Metro
    Next Score View the next score

    Here’s a list of winners and results from the 2018 Boston Marathon

    From the wheelchair division to the elite runners, here’s a look at winners and results from Monday’s rainy Boston Marathon.

    Women’s wheelchair division winner

    Tatyana McFadden, 2:04:39

    Boston04/16/18 The Boston Marathon finish line.Womens wheelchair winner Tatyana McFadden during the ceremony at the finish line. Photo by John Tlumacki/Globe Staff(sports)
    John Tlumacki/Globe Staff
    Women’s wheelchair winner Tatyana McFadden during the ceremony at the finish line.

    Men’s wheelchair division winner

    Marcel Hug, 1:46:26

    Men’s wheelchair winner Marcel Hug.
    John Tlumacki/Globe Staff
    Men’s wheelchair winner Marcel Hug.

    Elite women’s race

    Advertisement

    Desiree Linden of the United States, 2:39:54

    American Desiree Linden won the elite women's division.
    Charles Krupa/AP
    American Desiree Linden won the elite women's division.
    Get Metro Headlines in your inbox:
    The 10 top local news stories from metro Boston and around New England delivered daily.
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    2. Sarah Sellers (USA) 2:44:04

    3. Krista Duchene (CAN) 2:44:20

    4. Rachel Hyland (USA) 2:44:29

    5. Jessica Chichester (USA) 2:45:23

    Advertisement

    6. Nicole Dimercurio (USA) 2:45:52

    7. Shalane Flanagan (USA) 2:46:31

    8. Kimi Reed (USA) 2:46:47

    9. Edna Kiplagat (KEN) 2:47:14

    10. Hiroko Yoshitomi (JPN) 2:48:29

    Elite men’s race

    Advertisement

    Yuki Kawauchi of Japan, 2:15:58

    Yuki Kawauchi, of Japan, won the elite men's division.
    Elise Amendola/AP
    Yuki Kawauchi, of Japan, won the elite men's division.

    2. Geoffrey Kirui (KEN) 2:18:23

    3. Shadrack Biwott (USA) 2:18:35

    4. Tyler Pennel (USA) 2:18:57

    5. Andrew Bumbalough (USA) 2:19:52

    6. Scott Smith (USA) 2:21:47

    7. Abdi Nageeye (NED) 2:23:16

    8. Elkanah Kibet (USA) 2:23:37

    9. Reid Coolsaet (CAN) 2:25:02

    10. Daniel Vassalo (USA) 2:27:50