South
    Next Score View the next score

    GlobeSouth: Players of the Week, Top 10 boys’ and girls’ basketball teams

    High Five

    Ryan Boulter , Mansfield: The junior put together a big week, recording 24 points and 11 rebounds in a 60-47 win over Cardinal Spellman, and then added 28 points in the Hornets’ 80-68 defeat of Sharon.

    Erin Clifford , Whitman-Hanson: Behind a monster performance (25 points, 20 rebounds/10 offensive and five blocks) from the junior, the Panthers dropped Canton, 47-33, to remain perfect through four games.

    Advertisement

    Jimmy Fritzson , Sharon: After connecting on eight 3-pointers in the first three quarters, the senior guard finished with 33 points in Sharon’s 68-64 win over the hosts in the Bridgewater-Raynham Holiday Tournament. He was the tourney MVP.

    Get Today's Headlines in your inbox:
    The day's top stories delivered every morning
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Emily Kenneally , Bridgewater-Raynham: The junior (16 points, nine rebounds), one of four players scoring in double figures, helped lead the Trojans to a 66-63 victory over Cardinal Spellman, putting a halt to B-R’s 35-game losing streak.

    Chris Reddington , Braintree: The 6-foot senior, who finished with 17 points, saved his biggest basket for last when he drilled a 3-pointer at the final buzzer to give the Wamps a thrilling 63-61 win over Quincy.

    Lazdowski’s Top 10 boys’ teams

    (Records through Tuesday)

    1. Mansfield (6-0); beat Sharon, 80-68

    Advertisement

    2. North Quincy (6-0); beat Braintree, 66-64

    3. Sharon (4-1); lost to Mansfield, 80-68

    4. Braintree (4-1); lost to North Quincy, 66-64

    5. Cardinal Spellman (4-2); lost to Mansfield, 60-47

    6. Walpole (4-1); beat Oliver Ames, 63-59

    Advertisement

    7. Westwood (3-0); beat Holliston, 58-35

    8. Whitman-Hanson (4-1); beat Marathon (Fla.), 78-49

    9. Canton (4-0); beat Burrillville (R.I.), 73-24

    10. Cohasset (4-0); beat East Bridgewater, 33-32

    Lazdowski’s Top 10 girls’ teams

    1. Braintree (4-0); beat Franklin, 52-35

    2. Archbishop Williams (2-0); beat Bishop Fenwick, 68-47

    3. Duxbury (4-0); beat North Quincy, 48-26

    4. Abington (5-0); beat Coyle & Cassidy, 49-44

    5. Mansfield (4-0); beat East Bridgewater, 38-30

    6. Norwood (5-0); beat Milford, 65-40

    7. Whitman-Hanson (4-0); beat Canton, 47-33

    8. Hanover (4-0); beat Marshfield, 45-22

    9. Apponequet (4-1); lost to Bourne, 35-32

    10. Norwell (4-1); beat Scituate, 66-63 (4 OT)

    Paul Lazdowski

    Paul Lazdowski can be reached at pmlazdowski@gmail.com Follow him on Twitter at @plazdow.