North
    Next Score View the next score

    Globe North: Players of the week, top 10 boys’ and girls’ hockey teams

    High 5

    Amanda Conway , Methuen: In a 9-4 victory over Waltham, the sophomore star netted a school-record seven goals, raising her season total to 41. (The Rangers have scored 57 total goals this season.) Seventh-grader Kelly Golini scored the other two and added two assists.

    Colby Gilbert , Andover: In a Merrimack Valley/Dual County contest, the senior goalie made 43 saves in an upset 3-0 victory over Central Catholic.

    Advertisement

    Jake Straw , Beverly: The junior forward lit the lamp three times en route to an 8-0 win over Gloucester, as the Panthers clinched the Northeast Conference North title.

    Get Today's Headlines in your inbox:
    The day's top stories delivered every morning
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Brent Sullivan , Lowell: The junior forward powered the Red Raiders to an 8-0 victory over Dracut with a six-point night that included a hat trick.

    Katie Terban , Masconomet: In a 3-1 win over Winthrop-Lynn, the freshman collected two goals and an assist.

    Compiled by Pat Bradley

    Bradley’s top 10 girls’ teams

    (Records through Sunday, with next game listed)

     1. Woburn (15-0-3); state tourney

    Advertisement

     2. Reading (14-4-2); state tourney

     3. Beverly/Danvers (15-0-2); state tourney

     4. St. Mary’s (15-3-2); state tourney

     5. Westford Academy (13-3-1); state tourney

     6. Billerica (12-5-1); state tourney

    Advertisement

     7. Masconomet (11-3-2); Fri., at Cambridge/Somerville, 3:30

     8. Andover (9-7-2); state tourney

     9. Winthrop/Lynn (8-5-4); state tourney

    10. Austin Prep (9-7-3); state tourney

    Bradley’s Top 10 boys’ teams

     1. St. John’s Prep (15-2-1); state tourney

     2. Austin Prep (11-1-6); state tourney

     3. Central Catholic (14-4-3); state tourney

     4. Reading (15-1-5); state tourney

     5. Wilmington (14-3-1); Fri., vs. Wakefield, 1:45

     6. Beverly (15-0-1); Fri., vs. Marblehead, 7

     7. Winchester (12-5-3); state tourney

     8. Malden Catholic (9-6-3); state tourney

     9. Chelmsford (12-3-4); state tourney

    10. Tewksbury (13-2-1); state tourney

    Pat Bradley can be reached at patrick.bradley@globe.com.