South
    Next Score View the next score

    Globe South: Players to watch, top 10 boys’ soccer teams

    Boys’ soccer players to watch

    Paul Beatty , Silver Lake: A three-year starter at striker, he led the Lakers in goals (nine) as a junior and is also one of the area’s top sprinters.

    Damian Kozak , Canton: The returning Hockomock League all-star is expected to step forward as a scorer after the graduation of fellow conference all-star Mike Denehy. He netted two goals late last season against Milford as the Bulldogs secured their seventh straight tourney berth.

    Advertisement

    Lucas Rezende-Verge , Weymouth: After then-senior Scott Greenwood departed for the FC Greater Boston Bolts, this senior stepped in and delivered 11 shutouts and a spectacular 0.57 goals-against average, leading the Wildcats to the Division 1 South title.

    Get Today's Headlines in your inbox:
    The day's top stories delivered every morning
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Dave Stapleton , Oliver Ames: A defender for the Olympic Development Program’s Region 1 team, the senior will provide leadership to a youthful back line, and anchor OA’s hopes in the Division 2 South.

    Nathan Townsend , Hingham: The senior defensive midfielder was a consistent force on offense through his team’s Division 2 South playoff run, which ended in the quarterfinals against Canton. He scored the game winner in a 2-1 upset of Silver Lake.

    Cappiello’s Top 10 boys’ teams

    (Listed with 2012 final record and next game)

    Advertisement

     1. Oliver Ames (15-3-3); at King Philip, Monday, 6:30

     2. Weymouth (17-2-4); at Wellesley, Tuesday, 3:45

     3. Silver Lake (13-4-3); vs. Hingham, Wednesday, 4

     4. Canton (12-7-2); at North Attleborough, Monday, 3:30

     5. Hingham (13-3-4); at Silver Lake, Wednesday, 4

    Advertisement

     6. Walpole (11-8-2); at Brookline, Tuesday, 4

     7. Brockton (10-6-1); at Somerville, Monday, 4

     8. Scituate (11-3-2); vs. Hanover, Wednesday, 3:30

     9. Archbishop Williams (12-5-3); vs. Arlington Catholic, Monday, 5:15

    10. Apponequet (11-3-3); at Dighton-Rehoboth, Monday, 3:30

    Game of the week

    Weymouth boys at Wellesley, Tuesday, 3:45 p.m.: Defending Division 1 South champion Weymouth visits Bay State (Herget) champion Wellesley, (12-4-2) which was eliminated in the first round of the South Sectional.

    Peter Cappiello

    Peter Cappiello can be reached at petercappiello@globe.com.