fb-pixel

List of nominees for the 90th annual Academy Awards

(Matt Sayles/Invision/AP, File)

List of nominees for the 90th annual Academy Awards presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Best Picture: ‘‘Call Me by Your Name,’’ ‘’Darkest Hour,’’ ‘’Dunkirk,’’ ‘’Get Out,’’ ‘’Lady Bird,’’ ‘’Phantom Thread,’’ ‘’The Post,’’ ‘’The Shape of Water,”“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri.’’

Actor: Timothee Chalamet, ‘‘Call Me by Your name”; Daniel Day-Lewis, ‘‘Phantom Thread”; Daniel Kaluuya, ‘‘Get Out”; Gary Oldman, ‘‘Darkest Hour”; Denzel Washington,’’ Roman J. Israel, Esq.’’

Actress: Sally Hawkins, ‘‘The Shape of Water”; Frances McDormand, ‘‘Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”; Margot Robbie in ‘‘I, Tonya”; Saoirse Ronan in ‘‘Lady Bird”; Meryl Streep in ‘‘The Post.’’

Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, ‘‘The Florida Project”; Woody Harrelson, ‘‘Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”; Richard Jenkins, ‘‘The Shape of Water”; Christopher Plummer, ‘‘All the Money in the World”; Sam Rockwell, ‘‘Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri.’’

Advertisement



Supporting Actress: Mary J. Blige, ‘‘Mudbound”; Allison Janney,”I, Tonya”; Lesley Manville, ‘‘Phantom Thread”; Laurie Metcalf, ‘‘Lady Bird”; Octavia Spencer, ‘‘The Shape of Water.’’

Directing: ‘‘Dunkirk,’’ Christopher Nolan; ‘‘Get Out,’’ Jordan Peele; ‘‘Lady Bird,’’ Greta Gerwig; ‘‘Phantom Thread,’’ Paul Thomas Anderson; ‘‘The Shape of Water,’’ Guillermo del Toro.

Foreign Language Film: ‘‘A Fantastic Woman,’’ Chile;”The Insult’’ Lebanon; ‘‘Loveless,’’ Russia;”On Body and Soul,’’ Hungary;”The Square’’ Sweden.

Adapted Screenplay: ‘‘Call Me By Your Name,’’ ‘’The Disaster Artist,’’ ‘’Logan,’’ Molly’s Game,’’ ‘’Mudbound.’’

Original Screenplay: ‘‘The Big Sick,’’ ‘’Get Out,’’ ‘’Lady Bird,’’ ‘’The Shape of Water,’’ ‘’Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.’’

Animated Feature Film: ‘‘The Boss Baby,’’ ‘’The Breadwinner,’’ ‘’Coco”; ‘‘Ferdinand’’: ‘‘Loving Vincent.’’

Production Design: ‘‘Beauty and the Beast,’’ ‘’Blade Runner 2049,’’ ‘’Darkest Hour,’’ ‘’Dunkirk, ‘‘The Shape of Water.’’

Cinematography: ‘‘Blade Runner 2049,’’ ‘’Darkest Hour,’’ ‘’Dunkirk,’’ ‘’Mudbound,’’ ‘’The Shape of Water.’’

Sound Mixing: ‘‘Baby Driver,’’ ‘’Blade Runner 2049,’’ ‘’Dunkirk,’’ ‘’The Shape of Water,’’ ‘’Star Wars: The Last Jedi.’’

Sound Editing: ‘‘Baby Driver,’’ ‘’Blade Runner 2049,’’ ‘’Dunkirk,’’ ‘’The Shape of Water,’’ ‘’Star Wars: The Last Jedi.’’

Advertisement



Original Score: ‘‘Dunkirk,’’ Hans Zimmer; ‘‘Phantom Thread,’’ Jonny Greenwood; ‘‘The Shape of Water’’ Alexandre Desplat;”Star Wars: The Last Jedi,’’ John Williams; ‘‘Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri,’’ Carter Burwell.

Original Song: ‘‘Mighty River’’ from ‘‘Mudbound”;’‘Mystery Of Love’’ from ‘‘Call Me by Your Name”; ‘‘Remember Me’’ from ‘‘Coco”; ‘‘Stand Up For Something’’ from ‘‘Marshall”; ‘‘This Is Me’’ from ‘‘The Greatest Showman.’’

Documentary Feature: ‘‘Abacus: Small Enough to Jail,”“Faces Places,’’ ‘’Icarus,’’ ‘’Last Men in Aleppo,’’ ‘’Strong Island’’

Documentary (short subject): ‘‘Edith+Eddie,’’ ‘’Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405,’’ ‘’Heroin(e),’’ ‘’Knife Skills,’’ ‘’Traffic Stop’’

Film Editing: ‘‘Baby Driver,’’ ‘’Dunkirk,’’ ‘’I, Tonya,’’ ‘’The Shape of Water,’’ ‘’Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri’’

Makeup and Hairstyling: ‘‘Darkest Hour,’’ ‘’Victoria & Abdul,’’ ‘’Wonder.’’

Animated Short Film: ‘‘Dear Basketball,’’ ‘’Garden Party,’’ ‘’Lou,’’ ‘’Negative Space,’’ ‘’Revolting Rhymes.’’

Live Action Short Film: ‘‘DeKalb Elementary,’’ ‘’The Eleven O’Clock,’’ ‘’My Nephew Emmett,’’ ‘’The Silent Child,’’ ‘’Watu Wote/All of Us.’’

Visual Effects: ‘‘Blade Runner 2049,’’ ‘’Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,’’ ‘’Kong: Skull Island,’’ ‘’Star Wars: The Last Jedi,’’ ‘’War for the Planet of the Apes.’’