You can now read 10 articles each month for free on BostonGlobe.com.

The Boston Globe

South

GlobeSouth: Players of the Week, Top 10 football teams

High Five

Christian Carr, Plymouth North: The junior back capped his 35-carry, 254-yard rushing, four-touchdown night with a 62-yard TD run in the Eagles’ 33-6 win over Falmouth.

Continue reading below

Nick Cidado, Oliver Ames: The senior quarterback threw for 200-plus yards and three touchdown passes in the Tigers’ 28-0 shutout of Sharon, notably zipping a 13-yard curl pass late in the third quarter to sophomore Franklin Holgate.

Kenny Kern, Xaverian: With his team leading Brockton, 7-0, with 1:03 left in regulation, the junior snared a 64-yard pick-six on fourth down to secure the nonleague victory.

Dylan Oxsen, Plymouth South: After missing last week’s game with an ankle injury, the senior back returned in style with four rushing touchdowns, the longest a 35-yard gallop down the left sideline of his team’s 27-6 win over Nauset on Friday.

Nolan Rogers, Foxborough: The junior quarterback was on point, completing 12 of his 14 passing attempts for 126 yards and a touchdown while running for a 5-yard score in a 36-7 victory over Milford.

Cappiello’s Top 10 teams

Continue reading below

1. Xaverian (4-1); beat Brockton, 14-0

2. Mansfield (5-0); beat Taunton, 42-8

3. Bridgewater-Raynham (4-1); beat Dartmouth, 27-7

4. Duxbury (3-1); bye week

5. Abington (4-1); beat Norwell, 46-20

6. Plymouth South (4-1); beat Nauset, 27-6

7. Oliver Ames (5-0); beat Sharon, 28-0

8. Walpole (3-2); lost to Milton, 26-7

9. Brockton (2-3); lost to Xaverian, 14-0

10. Cardinal Spellman (4-1); beat St. Mary’s, 26-8

Week 7 slate

(All games at 7 p.m. unless noted otherwise)

Friday

Bourne at Apponequet, 4 p.m.; Pembroke at North Quincy, 4; Barnstable at Bridgewater-Raynham; Bishop Connolly at Southeastern; Braintree at Weymouth; Bristol-Plymouth at Blue Hills; Cohasset at Carver; Durfee at Brockton; Foxborough at Canton; Hull at Randolph; Malden Catholic at Xaverian; Mansfield at King Philip; Marshfield at Sandwich; Medway at Westwood; Middleborough at Scituate; Milton at Natick; Nauset at Plymouth North; Norton at Ashland; Norwell at East Bridgewater; Norwood at Walpole; Old Rochester at Wareham; Oliver Ames at Milford; Sharon at Stoughton; Silver Lake at Whitman-Hanson; Wellesley at Dedham; Hingham at Quincy, 7:30

Saturday

Archbishop Williams at Austin Prep, 11 a.m.; South Shore Voc-Tech at West Bridgewater, 11 a.m.; Lawrence Academy at Nobles, 1 p.m.; Belmont Hill at Thayer, 2; Tabor at St. Thomas More, 2; Milton Academy at St. Paul’s, 2:30; Abington at Rockland, 3; Cardinal Spellman at Arlington Catholic, 6:30

Game of the week

Barnstable at Bridgewater-Raynham, Friday, 7 p.m. — Former No. 1 Bridgewater-Raynham lost to Xaverian. Then Barnstable promptly beat the Hawks. Both 4-1 teams are on win streaks, but only one will lead the Old Colony league standings when the dust settles.

Peter Cappiello can be reached at peter.cappiello@globe.com. Follow him on Twitter @petecapps.

You have reached the limit of 10 free articles a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than $1 a week