North
    Next Score View the next score

    North: Players of the Week and Top 10 boys’ and girls’ basketball teams

    HIGH 5

    Ben Judson , St. John's Prep: The sophomore forward drained five 3-pointers, scoring 20 points in Prep's 67-58 win over Boston College High.

    Julia Davis , Ipswich: The senior co-captain helped keep the Tigers unbeating, scoring 20 points in a 55-24 win over Lynnfield.

    Advertisement

    Olivia Healey , Reading: The Rockets rode 27 points and 10 rebounds from their senior forward to their seventh straight win, a 72-64 Middlesex League victory over Lexington.

    Get Today's Headlines in your inbox:
    The day's top stories delivered every morning
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Rodney Morton , Malden: The Golden Tornadoes dealt Somerville its first loss of the season behind 41 points from the 6-foot-2 senior guard.
    Frantzdy Pierrot , Melrose: The junior captain registered a near triple-double of 28 points, 8 rebounds, and 10 steals as the Raiders won a battle of unbeatens, toppling Wakefield, 61-44.

    Bradley's Top 10 boys' teams

    (Records through Tuesday, with next game listed)

    1. Central Catholic (7-1); vs. Lowell, Fri., 7

    Advertisement

    2. Lowell (8-0); at Central Catholic, Fri., 7

    3. Melrose (7-0); vs. Stoneham, Tues., 7

    4. North Andover (8-1); vs. Dracut, Tues., 7

    5. St. John's Prep (8-0); vs. Catholic Memorial, Tues., 7

    6. Danvers (6-0); vs. Revere, Fri., 7

    Advertisement

    7. Wakefield (6-1); at Wilmington, Tues., 7

    8. Malden (5-1); vs. Boston English, Mon., 7

    9. Andover (5-3); vs. Tewksbury, Tues., 7

    10. Salem (5-1); vs. Marblehead, Tues., 7

    Bradley's Top 10 girls' teams

    1. Reading (7-0); vs. Arlington, Tues., 6:30

    2. St. Mary's of Lynn (8-0); at Austin Prep, Mon., 7

    3. Pentucket (7-0); vs. Ipswich, Tues, 6:30

    4. Billerica (6-1); vs. Westford, Thurs., 7

    5. North Andover (6-1); vs. Dracut, Tues., 7

    6. Central Catholic (7-1); at Lowell, Fri., 7

    7. Ipswich (6-0); 8. Andover (6-1); at Pentucket, Tues., 6:30

    9. Lynn English (6-2); at Gloucester, Tues., 7

    10. Peabody (4-2); vs. Gloucester, Fri., 5:30

    Game of the Week

    Ipswich (6-0) at Pentucket (7-0), Tuesday, 6:30 In a rematch of last year's Division 3 North final, Ipswich and Pentucket both enter the matchup on a roll. Pentucket must contend with Ipswich senior Julia Davis, who is averaging just over 16 points and 11 rebounds.

    Pat Bradley


    Pat Bradley can be reached patrick.bradley@globe.com.