North
    Next Score View the next score

    GlobeNorth: Players of the Week, Top 10 boys’ and girls’ basketball teams

    Five to watch

    Matt Costello, Bishop Fenwick: With a 21-point, seven-rebound, and three-steal performance, the 6-foot-2 senior captain earned game MVP honors in a 63-60 win over Triton on Jan. 25 at the Good Sports Invitational held at TD Garden.

    Leah Chittick, North Andover: Leading her team to a 51-49 victory over Billerica on Tuesday, the junior guard poured in 29 points along with six assists and four steals.

    Advertisement

    Freddy Hogan, Lynn English: In a 71-66 win over Danvers on Tuesday, the senior guard netted his 1,000th career point with a 23-point effort.

    Get Today's Headlines in your inbox:
    The day's top stories delivered every morning
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Jake Rudolph, Masconomet: Following a career-high 44 points in a 83-77 overtime win over Georgetown on Jan. 24, the 6-foot-1 junior guard dropped 30 points against Rockport (60-57) on Monday to power the Chieftains to their fifth straight victory.

    Catherine Sweeney, Greater Lowell: In a 65-52 loss to Whittier Tech, the sophomore forward checked out with 17 points, five rebounds, and six blocks. She posted 10 points, 18 rebounds, six assists, and four steals in a 52-39 win over Shawsheen on Jan.24.

    Saade’s Top 10 boys’ teams

    (Records through Tuesday)

    Advertisement

    1. Everett (10-1); lost to Cambridge, 74-67

    2. Central Catholic (10-4); beat Methuen, 62-59

    3. Andover (10-3); lost to Lowell, 55-52

    4. Salem (11-2); beat Peabody, 65-49

    5. Lynn English (10-3); beat Danvers, 71-66

    Advertisement

    6. St. John’s Prep (11-2); beat Lynn Classical, 81-51

    7. Danvers (10-2); lost to Lynn English, 71-66

    8. North Andover (10-3); beat Lawrence, 69-52

    9. Woburn (9-4); beat Melrose, 49-45

    10. Greater Lawrence (11-2); beat Shawsheen, 70-61

    Saade’s Top 10 girls’ teams

    1. Lynn English (14-0); beat Danvers, 61-19

    2. Westford Academy (11-1); beat Concord-Carlisle, 54-35

    3. St. Mary’s (13-1); beat Matignon, 85-38

    4. Central Catholic (12-1); beat Methuen, 66-46

    5. Masconomet (12-0); beat Georgetown, 62-33

    6. Peabody (9-3); beat Swampscott, 53-33

    7. Woburn (12-1); beat Melrose, 58-39

    8. Billerica (8-5); lost to North Andover, 51-49

    9. Andover (10-4); beat Lowell, 47-33

    T-10. Lynnfield (11-2); beat Newburyport, 35-34

    T-10. Chelmsford (11-1); beat Lowell, 63-39

    Game to watch

    Masconomet girls at Pentucket, Monday, 6:30 p.m.: In a clash of the Cape Ann League (Kinney) rivals, the Lady Chieftains look to sweep the season series while staying undefeated. Senior guard Nicole Femino leads Masconomet’s up-tempo offense against junior guard Kelsi McNamara and the Sachems’ stingy defense.

    Joseph Saade

    Joseph Saade can be reached at joseph.saade@globe.com.