fb-pixel Skip to main content

Here’s the list of this year’s Emmy nominees

Actor Ron Cephas Jones spoke during the  Primetime Emmy Nominations Announcement Tuesday.
Actor Ron Cephas Jones spoke during the Primetime Emmy Nominations Announcement Tuesday.Handout/Getty

The nominees for the annual prime-time Emmy Awards, announced Tuesday by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences:

Comedy Series: “black-ish”; “Cobra Kai”; “Emily in Paris”; “The Flight Attendant”; “Hacks”; “The Kominsky Method”; “PEN15”; “Ted Lasso.”

Actor, Comedy Series: Anthony Anderson, “black-ish”; Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”; William H. Macy, “Shameless”; Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”; Kenan Thompson, “Kenan.”

Actress, Comedy Series: Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”; Allison Janney, “Mom”; Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”; Jean Smart, “Hacks”; Aidy Bryant, “Shrill.”

Drama series: “The Boys”; “Bridgerton”; “The Crown”; “The Handmaid’s Tale”; “Lovecraft Country”; “The Mandalorian”; “Pose”; “This Is Us.”

Actor, Drama Series: Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”; Jonathan Majors, “Lovecraft Country”; Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”; Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”; Billy Porter, “Pose”; Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason.”

Advertisement



Actress, Drama Series: Emma Corrin, “The Crown”; Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”; Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”; Olivia Colman, “The Crown”; Mj Rodriguez, “Pose”; Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country.”

Limited Series: “The Queen’s Gambit”; “I May Destroy You,”; “Mare of Easttown,”; “The Underground Railroad,”; “WandaVision.”

Actor, Limited Series or TV movie: Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”; Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”; Ewan McGregor, “Halston”; Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”; Leslie Odom Jr., “Hamilton.”

Actress, Limited Series or TV movie: Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”; Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”; Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”; Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”; Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown.”

Variety Talk Series: “Conan”; “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”; “Jimmy Kimmel Live”; “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”; “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert.”

Supporting Actor, Comedy Series: Carl Clemons-Hopkins, “Hacks”; Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”; Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”; Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”; Brendan Hunt, “Ted Lasso”; “ Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”; Jeremy Swift, “Ted Lasso”; Paul Reiser, “The Kominsky Method.”

Supporting Actress, Comedy Series: Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”; Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”; Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”; Aidy Bryant, “Saturday Night Live”; Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”; Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”; Rosie Perez, “The Flight Attendant.”

Advertisement



Guest Actor, Drama Series: George Freeman, “Lovecraft County”; Charles Dance, “The Crown”; Don Cheadle, “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier”; Timothy Olyphant, “The Mandalorian”; Carl Weathers, “The Mandalorian.”

Guest Actress, Drama Series: Sophie Okonedo, “Ratched”; Claire Foy, “The Crown”; Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale”; McKenna Grace, “The Handmaid’s Tale”; Phylicia Rashad, “This Is Us.”

Supporting Actor, Drama Series: Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”; O-T Fagbenie, “The Handmaid’s Tale”; John Lithgow, “Perry Mason”; Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”; Max Minghella ,“The Handmaid’s Tale”; Chris Sullivan “This Is Us”; Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”; Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country.”

Supporting Actress, Drama Series: Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”; Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”; Madeline Brewer, “The Handmaid’s Tale”; Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”; Aunjanue Ellis, “Lovecraft Country”; Emerald Fennell, “The Crown”; Yvonne Strahovski “The Handmaid’s Tale”; Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale.”

Supporting Actor, Limited Series or TV Movie: Thomas Brodie Sangster, “The Queen’s Gambit”; Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”; Paapa Essiedu, “I May Destroy You,”; Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton”; Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown”; Anthony Ramos, “Hamilton.”

Supporting Actress, Limited Series or TV Movie: Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton”; Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”; Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision”; Moses Ingram, “The Queen’s Gambit”; Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown”; Jean Smart, “Mare of Easttown.”

Television Movie: “Dolly Parton’s Christmas On the Square”; “Oslo”; “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”; “Sylvie’s Love”; “Uncle Frank.”

Guest Actor, Comedy Series: Alec Baldwin, “Saturday Night Live”; Dave Chappelle, “Saturday Night Live”; Daniel Kaluuya, “Saturday Night Live”; Dan Levy, “Saturday Night Live”; Morgan Freeman, “The Kominsky Method.”

Advertisement



Guest Actress, Comedy Series: Issa Rae, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”; Yvette Nicole Brown, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”; Jane Adams, “Hacks”; Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live”; Kristen Wiig, “Saturday Night Live”; Bernadette Peters, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist.”

Structured Reality Program: “Antiques Roadshow”; “Property Brothers: Forever Home”; “Queer Eye”; “Running Wild with Bear Grylls”; “Shark Tank.”

Unstructured Reality Program: “Becoming”; “Below Deck”; “Indian Matchmaking”; “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked”; “Selling Sunset.”

Reality-competition program: “Nailed It!”; “RuPaul’s Drag Race”; “The Amazing Race”; “The Voice”; “Top Chef.”

Variety sketch show: “A Black Lady Sketch Show”; “Saturday Night Live.”