fb-pixel

Cardinal Sean P. O’Malley will present 128 leaders throughout the Archdiocese of Boston with Cheverus Award Medals on Sunday in recognition of their “quiet, unassuming and, perhaps, unrecognized” work, the archdiocese said.

The awards, named after Boston’s first bishop, Jean-Louis Lefebvre de Cheverus, have been presented each year since 2008. With this year’s group of recipients, a total of 853 people have received medals, the Archdiocese of Boston said in a statement.

Medalists are nominated by their regional bishops or episcopal vicars or personally selected by O’Malley.

“Your goodness and service are a witness to all and an invitation to live the Gospel phrase stamped on the Cheverus medal -- ‘Diligamus nos invicem’ (Let us love one another),” O’Malley said during his homily at last year’s award ceremony.

Advertisement



This year’s awards will be presented during a 3 p.m. vespers service at the Cathedral of the Holy Cross on Sunday. A reception at the Cathedral High School gymnasium will follow.

Below is the list of the 128 award recipients. One 2014 medalist will also be receiving the award this year:

1. Nancy Ambroise - Christ the King, Brockton

2. Angelo S. Amico, Sr. - Saint Athanasius, Reading

3. Estavo Barbosa - Cultural Diversity /St. Patrick, Roxbury

4. Gabriella Barbosa - Cultural Diversity/St. Patrick, Roxbury

5. Amy Barrett - Saint Mary of the Sacred Heart, Hanover

6. Joseph Beard - Saint Pius X, Milton

7. Constance Bielawski - Our Lady of Czestochowa, South Boston

8. Dana Boardman - Saint Edith Stein, Brockton

9. Paul Boback - Saint Thomas More, Braintree

10. Laura Boudreau - Most Precious Blood, Dover

11. Sister Paula Bradley - Merrimack Region/D’Youville Life & Wellness Comm., Lowell

12. Peter Brunelli - Saint Mary, Franklin

13. Charles David Burt - Congregation of St. Athanasius, Brookline

Advertisement



14. Marina A. Caesar - Cultural Diversity/St. Matthew, Dorchester Center

15. Vincent Cammarata - Saint Mary of the Assumption, Revere

16. Deborah Casey - Saint Thomas of Villanova, Wilmington

17. Brother Donald Champagne, SDV - South Region

18. Doris Champagne - Saint Anthony of Padua, Shirley

19. Maureen Connell - Corpus Christi-Saint Bernard, Newton

20. Joan Connors - Saint Agnes, Arlington

21. Devin Corbett - Saint Joseph, Malden

22. Deacon Paul D. Coughlin - Archdiocese of Boston

23. Claire Couillard - Immaculate Conception, Lowell

24. Elaine Coyne - Saint Anthony, Cohasset

25. Kate Crohan - Saint Agnes, Arlington

26. Lisa Crowley - Saint Michael, Lowell

27. Brother Thomas J. Cruise, OMI - Merrimack Region - Andre Garin Res., Lowell

28. Mia DeMeis - Saint Joseph, Needham

29. Victor A. DiFranco - Saint Catherine of Genoa, Somerville

30. Joseph Doherty - Saint Thérèse of Lisieux, Billerica

31. Barbara Doherty - Saint Thérèse of Lisieux, Billerica

32. Joan Donahue - Saint Elizabeth, Milton

33. Paul Ducharme - Holy Family, Lowell

34. Cathy Duford - Our Lady of Lourdes, Brockton

35. Milly Esdale - Most Precious Blood, Hyde Park

36. Mary Ann Fittro - Holy Family, Gloucester

37. Richard A. Flaherty - Saint John Seminary, Brighton

38. Ruth Ford - Incarnation Parish, Melrose

39. Auguste H. Fortin - Saint John the Evangelist, Townsend

Advertisement



40. Louise Fortin - Saint John the Evangelist, Townsend

41. Janet Tambascio Fraher - Saint Columbkille, Brighton

42. Robert Griffin - Saint Linus, Natick

43. Luke Griffin - Saint Paul, Wellesley

44. Deacon Patrick Guerrini - Archdiocese of Boston

45. Paul J. Hagerty - Saint Bridget, Abington

46. Judith Haglof - Archdiocese of Boston

47. Sister Josephine Harty, OSF - North Region

48. Joyce Harvey - Cultural Diversity/St. Mary of the Angels, Roxbury

49. Murray Heald - Saint Mary, Ayer

50. Sally Healy - Saint Francis of Assisi, Braintree

51. Barbara Henault - Saint Basil’s Chapel- The Catholic Center, Bridgewater

52. Vidal Hernandez - Saint Mary, Waltham

53. Deacon Geoffrey W. Higgins - Good Shepherd, Wayland

54. Maryann Higgins - Saint Luke, Belmont

55. Martha Huong Bach Nguyen - Cultural Diversity/Saint Ambrose, Dorchester

