fb-pixel Skip to main content
HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

MBCA Sophomore and Junior All-Star games postponed to Monday in Malden

The Massachusetts Baseball Coaches Association (MBCA) will be hosting two All-Star Games Monday for a number of the region’s underclassmen in a doubleheader format in Malden. They were postponed from Sunday to Monday because of inclement weather.

The 10th MBCA Junior Select State All-Star Game (2023s) will be played at 10 a.m. at Rotondi Field/Howard Park, 220 Maplewood St. in Malden. The fourth MBCA Sophomore Select All-Star Game (2024s) will follow at 1:15.

The games are hosted by the MBCA under the direction of Steve Freker (Malden), John O’Brien (Lynnfield) and Steve Healy (BC High).

There will be a $5 general admission and spectators are encouraged to bring portable chairs in anticipation of a large crowd. There is plenty of free parking in lots adjacent to the playing field, which is located behind Malden Catholic HS.

Advertisement



MBCA JUNIOR SELECT ALL-STARS

TEAM 1: P — Gavin Donohue (BC High), Braydon Gray (Chelmsford), Charlie Forrest (Newburyport), Dom Gabardi (Austin Prep), Kellan Heney (Governor’s Academy), Brandon McMahon (Malden); C — Ian Laforest (Waltham), Andrew Johnson (Triton), John Nowicki (St. Mary’s); OF — Alex Gentile (Lynnfield), Michael Popp (Revere), Michael Sullivan (Tewksbury); Joe Ayala (Haverhill); INF — Costa Beechin (Bishop Fenwick), Ronan Donohue (BC High), Jake Harring (Amesbury), Nathan Kearney (Central Catholic), Brady Warren (Lynn Classical); Coach — Paul Williams (Newton South)

TEAM 2: P — Henry Bruun (Fitchburg), Jaden Lovell (East Bridgewater), Ryan Luddy (Avon), Ryan Maiorano (Bellingham), Josh Mayo (Westfield); C — Mikey DiCarlo (Hudson), Colin Lake (North Middlesex), Matt Visbeek (Northbridge); OF — Shane Keough (Marblehead), Derek Maceda (North Attleborough), Owen McCarron (Holliston); INF — Michael Archambault (North Middlesex), Leo Colena (Sutton), Rob Ianetta (Watertown), John Poli (Medford), Chris Walsh (Duxbury); Coach — Jamie Walsh (Braintree)

MBCA SOPHOMORE SELECT ALL-STARS

TEAM EBBETT: Nik Bonica (Westford), Eric Bridges (St. Mary’s), Matthew Cooke (Tewksbury), Carter Lucido (Georgetown), Michael Moroney (Danvers), David Tracy (Lynnfield); C — Joey D’Orazio (Medford), Armani LoRusso (Brockton); OF — Ian Kelly (Oliver Ames), Ezekiel Noelsaint (Malden), Jack Sullivan (Newburyport); INF — Ryan Coggswell (Malden), Thomas Fabbo (Austin Prep), Almani Medina (Lynn Classical), Jake Simpson (Malden), Jake Zawatzky (Austin Prep); Coaches — Phil Cook (Malden), Shawn Nice (Malden Catholic)

Advertisement



TEAM LOMBARD: P — J.J. Blanchard (Framingham), Aidan Donovan (Amesbury), Tristan Meech (Douglas), Drew Scialdone (Amesbury), Jake Shoenburg (Holliston); C — Justin Ethier (Nashoba), Gus O’Gara (Billerica); OF — Albert Ascenio (Fitchburg), Zac Tevebaug (Northbridge); INF — Cole Behane (BC High), Jake Kelleher (Haverhill), Kyle Lewis (North Middlesex), Mason Livesey (North Middlesex), Ryan Nolan (Bellingham), Corey Magill (Blackstone Valley Tech), Christian Oliviera (Governor’s), Sean O’Rourke (Braintree).


Brendan Kurie can be reached at brendan.kurie@globe.com.