South

GlobeSouth: Players of the Week, Top 10 boys’ and girls’ soccer teams

High 5

Kevin Aldrovandi , Carver: The senior forward/midfielder/sweeper registered a goal and two assists in a 6-0 shutout of Monomoy on Tuesday. His first assist was a cross from the right side corner at the top of the box to the left side, converted by Tyler Johnson.

Nick Fontana , Marshfield: The junior midfielder missed the first 16 games of the regular season after breaking his leg playing for his club team, the Scorpions, but returned in the finale, scoring a goal in a 5-0 win over Plymouth North on Tuesday.

Advertisement

Gabby Kenyon , Notre Dame Academy (Hingham): With three defenders around her, the senior captain turned around and snuck a bending ball into the net from the 6-yard line in a 4-0 shutout of Hingham on Monday, capping her four-goal performance.

Get Today's Headlines in your inbox:
The day's top stories delivered every morning
Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

Ally O’Rourke , Braintree: The sophomore forward scored the first and third goals in a state tourney-clinching win over Weymouth on Monday. The former was a right-footed blast from 12 yards out to the left side of the net.

Julia Schneider , Cardinal Spellman: In a mass of players, the junior keeper sprawled out from the ground to get her left foot on the ball for a save that preserved a 1-0 shutout of Brockton on Monday.

Cappiello’s Top 10 boys’ teams

(Records through Wednesday, with next game listed)

1. Silver Lake (17-0-1); Sunday, vs. Milford/Xaverian winner, 6

Advertisement

2. Oliver Ames (11-0-5); state tourney

3. Norwell (15-2-1); Monday, vs. Seekonk/Dover-Sherborn winner, 2:30

4. West Bridgewater (14-1-2); state tourney

5. Norton (12-2-4); state tourney

6. Cardinal Spellman (12-1-4); state tourney

Advertisement

8. Brockton (12-4-2); Sunday, vs. Bridgewater-Raynham, 5

7. Apponequet (12-1-3); Monday, vs. Medway/Foxborough winner, 6

9. Cohasset (13-4-2); state tourney

10. Hingham (13-4-1); state tourney

Cappiello’s Top 10 girls’ soccer teams

1. Dedham (15-1-5); Monday, vs. Norwell/Bristol-Plymouth winner, 6

2. Scituate (15-1-2); Sunday, vs. Milton/Pembroke winner, 5

3. Duxbury (14-1-3); state tourney

4. East Bridgewater (14-2-1); Sunday, vs. Case/Cohasset winner, 5

5. Notre Dame (16-2); state tourney

6. Cardinal Spellman (13-1-2); Monday, vs. Old Rochester/Coyle & Cassidy winner, 4

7. Oliver Ames (12-2-4); vs winner of Plymouth South/Walpole, Sunday, 5 p.m.

8. Apponequet (12-2-2); Sunday, vs. Plymouth North, 5

9. Rockland (11-4-2); state tourney

10. Canton (10-3-3); Sunday, vs. Holliston, 3

Game of the week

Brockton vs. Bridgewater-Raynham, Sunday, 5 p.m. – The Big Three champion, led by its top scorer, senior forward Kevin Fortes will take on the Old Colony crown holder, fronted by captain Evan Henriques.

Peter Cappiello

Peter Cappiello can be reached at peter.cappiello@globe.com.