56. Peter Huybers - Saint Mary of the Annunciation, Cambridge

57. Suzette Jeannot - Saint Francis of Assisi, Medford

58. Carmen Jimenez, DRE. - Saint Joseph, Lynn

59. Patrick Kaba - Cultural Diversity /Saint John the Evangelist, Winthrop

60. Priscilla Keough - Saint Paul, Hingham

61. Beverly Kolek - Saint William, Tewksbury

62. Robert LaFleur - Saint Mary of the Annunciation, Danvers

63. Richard Landrigan, Esquire - Our Lady of Fatima, Sudbury

64. Gioan Liem Thanh Nguyen - Cultural Diversity/Saint Rose of Lima, Chelsea

65. Rosa Lopez - Saint Patrick, Lawrence

Advertisement



66. Kathryn LoPilato - Most Holy Redeemer, East Boston

67. Brother Thomas Lydon, CFX - North Region

68. Robert Lynch - Cultural Diversity/St. Patrick, Roxbury

69. Janique Lynch - Cultural Diversity/St. Patrick, Roxbury

70. Elizabeth Manning - Holy Rosary Parish, Winthrop

71. Deacon Thomas Marchant - North Region

72. Sister Irene Martineau - Immaculate Conception, Lowell

73. Barry Masho - Saint Clement Shrine, Boston

74. Irene Mburu - Cultural Diversity/Sacred Heart, Quincy

75. Kenneth McCarthy - Holy Family, Duxbury

76. Dorothy McDonnell - Sacred Heart, Watertown

77. James McGovern - Saint Maria Goretti, Lynnfield

78. Anne McGuire - Saint Timothy, Norwood

79. Donna McIntyre - Holy Family, Lynn

80. Sister Gwen McMahon, SCN - South Region

81. Rose M. McMullin - Saint Mark, Dorchester

82. Kevin Mossman - Saint Joseph the Worker, Hanson

83. Michael Mukisa - Cultural Diversity/Saint Mary’s, Waltham

84. George O’Brien - Saint Clare, Braintree

85. Beatrice O’Hara - Saint Mary, Foxborough

86. Robert D. O’Keefe* - Saint Anthony Shrine, Boston (Awarded in 2014, accepting in 2015)

87. Deacon Cyril O’Neil - Saint Patrick, Stoneham

88. Carolyn O’Neil - Saint Patrick, Stoneham

89. Pasquale Passi - Chapel of the Holy Spirit/Juvenile Corrections

90. Fabiola Perry - Saint John the Evangelist, Wellesley

91. Raymond Perry - Saint Thomas Aquinas, Bridgewater

92. Marie Perry - Saint Thomas Aquinas, Bridgewater

Advertisement



93. Brother James Peterson, OFM - Central Region

94. Marie Suze Pierre - Cultural Diversity/Saint Angela Merici, Mattapan

95. Sister Jeanne Poor, SGM - West Region

96. Cynthia J. Quinn - Holy Redeemer, Merrimac/West Newbury

97. Fausta F. Reyes - Saint Ambrose, Dorchester

98. Michael Rourke - Saint Patrick, Natick

99. Sister Nieves Salinas, PDDM - Central Region

100. Marie Salter - All Saints, Haverhill

101. Luis Santiago - Cathedral of the Holy Cross, Boston

102. John Saunders - Saint Julia, Weston

103. Paul F. Sharrock - Saint Monica, Methuen

104. Rosario Shaw - Saint Michael, Avon

105. Ralph Sherwood - Saint Theresa of Lisieux, North Reading

106. Jean Shifflett - St. Monica-St. Augustine, South Boston

107. Alvin Shiggs - Cultural Diversity/St. Mary of the Angels, Roxbury

108. Lucy Shum Sin - Saint James the Greater, Boston

109. Maria C. Vincent - Saint Anthony, Cambridge

110. Maria L. Sousa - Saint Anthony, Cambridge

111. James Spinale - Saint Ann, Somerville

112. Lucille Spinale - Saint Ann, Somerville

113. Deacon Stanley A. Straub - Central Region

114. Stephen J. Strug - Our Lady of the Lake, Monponsett

115. Deacon John A. Sullivan - South Region

116. William Sullivan - Saint Robert Bellarmine, Andover

117. Rose E. Tacelli - Saint Joseph-Saint Lazarus, East Boston

118. Felipe Teo - Immaculate Conception, Marlborough

119. Barbara Thorp - Archdiocese of Boston

120. David Toole - The Paulist Center, Boston

121. Maureen Trainor - Sacred Hearts, Haverhill

122. Sister Ann Susan Villa, SCN - Saint Anne, Readville

123. William Wallace - Our Lady of Good Counsel, Methuen

124. Archie Walsh - Resurrection Parish, Hingham

125. Elizabeth Walsh - Saint Ann, Peabody

126. James Walsh - Archdiocese of Boston

127. Geraldine Welch - Saint Michael, Bedford

128. Mother Olga of the Sacred Heart - Archdiocese of Boston

129. Brother Thomas Zoppo, FSC - Pastoral Center


Felicia Gans can be reached at felicia.gans@globe.com. Follow her on Twitter @FeliciaGans.