fb-pixel

SUNDAY

Simon Pettet and David Blair (“On the Walls: Select photographs by Eero Ruuttila”) read at 3 p.m. at The Press Room, 90 Oxford St., Somerville … Renée Kurilla (“Chicks Rule!”) reads at 10:30 a.m. at Brookline Booksmith, 279 Harvard St., Brookline.

MONDAY

Harlan Coben (“Run Away”) in conversation with author Hank Phillippi Ryan at 7 p.m. at Wellesley Books, 78 Benvenue St., Wellesley. Tickets at store.wellesleybooks.com Martha Reardon (“Tranquility Grove: The Great Abolitionist Picnic of 1844”) reads at 7 p.m. at Hingham Public Library, 66 Leavitt St., Hingham … Gareth Hinds (“The Iliad”) reads at 7 p.m. at Porter Square Books, 25 White St, Cambridge … Alan Shapiro (“Life Pig”) and Katie Peterson (“The Accounts”) read at 8 p.m. at 56 Brattle St., Cambridge.

Advertisement



TUESDAY

Kim Savage (“In Her Skin”) reads at 7 p.m. at Belmont Books, 79 Leonard St., Belmont ... Amy Hempel (“Sing to It”) reads at 7 p.m. at Newtonville Books, 10 Langley Road, Newton ... Crystal King (“The Chef's Secret”) reads at 6:30 p.m. at the Waltham Public Library, 735 Main St., Waltham ... Kiese Laymon (“Long Division”) reads at 6 p.m. at Bordy Theatre, 216 Tremont St., Boston ... Adam Rutherford (“Humanimal”) reads at 7 p.m. at Porter Square Books.

WEDNESDAY

Cori McCarthy and Amy Rose Capetta (“Once & Future”) in conversation with Malinda Lo at 7 p.m. at Brookline Booksmith ... Pamela Nadell (“America’s Jewish Women: A History from Colonial Times to Today”) reads at 7 p.m. at Porter Square Books ... Susan Conley (“Elsey Come Home”) reads and is in conversation with Maryanne O’Hara (“Cascade”) at 7 p.m. at Belmont Books ... Steven Brown, Ben Berman (“Strange Borderlands”), and Joyce Wilson (“The Etymology of Spruce”) read at 7 p.m. at First Church Cambridge, 11 Garden St., Cambridge.

Advertisement



THURSDAY

Dennis Daly (“Night Walking with Nathaniel: Poems of Salem”) and Krysten Hill (“How Her Spirit Got Out”) read at 7 p.m. at Roslindale House, 120 Poplar St., Roslindale ... Mathangi Subramanian (“A People’s History of Heaven”) reads at 7 p.m. at Belmont Books ... Lynne Byall Benson (“Moxie and a Good Sense of Balance”) reads at 6 p.m. at Charlestown Branch Library, 179 Main St., Charlestown ... Laurie Katz (“Liar Laurie”) reads at 7 p.m. at Brookline Booksmith ... George Lakey (“How We Win: A Guide to Nonviolent Direct Action Campaigning”) reads at 7 p.m. at Porter Square Books.

 FRIDAY

Adam Abramowitz (“A Town Called Malice”) reads at 7 p.m. at Brookline Booksmith ... Anders Cahill (“Gradient”) reads at 7 p.m. at Silver Unicorn Bookstore.

SATURDAY

Lesléa Newman (“Gittel’s Journey: An Ellis Island Story”) reads at 11 a.m. at Belmont Books ... Kip Wilson (“White Rose”) reads at 3 p.m. at Porter Square Books ... Michael Palma (“A Fortune in Gold”) and Laura Klinkon (“Trying to Find You”) read at 6 p.m. at I Am Books, 189 North St., Boston ... Lesléa Newman (“Gittel’s Journey: An Ellis Island Story”) reads at 2 p.m. at Coolidge Corner Library, 31 Pleasant St, Brookline ... Jamie L.B. Deenihan (“When Grandma Gives You A Lemon Tree”) reads at 11 a.m. at Silver Unicorn Bookstore.

Advertisement



The Boston Globe may earn a portion of sales from products that are purchased through our site as part of our Affiliate Partnerships with retailers.


Send announcements to boston.globe.bookings@gmail.
com at least two weeks before event date. Events are subject to change. A full listing of events is available online at www. bostonglobe.com/arts/books.