North
    Next Score View the next score

    More housing needed to spur growth, study says

    Anticipating changesNew population projections for Massachusetts predict that some area communities will grow significantly in the coming decades, while others will grow more slowly or even shrink.
    CommunityChange between 2010-2030, if there is strong growth Population, 2010Projected population in 2030
    AMESBURY1%16,28316,402
    Andover10%33,20136,507
    BEVERLY6%39,50241,796
    Billerica4%40,24341,815
    Boxford-10%7,9657,183
    Burlington13%24,49827,683
    Chelmsford-2%33,80233,125
    CHELSEA14%35,17740,224
    Danvers14%26,49330,240
    Dracut5%29,45731,075
    Essex7%3,5043,757
    EVERETT31%41,66754,475
    Georgetown14%8,1839,354
    GLOUCESTER-4%28,78927,723
    Groveland13%6,4597,283
    Hamilton-4%7,7647,469
    HAVERHILL11%60,87967,593
    Ipswich1%13,17513,336
    LAWRENCE17%76,37789,029
    LOWELL6%106,519112,835
    LYNN10%90,32999,187
    Lynnfield-1%11,59611,509
    MALDEN21%59,45071,843
    Manchester-by-the-Sea-2%5,1365,028
    Marblehead1%19,80819,989
    MEDFORD11%56,17362,236
    MELROSE3%26,98327,713
    Merrimac0%6,3386,340
    METHUEN23%47,25558,161
    Middleton17%8,98710,470
    Nahant-9%3,4103,111
    Newbury-7%6,6666,171
    NEWBURYPORT0%17,41617,375
    North Andover8%28,35230,747
    North Reading11%14,89216,512
    PEABODY12%51,25157,387
    Reading10%24,74727,263
    REVERE29%51,75566,737
    Rockport-3%6,9526,763
    Rowley10%5,8566,465
    SALEM9%41,34045,035
    Salisbury6%8,2838,813
    Saugus7%26,62828,545
    SOMERVILLE25%75,75494,433
    Stoneham0%21,43721,346
    Swampscott1%13,78713,927
    Tewksbury-1%28,96128,725
    Topsfield-7%6,0855,674
    Tyngsborough-3%11,29210,899
    Wakefield5%24,93226,123
    Wenham-9%4,8754,446
    West Newbury-4%4,2354,075
    Westford0%21,95121,895
    Wilmington6%22,32523,707
    Winchester1%21,37421,534
    Winthrop0%17,49717,444
    WOBURN10%38,12041,995