10. King Philip (9-4); 11. Newton North (8-4); 12. Silver Lake (8-5); 13. Framingham (7-6); 14. Xaverian (7-7); 15. Marshfield (5-6); 16. Mansfield (5-8); 17. Weymouth (4-10); 18. Attleboro (3-10).

Advertisement



Fri., June 18 — Preliminary

Attleboro at Marshfield, 11a; Weymouth at Mansfield, 2.

Fri., June 18 — First round

Xaverian at Needham, 3:30; Silver Lake at Barnstable, 4; Wellesley at Bridgewater-Raynham, 6.

Sat., June 19 — First round

Framingham at Hingham, 1.

Mon., June 21 — First round

Newton North at BC High, 5; King Philip at Duxbury, 5:30.

TBA — First round

Weymouth/Mansfield at Franklin, TBA; Attleboro/Marshfield at Natick, TBA.

Division 2 South

Seeds: 1. Canton (12-1); 2. Sandwich (12-1); 3. Old Rochester (10-1); 4. Dighton-Rehoboth (7-1); 5. Bishop Feehan (9-4); 6. Apponequet (6-3); 7. Scituate (7-4); 8. Nauset (7-5); 9. Plymouth South (7-5); 10. Pembroke (6-6); 11. Milton (7-8); 12. Norwood (6-8); 13. Hanover (5-7); 14. Martha’s Vineyard (5-8); 15. Greater New Bedford (3-7); 16. North Quincy (2-12).

Fri., June 18 — First round

North Quincy at Canton, 12:30; Norwood at Bishop Feehan, 3; Hanover at Dighton-Rehoboth, 3:30; Plymouth South at Nauset, 4; Pembroke at Scituate, 4; Martha’s Vineyard at Old Rochester, 4; Milton at Apponequet, 6.

Sat., June 19 — First round

Greater New Bedford at Sandwich, 11a.

Division 3 South

Seeds: 1. Old Colony (9-2); 2. Norwell (11-3); 3. Mashpee (8-4); 4. Bishop Stang (7-5); 5. Sturgis West (6-5); 6. Cohasset (6-6); 7. East Bridgewater (5-6); 8. Fairhaven (4-5); 9. St. John Paul II (3-5); 10 Seekonk (2-6); 11. Monomoy (2-8); 12. Bishop Connolly (1-6); 13. Cardinal Spellman (1-11); 14. Archbishop Williams (1-13); 15. Bourne (0-9).

Fri., June 18 — First round

St. John Paul II at Fairhaven, 2; Archbishop Williams at Mashpee, 3:30; Sturgis West at Bishop Connolly, 4; Seekonk at East Bridgewater, 4; Monomoy at Cohasset, 5:30; Bourne at Norwell, 6:30.

Advertisement



Mon., June 21 — First round

Cardinal Spellman at Bishop Stang, 1.

Mon., June 21 — Quarterfinals

St. John Paul II/Fairhaven at Old Colony, 3:30.

TBA — Quarterfinals

Bishop Connolly/Sturgis West vs. Cardinal Spellman/Bishop Stang, TBA; Seekonk/East Bridgewater vs. Bourne/Norwell, TBA; Monomoy/Cohasset vs. Archbishop Williams/Mashpee, TBA.

Division 2 Central East

Seeds: 1. Medfield (14-1); 2. Foxborough (11-3); 3. Concord-Carlisle (11-3); 4. Wayland (9-4); 5. Hopkinton (8-6); 6. Westwood (7-7); 7. Walpole (6-6); 8. North Attleborough (6-7); 9. Belmont (5-7); 10. Arlington (2-10).

Fri., June 18 — First round

Belmont at North Attleborough, 4; Arlington at Walpole, 5:30.

Fri., June 18 — Quarterfinals

Westwood at Concord-Carlisle, 7

Mon., June 21 — Quarterfinals

Hopkinton at Wayland, 6.

TBA — Quarterfinals

Belmont/North Attleborough at Medfield, TBA; Arlington/Walpole at Foxborough, TBA.

Division 3 Central East

Seeds: 1. Dover-Sherborn (12-2); 2. Medway (11-3); 3. Weston (10-3); 4. Lunenburg (5-5); 5. Arlington Catholic (6-7); 6. Holliston (6-9); 7. Bedford (3-9); 8. Watertown (2-10).

Fri., June 18 — Quarterfinals

Arlington Catholic at Lunenburg, 2; Bedford at Medway, 4; Holliston at Weston, 4; Watertown at Dover-Sherborn, 6.

Division 2 Central West

Seeds: 1. Chicopee Comprehensive (11-1); 2. Chicopee (10-2); 3. Springfield Central (10-2); 4. Longmeadow (10-3); 5. Algonquin (10-3); 6. Minnechaug (9-3); 7. Leominster (9-4); 8. Westfield (8-4); 9. Tantasqua (7-4); 10. Shrewsbury (9-6); 11. Wachusett (7-5); 12. West Springfield (6-5); 13. St. Johns (Shrewsbury) (7-7); 14. Pittsfield (2-7).

Fri., June 18 — First round

Advertisement



Tantasqua at Westfield, 4; Shrewsbury at Leominster, 4; Wachusett at Minnechaug, 4; West Springfield at Algonquin, 5; St. John’s (Shrewsbury) at Longmeadow, 6.

Sat., June 19 — First round

Pittsfield at Springfield Central, 2 (at AIC).

Mon., June 21 — Quarterfinals

Tantasqua/Westfield at Chicopee Comprehensive, TBA; West Springfield/Algonquin vs. St. John’s/Longmeadow, TBA; Shrewsbury/Leominster at Chicopee, TBA; Wachusett/Minnechaug vs. Pittsfield/Springfield Central, TBA.

Division 3 Central West

Seeds: 1. Wahconah (8-0); 2. Assabet (12-0); 3. Grafton (10-2); 4. North Middlesex (11-3); 5. St. Mary (Westfield) (8-4); 6. East Longmeadow (7-5); 7. Blackstone Valley (7-5); 8. Advanced Math and Science (5-7); 9. Belchertown (4-6); 10. Monson (4-7); 11. St. Bernard’s (4-8); 12. Pope Francis (3-6); 13. Granby (0-11).

Fri. June 18 — First round

Monson at Blackstone Valley, 3:30; Pope Francis at St. Mary (Westfield), 4; Granby at North Middlesex, 5; St. Bernard’s at East Longmeadow, 6; Belchertown at Advanced Math and Science, 6:30.

Mon., June 21 — Quarterfinals

Belchertown/AMSA at Wahconah, TBA; Pope Francis/St. Mary vs. Granby/North Middlesex, TBA; Monson/Blackstone Valley at Assabet, TBA; St. Bernard’s/East Longmeadow at Grafton, TBA.