fb-pixelMLS Playoffs: Here’s the schedule for the wild card games and first round - The Boston Globe Skip to main content
mls playoffs

MLS Playoffs: Here’s the schedule for the wild card games and first round

Carles Gil (right) and the Revolution will face the Philadelphia Union in the first round.MARK STOCKWELL FOR THE BOSTON GLOBE/Mark Stockwell / The Sun Chronicle

The MLS playoffs are set, and the postseason offers a chance for the stumbling Revolution to reset.

New England draws the No. 5 seed and will play the No. 4 seed Philadelphia Union in a best-of-three first-round series. The Revolution finished off the regular season with a 2-1 win against the Union on Saturday, providing some optimism entering the matchup.

Here’s a look at the wild card and first round schedule:

Wild Card schedule

Wednesday, October 25

No. 9 Charlotte FC at No. 8 New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.

No. 9 San Jose Earthquakes at No. 8 Sporting City FC, 9:30 p.m.

Advertisement



First round schedule

Saturday, October 28

No. 5 New England Revolution at No. 4 Philadelphia Union, 5 p.m. (Game 1)

No. 6 Vancouver Whitecaps at No. 3 LAFC, 8 p.m. (Game 1)

Sunday, October 29

No. 5 Real Salt Lake at No. 4 Houston Dynamo, 6 p.m. (Game 1)

East wild card winner at No. 1 FC Cincinnati, 8 p.m. (Game 1)

West wild card winner at No. 1 St. Louis City SC (Game 1)

Monday, October 30

No. 7 Nashville SC at No. 2 Orlando City SC, 7 p.m. (Game 1)

No. 7 FC Dallas at No. 2 Seattle Sounders, 9 p.m. (Game 1)

Wednesday, November 1

No. 6 Atlanta United at No. 3 Columbus Crew (7:30 p.m.)

Saturday, November 4

No. 1 FC Cincinnati at East wild card winner, 5 p.m. (Game 2)

No. 2 Seattle Sounders at No. 7 FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m. (Game 2)

Sunday, November 5

No. 1 St. Louis City SC at West wild card winner, 5 p.m. (Game 2)

No. 3 LAFC at No. 6 Vancouver Whitecaps, 7:30 p.m. (Game 2)

Monday, November 6

No. 4 Houston Dynamo at No. 5 Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m. (Game 2)

Tuesday, November 7

No. 3 Columbus Crew at No. 6 Atlanta United, 7 p.m. (Game 2)

Advertisement



No. 2 Orlando City FC at No. 7 Nashville SC, 9 p.m. (Game 2)

Wednesday, November 8

No. 4 Philadelphia Union at No. 5 New England Revolution, 7 p.m. (Game 2)

Thursday, November 9

No. 6 Vancouver Whitecaps at No. 3 LAFC, 10 p.m. (Game 3, if necessary)

Friday, November 10

No. 7 FC Dallas at No. 2 Seattle Sounders, 10 p.m. (Game 3, if necessary)

Saturday, November 11

East wild card winner at No. 1 FC Cincinnati, 2 p.m. (Game 3, if necessary)

No. 5 Real Salt Lake at No. 4 Houston Dynamo, 4 p.m. (Game 3, if necessary)

West wild card winner at No. 1 Sporting Kansas City SC, 6 p.m. (Game 3, if necessary)

Sunday, November 12

No. 5 New England Revolution at No. 4 Philadelphia Union, 3 p.m. (Game 3, if necessary)

No. 7 Nashville SC at No. 2 Orlando City FC, 5 p.m. (Game 3, if necessary)

No. 6 Atlanta United at No. 3 Columbus Crew, 7 p.m. (Game 3, if necessary)

November 25-26: Conference semifinals

December 2-3: Conference finals

December 9: MLS Cup, 4 p.m.


Ethan Fuller can be reached at ethan.fuller@globe.com.