North
    Next Score View the next score

    Courtside Chatter

    COURTSIDE CHATTER

    High 5

    Quinton Dale, Winthrop: The 6-foot-3-inch senior forward posted an impressive 22-point, 20-rebound performance to carry the Vikings to a 67-52 win over Lynn English.

    Advertisement

    Olivia Healy, Reading: On a night when the Rockets drained eight 3-pointers, the senior captain delivered 30 points in an 83-44 win over Belmont.

    Get Today's Headlines in your inbox:
    The day's top stories delivered every morning
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Jonathan Perez, Lowell: In a 76-50 Merrimack Valley Conference victory over Billerica, the junior guard poured in 27 points.

    Devin Summiel, Shawsheen Regional Tech: The 6-2 senior forward led Shawsheen to a 56-40 defeat of North Shore/Essex Aggie with 15 points and 10 rebounds.

    Amanda Williams, Central Catholic: The sophomore guard dropped in 18 points in a 52-40 win over Chelmsford.

    MacInnis’s Top 10 boys’ teams

    Advertisement

    (Records through Wednesday, with next game)

    1. Central Catholic (7-0); vs. St. John’s Prep, Jan. 22, 5 p.m.

    2. St. John’s Prep (6-1); vs. Xaverian, Tuesday, 7

    3. Lawrence (8-0); vs. Lowell, Friday, 7:30

    4. Westford (9-2); at Chelmsford, today, 1:30

    Advertisement

    5. North Andover (5-1); vs. East Boston, Wednesday, 7

    6. Reading (6-1); vs. Haverhill, today, 5:30

    7. Wakefield (6-1); vs. Medford, Wednesday, 5

    8. St. Mary’s of Lynn (7-3); vs. Masconomet Regional, today, 6

    9. Andover (7-1); at Billerica, Jan. 24, 7:30

    10. Lowell (6-2); vs. Lawrence, Friday, 7:30

    MacInnis’s Top 10 girls’ teams

    (Records through Wednesday, with next game)

    1. Andover (9-0); at Dracut, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

    2. Lynn English (9-0); at Saugus, Friday, 7

    3. Reading (7-0); vs. Woburn, Friday, 7

    4. Westford (9-1); at Waltham, Tuesday, 5:30

    5. Billerica (7-1); vs. Lawrence, Tuesday, 7

    6. Central Catholic (5-2); at Masconomet Regional, Jan. 22, 3

    7. Masconomet Regional (5-1); vs. Central Catholic, Jan. 22, 3

    8. Ipswich (7-2); vs. North Andover, Friday, 6:30

    9 Swampscott (5-1); vs. Lynn Classical, Friday, 7

    10. North Reading (7-2); at Pentucket Regional, Thursday, 4:30

    Game to Watch

    Lawrence at Lowell, Friday, 7: Lawrence is off to an 8-0 start after reaching the Division 1 North final last March against St. John’s Prep. Lowell is following the lead of junior guard Jonathan Perez, who delivered 20-point performances in wins over Billerica and Dracut.

    Compiled by Ryan MacInnis