Music
    Next Score View the next score

    List of Boston Music Awards nominees

    Sanna Charles (left); Justin Saglio for The Boston Globe (center); Essdras M. Suarez/Globe Staff
    From left, Converge’s Jacob Bannon, Dutch Rebelle, and D-Tension.

    The 2014 Boston Music Awards ceremony, taking place Dec. 14 at the Revere Hotel, will feature emerging and established artists from the region. The night’s lineup will be announced in November.

    Voting for winners opened Saturday, Oct. 4, at the free concert Sound of Our Town, where attendees voted using their phones. The Academy and Sound of Our Town votes count for two-thirds and online public votes count for one-third.

    The nominees

    ARTIST OF THE YEAR

    Bad Rabbits

    Advertisement

    Dutch Rebelle

    Get The Weekender in your inbox:
    The Globe's top picks for what to see and do each weekend, in Boston and beyond.
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Lake Street Dive

    Speedy Ortiz

    Will Dailey

    ALBUM/EP OF THE YEAR

    D-Tension, “D-Tension’s Secret Project”

    Advertisement

    Hallelujah The Hills “Have You Ever Done Something Evil?”

    Magic Man, “Before The Waves”

    Quilt, “Held In Splendor”

    Will Dailey, “National Throat”

    SONG OF THE YEAR

    Air Traffic Controller, “The House”

    Advertisement

    Dutch ReBelle “Yen”

    John Powhida International Airport “Cover Me I’m Going for Milk”

    Lake Street Dive “Bad Self Portraits”

    Skaters “Miss Teen Massachusetts”

    NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR

    Petty Morals

    St. Nothing

    The Color And Sound

    The Needy Sons

    When Particles Collide

    LIVE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

    Bad Rabbits

    Goddamn Draculas

    Parlour Bells

    Sidewalk Driver

    Tigerman WOAH

    ROCK ARTIST OF THE YEAR

    Goddamn Draculas

    Hallelujah The Hills

    Mean Creek

    Petty Morals

    Speedy Ortiz

    HIP-HOP ARTIST OF THE YEAR

    Cam Meekins

    Dutch ReBelle

    Michael Christmas

    Slaine

    STL GLD

    POP/R&B ARTIST OF THE YEAR

    Bad Rabbits

    Dwight & Nicole

    Eli “Paperboy” Reed

    Louie Bello

    Shea Rose

    AMERICANA ARTIST OF THE YEAR

    Cask Mouse

    Joe Fletcher

    Sarah Borges

    Session Americana

    Tallahassee

    BLUES ARTIST OF THE YEAR

    Gracie Curran And The High Falutin’

    Peter Parcek

    Quinn Sullivan

    Roomful Of Blues

    Sugar Ray And The Blue Tones

    DJ ARTIST OF THE YEAR

    Bianca Oblivion

    Chris Ewen

    Frank White

    Knife

    Leah V

    ELECTRONIC ARTIST OF THE YEAR

    Andre Obin

    Bearstronaut

    Clifflight

    Pale Hands

    St. Nothing

    FOLK ARTIST OF THE YEAR

    Ballroom Thieves

    Dan Blakeslee

    David Wax Museum

    Mutual Benefit

    Quilt

    INTERNATIONAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

    Debo Band

    Evolfo

    Los Rumberos de Boston

    Marcus Santos

    Shun Ng

    JAZZ ARTIST OF THE YEAR

    Danilo Perez

    Grace Kelly

    Lake Street Dive

    Omar Thomas

    Rebecca Parris

    METAL/HARDCORE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

    Converge

    Doomriders

    Gozu

    Summoner

    The Proselyte

    PUNK ARTIST OF THE YEAR

    Creaturos

    Guerilla Toss

    Rebuilder

    Razors In The Night

    The Hotelier

    SINGER-SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

    Lori McKenna

    Marissa Nadler

    Nate Leavitt

    Ruby Rose Fox

    Will Dailey

    FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

    Amy Douglas of Feints

    Jenny Dee of Jenny Dee & the Deelinquents

    Marissa Nadler

    Ruby Rose Fox

    Sarah Rabdau

    MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

    Barrence Whitfield

    Christian McNeil

    Gene Dante

    Jesse Dee

    Roy Sludge

    PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

    Benny Grotto

    Brian Charles

    Clinton Sparks

    Ed Valauskas

    Justin Pizzoferrato

    VIDEO OF THE YEAR

    Free Pizza, “Boston MA”

    Faces On Film, “The Rule”

    Hallelujah The Hills “I Stand Corrected”

    Matthew Connor, “How Is July Already Over?”

    STL GLD, “Again”

    BEST BOSTON ARTIST THAT DOESN’T LIVE IN BOSTON

    Eli “Paperboy” Reed

    Hooray For Earth

    Lake Street Dive

    Skaters

    The Both

    BEST DANCE NIGHT

    Don’t Ask Don’t Tell at Great Scott

    Heroes at TT The Bear’s Place

    Make It New at Middlesex Lounge

    Pico Picante at Good Life

    Soulelujah at ZuZu

    BEST LIVE MUSIC VENUE

    Atwood’s Tavern

    Brighton Music Hall

    Great Scott

    Red Star Union

    The Sinclair

    BEST LIVE ONGOING RESIDENCY

    Bored of Health at the Plough And Stars

    Eleanor Bigsby at Toad

    Louie Bello at the Abbey

    Tim Gearan at Atwood’s

    White Owls at Toad

    BEST MUSIC BLOG

    Allston Pudding

    Boston Hassle

    Daykamp Music

    Guestlisted

    Vanyaland