South
    Next Score View the next score

    South: Players of the Week, Top 10 boys’ and girls’ basketball teams

    High 5

    Jaylen Blakely , Brockton: The Boxers continued to climb up the rankings thanks in large part to their senior guard, who averaged 19 points per game in Big 3 wins over Durfee (75-34) and New Bedford (77-75).

    Stephanie Flynn , Hanover: The freshman forward continued her stellar play, tallying 14 points and 10 boards in a win over Hingham before netting 13 points against Middleborough.

    Advertisement

    Jen Gemma , Fontbonne: Though the Ducks were dealt their first loss of the season, 54-31 to Braintree, the senior forward netted her 1,000th career point in an 18-point, 17-rebound performance in a win over North Middlesex.

    Get Today's Headlines in your inbox:
    The day's top stories delivered every morning
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Marquis McClendon , North Quincy: The 5-foot-10 senior forward averaged 17 points in a pair of wins over Patriot League foes Duxbury (85-46) and Scituate (67-49).

    Brittany Stone , West Bridgewater: The junior captain averaged 23 points per game in three wins, including a season-high 28 against previously undefeated Norfolk Aggie.

    Healey’s Top 10 boys’ teams

    (Records through Tuesday with next game listed)

    1. Mansfield (9-1); at Canton, Mon., 6:30

    Advertisement

    2. Brockton (6-2); at Dartmouth, Tues., 6:30

    3. Rockland (10-1); vs. Norwell, Tues., 6:30

    4. Wareham (9-1); at Dighton-Rehoboth, Tues., 6:30

    5. Whitman-Hanson (9-1); at Seekonk, Mon., 2

    6. Cohasset (9-2); vs. Carver, Tues., 6:30

    Advertisement

    7. Norton (9-1); at Medfield, Tues., 6:30

    8. Cardinal Spellman (8-2); vs. Scituate, Tues., 6:30

    9. North Quincy (8-3); at Arlington Catholic, Mon., 2

    10. Sharon (7-3); vs. Taunton, Tues., 6:30

    Healey’s Top 10 girls’ teams

    1. Braintree (11-0); at Newton North, Tues., 6:30

    2. Oliver Ames (9-0); at King Philip, Tues., 6:30

    3. Archbishop Williams (7-3); vs. Woodson (Brooklyn, N.Y.), Sun., 6

    4. Fontbonne (9-1); vs. Cardinal Spellman, Sun., 4:30

    5. Abington (10-1); at East Bridgewater, Tues., 6:30

    6. Duxbury (7-1); vs. Hingham, Tues., 6:30

    7. Hanover (8-1); at Pembroke, Fri., 6:30

    8. Plymouth South (8-2); vs. Pembroke, Wed., 6:30

    9. Scituate (5-2); vs. Advanced Math & Science, Tues., 6:30

    10. Walpole (7-2); vs. Natick, Tues., 6:30

    Game of the Week

    Braintree girls at Newton North, Tuesday, 6:30

    The Wamps face their biggest test to date in a clash of Bay State Conference Carey Division leaders. Sophomores Bridget Herlihy and Ashley Russell are averaging 10-plus points per game for Braintree, but piling up points against North will not be easy: The Tigers are yielding just 33.8 points per game.

    Tim Healy

    Tim Healey can be reached at timothy.healey@globe.com. Follow him on Twitter @timbhealey.