South
    Next Score View the next score

    Globe South: Players of the week, top 10 boys’ and girls’ hockey teams

    High 5

    Matt Demelis , Hingham: With just over a minute to go in overtime, the freshman forward scored to give the Harbormen a 5-4 OT victory over Archbishop Williams Saturday.

    Sam Girard , Dedham: A hat trick from the junior winger boosted the Marauders past Norwood, 6-3, last Tuesday. The very next day, she tallied three more goals in a 5-1 win over Walpole.

    Advertisement

    Jessica Mitchell , Norwell: The senior captain goalie helped shut out Quincy/North Quincy, 2-0, last Wednesday as the Clippers bounced back from a 3-1 loss to King Philip the previous day.

    Get Today's Headlines in your inbox:
    The day's top stories delivered every morning
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Matt Murphy , Duxbury: Two goals from the senior captain gave the Dragons a meaningful win over Arlington Catholic at the Buddy Ferreira Classic Saturday.

    Brian O’Callaghan , Quincy: The junior forward’s two goals and one assist Saturday helped his Presidents beat rival North Quincy, 5-1.

    Feldman’s Top 10 boys’ teams

    (Records through Sunday, with next game listed)

    Advertisement

    1. Xaverian (8-3-6); beat Westford Academy, 5-1

    2. Milton (15-3-1); beat Dedham, 7-2

    3. Duxbury (13-2-3); beat Arlington Catholic, 5-3

    4. Archbishop Williams (10-5-3); lost to Hingham, 5-4 (OT)

    5. Braintree (12-4-1); beat Needham, 4-1

    Advertisement

    6. Marshfield (12-6-0); beat Barnstable, 5-0

    7. Hingham (6-9-4); beat Archbishop Williams, 5-4 (OT)

    8. Canton (10-3-4); beat North Quincy, 4-1

    9. Norwood (11-5-4); beat Walpole, 2-0

    10. Quincy (10-8-1); beat North Quincy, 5-1

    Feldman’s Top 10 girls’ teams

    1. Duxbury (12-1-4); lost to Falmouth, 4-2

    2. Westwood (10-2-5); beat Dover-Sherborn/Hopkinton, 4-3

    3. Hingham (9-7-4); lost to Falmouth, 3-0

    4. Archbishop Williams (11-4-4); tied Fontbonne Academy, 2-2

    5. Norwood (10-5-2); beat Natick, 5-0

    6. Braintree (11-5-3); lost to Fontbonne Academy, 6-4

    7. Dedham (11-4-1); beat Walpole, 5-1

    8. Fontbonne Academy (7-7-5); beat Braintree, 6-4

    9. Whitman-Hanson/Pembroke (13-5-1); lost to Falmouth, 3-0

    10. Cohasset/Hanover (9-4-3); lost to Whitman-Hanson/Pembroke, 3-1

    Jacob Feldman

    Jacob Feldman can be reached at jacob.feldman@globe.com.