You can now read 5 articles in a month for free on BostonGlobe.com. Read as much as you want anywhere and anytime for just 99¢.

Red Sox Live

2

7

▲  5th Inning 0 outs

Globe North: Players of the week, top 10 boys’ and girls’ basketball teams

High 5

Joe Bertrand , Saugus: The 6-foot-5 senior captain registered 31 points and 12 rebounds to power the 10th-seeded Sachems to a 70-55 win over seventh-seeded Northeast Regional in a Division 3 North first-round matchup.

Continue reading below

Kaylee Kacavas , Dracut: Behind 20 points, 10 rebounds, three assists, and three steals from the senior forward, the 13th-seeded Middies pulled out a 60-48 upset victory over fourth-seed Wilmington in the first round of the Division 2 North tourney.

Mary Pettigrew , Newburyport: In a thrilling 54-51 double-overtime win over Marblehead, the senior forward poured in a game-high 20 points for the eighth-seeded Clippers in Tuesday’s Division 2 first-round match.

Chad Nelson , Swampscott: The senior forward’s game-high 25 points and 11 rebounds led the Big Blue to a 65-60 upset of fifth-seeded Lynnfield in the Division 3 North tourney.

Dewayne Thomas , Lowell: In a 68-64 victory over Chelmsford in the first round of the Division 1 North tourney, the senior forward filled the stat sheet with 14 points, nine blocked shots, six rebounds, three steals, and two assists.

Saade’s top 10 boys’ teams

(Records through Tuesday, with
result of last game)

 1. St. John’s Prep (16-4); beat Andover, 60-52

 2. Andover (17-4); beat Billerica, 54-52

 3. Central Catholic (18-5); beat Charlestown, 74-56

 4. Everett (17-4); beat Malden, 80-43

 5. Lynn Classical (14-8): beat Salem, 62-51

 6. Danvers (17-2); beat Rockland, 64-42

 7. Lynn English (15-6); beat Lexington, 97-75

 8. Salem (16-6); lost to Everett, 60-52

 9. St. Mary’s (16-4); beat Mystic Valley, 70-34

10. Woburn (16-7); beat Melrose, 66-59.

Saade’s top 10 girls’ teams

 1. Lynn English (22-0); beat Arlington Catholic, 48-45

 2. Central Catholic (19-1); beat Boston Latin, 52-38

 3. Westford Academy (18-4); lost to Bishop Feehan, 76-66

 4. Masconomet (19-1); lost to Lynn English, 59-49

 5. St. Mary’s (19-2); beat Winthrop, 62-46

 6. Woburn (18-2); beat Peabody, 48-38

 7. Peabody (16-5); beat Reading, 58-44

 8. Chelmsford (17-3); beat Somerville, 55-37

 9. Andover (15-5); lost to Central Catholic, 67-57

10. Pentucket (16-6); lost to Bedford, 59-40 

Joseph Saade can be reached at joseph.saade@globe.com.
Loading comments...

Wake up with today's top stories.

Want each day's news headlines delivered fresh to your
inbox every morning? Just connect with us
in one of the following ways:
or
Please enter a valid email
BostonGlobe.com will never post anything without asking.
Privacy Policy
Subscriber Log In

You have reached the limit of 5 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com