Arts

SUNDAY FEB. 26 | 8:30 p.m. ON ABC

The 84th Academy Awards

Asa Butterfield portrays Hugo Cabret in a scene from "Hugo."
AP/Paramount Pictures/Jaap Buitendijk
Asa Butterfield portrays Hugo Cabret in a scene from "Hugo."

Complete list of 84th Annual Academy Award nominations:

1. Best Picture: ‘‘The Artist,’’ ‘‘The Descendants,’’ ‘‘Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close,’’ ‘‘The Help,’’ ‘‘Hugo,’’ ‘‘Midnight in Paris,’’ ‘‘Moneyball,’’ ‘‘The Tree of Life,’’ ‘‘War Horse.’’

2. Actor: Demian Bichir, ‘‘A Better Life”; George Clooney, ‘‘The Descendants”; Jean Dujardin, ‘‘The Artist”; Gary Oldman, ‘‘Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”; Brad Pitt, ‘‘Moneyball.’’

Advertisement

3. Actress: Glenn Close, ‘‘Albert Nobbs”; Viola Davis, ‘‘The Help”; Rooney Mara, ‘‘The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”; Meryl Streep, ‘‘The Iron Lady”; Michelle Williams, ‘‘My Week With Marilyn.’’

Get The Weekender in your inbox:
The Globe's top picks for what to see and do each weekend, in Boston and beyond.
Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

4. Supporting Actor: Kenneth Branagh, ‘‘My Week With Marilyn”; Jonah Hill, ‘‘Moneyball”; Nick Nolte, ‘‘Warrior”; Christopher Plummer, ‘‘Beginners”; Max von Sydow, ‘‘Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close.’’

5. Supporting Actress: Berenice Bejo, ‘‘The Artist”; Jessica Chastain, ‘‘The Help”; Melissa McCarthy, ‘‘Bridesmaids”; Janet McTeer, ‘‘Albert Nobbs”; Octavia Spencer, ‘‘The Help.’’

6. Directing: Michel Hazanavicius, ‘‘The Artist”; Alexander Payne, ‘‘The Descendants”; Martin Scorsese, ‘‘Hugo”; Woody Allen, ‘‘Midnight in Paris”; Terrence Malick, ‘‘The Tree of Life.’’

7. Foreign Language Film: ‘‘Bullhead,’’ Belgium; ‘‘Footnote,’’ Israel; ‘‘In Darkness,’’ Poland; ‘‘Monsieur Lazhar,’’ Canada; ‘‘A Separation,’’ Iran.

Advertisement

8. Adapted Screenplay: Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash, ‘‘The Descendants”; John Logan, ‘‘Hugo”; George Clooney, Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon, ‘‘The Ides of March”; Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin and Stan Chervin, ‘‘Moneyball”; Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan, ‘‘Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy.’’

9. Original Screenplay: Michel Hazanavicius, ‘‘The Artist”; Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig, ‘‘Bridesmaids”; J.C. Chandor, ‘‘Margin Call”; Woody Allen, ‘‘Midnight in Paris”; Asghar Farhadi, ‘‘A Separation.’’

10. Animated Feature Film: ‘‘A Cat in Paris”; ‘‘Chico & Rita”; ‘‘Kung Fu Panda 2”; ‘‘Puss in Boots”; ‘‘Rango.’’

11. Art Direction: ‘‘The Artist,’’ ‘‘Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2,’’ ‘‘Hugo,’’ ‘‘Midnight in Paris,’’ ‘‘War Horse.’’

12. Cinematography: ‘‘The Artist,’’ ‘‘The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo,’’ ‘‘Hugo,’’ ‘‘The Tree of Life,’’ ‘‘War Horse.’’

Advertisement

13. Sound Mixing: ‘‘The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo,’’ ‘‘Hugo,’’ ‘‘Moneyball,’’ ‘‘Transformers: Dark of the Moon,’’ ‘‘War Horse.’’

14. Sound Editing: ‘‘Drive,’’ ‘‘The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo,’’ ‘‘Hugo,’’ ‘‘Transformers: Dark of the Moon,’’ ‘‘War Horse.’’

15. Original Score: ‘‘The Adventures of Tintin,’’ John Williams; ‘‘The Artist,’’ Ludovic Bource; ‘‘Hugo,’’ Howard Shore; ‘‘Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy,’’ Alberto Iglesias; ‘‘War Horse,’’ John Williams.

16. Original Song: ‘‘Man or Muppet’’ from ‘‘The Muppets,’’ Bret McKenzie; ‘‘Real in Rio’’ from ‘‘Rio,’’ Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown and Siedah Garrett.

17. Costume: ‘‘Anonymous,’’ ‘’The Artist,’’ ‘’Hugo,’’ ‘’Jane Eyre,’’ ‘’W.E.’’

18. Documentary Feature: ‘‘Hell and Back Again,’’ ‘‘If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front,’’ ‘‘Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory,’’ ‘‘Pina,’’ ‘‘Undefeated.’’

19. Documentary (short subject): ‘‘The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement,’’ ‘‘God Is the Bigger Elvis,’’ ‘‘Incident in New Baghdad,’’ ‘‘Saving Face,’’ ‘‘The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom.’’

20. Film Editing: ‘‘The Artist,’’ ‘‘The Descendants,’’ ‘‘The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo,’’ ‘‘Hugo,’’ ‘‘Moneyball.’’

21. Makeup: ‘‘Albert Nobbs,’’ ‘‘Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2,’’ ‘‘The Iron Lady.’’

22. Animated Short Film: ‘‘Dimanche/Sunday,’’ ‘‘The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore,’’ ‘‘La Luna,’’ ‘‘A Morning Stroll,’’ ‘‘Wild Life.’’

23. Live Action Short Film: ‘‘Pentecost,’’ ‘‘Raju,’’ ‘‘The Shore,’’ ‘‘Time Freak,’’ ‘‘Tuba Atlantic.’’

24. Visual Effects: ‘‘Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2,’’ ‘‘Hugo,’’ ‘‘Real Steel,’’ ‘‘Rise of the Planet of the Apes,’’ ‘‘Transformers: Dark of the Moon.’’

___

Online: http://www.oscars.org/