You can now read 5 articles in a month for free on BostonGlobe.com. Read as much as you want anywhere and anytime for just 99¢.

Globe North: Players of the week, top 10 boys’ and girls’ hockey teams

High 5

Jimmy Currier , St. John’s Prep: With Prep in need of a win to secure a tourney berth, the senior captain scored twice and added a pair of assists in a 10-0 victory over Wakefield.

Continue reading below

Kennedy Harper , Shawsheen: The senior forward (team-leading 23 goals, 20 assists this season) netted a goal and four assists in a 6-4 victory over St. Joseph’s Prep as the Rams secured the first state tourney berth in the program’s seven-year history.

Brittany Lanzilli , Medford: In the final two games of the regular season, the senior captain (30 goals, 17 assists this year) tallied a hat trick against St. Joseph’s Prep in a 5-0 win and notched two goals in a 5-2 victory over Peabody.

Austin O’Neal , Wilmington: In a 3-2 come-from-behind win over Acton-Boxborough, the senior captain scored both the tying and go-ahead goals in the third period.

Jared Potter , North Reading: Following his four-goal performance in a 9-0 win against Rockport/Manchester Essex on Feb. 19., the junior forward scored two goals against Lynnfield (5-4) for the Cape Ann League cochampions.

Saade’s top 10 boys’ teams

(Records through Sunday, with next game listed)

 1. Malden Catholic (16-4); Sun., vs. Catholic Memorial, 4:30 p.m., TD Garden

 2. Austin Prep (13-4-4); Sun., vs. Central Catholic, noon, TD Garden

 3. Central Catholic (16-3-3); Sun., vs. Austin Prep, noon, TD Garden

 4. St. Mary’s (14-6-2); state tourney

 5. Beverly (18-1-1); Fri., vs. Amesbury-Danvers winner, 7:45 p.m., Stoneham Arena

 6. Burlington (10-3-8); state tourney

 7. Wilmington (12-3-7); state tourney

 8. Melrose (12-4-5); state tourney

 9. Winchester (11-5-5); state tourney

10. St. John’s Prep (9-9-2); state tourney

Saade’s top 10 girls’ teams

(Records through Sunday, with next game listed)

 1. Woburn (14-5-2); state tourney

 2. Reading (14-3-3); Sat., vs. Austin Prep-Masconomet winner, 12, Burbank Ice Arena

 3. Winthrop/Lynn (13-3-2); Sat., vs. Braintree-Chelmsford winner, 12, Larsen Arena

 4. Beverly/Danvers (17-2-2); Sat., vs. St. Mary’s-Hingham winner, 12, O’Keefe Athletic Center at Salem State

 5. St. Mary’s (10-6-6); state tourney

 6. Austin Prep (12-5-3); state tourney

 7. Winchester (12-6-2); state tourney

 8. Tewksbury/Methuen (19-1); state tourney

 9. Andover (10-6-4); state tourney

10. Westford Academy (11-7-2); state tourney

Game of the week:

Central Catholic boys vs. Austin Prep, Sunday, noon, TD Garden: After splitting their two matchups during the regular season — with Prep taking the Feb. 3 game, 3-2 — the two squads face off in Game 1 of their best-of-three series in the Super 8. Senior Colin Soucy (1.86 goals-against average) is an anchor in the crease for Central, with senior forwards Alex Lester (15 goals, 16 assists), Corey Webber (12 goals, 26 assists), and Lloyd Hayes (11 goals, 24 assists) pacing the attack. Junior forward Bobo Carpenter leads Prep with 23 goals and 11 assists, and junior goaltender Elijah Harris backs the defense (.866 save percentage, three shutouts).

Joseph Saade

Joseph Saade can be reached at joseph.saade@globe.com.
Loading comments...

Wake up with today's top stories.

Want each day's news headlines delivered fresh to your
inbox every morning? Just connect with us
in one of the following ways:
or
Please enter a valid email
BostonGlobe.com will never post anything without asking.
Privacy Policy
Subscriber Log In

You have reached the limit of 5 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com