West
    Next Score View the next score

    Ice Chips

    High 5

    ▸Ashley Castriotta, Framingham: The sophomore goalie was a brick wall, turning away 34 shots in a 3-0 shutout of Bay State Conference Carey Division foe Needham.

    ▸Sydney Karnovsky, Brookline: A hat trick is noteworthy, but the senior notched a double, exploding for a career-high six goals during a 7-2 win over Peabody.

    Advertisement

    ▸Erika Kelly, Watertown: The senior scored three goals and added an assist, and was on the ice for every tally, in a 6-1 win over Wakefield.

    Get Today's Headlines in your inbox:
    The day's top stories delivered every morning
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    ▸Matt Kostra and Andrew Newis, Natick: The senior captains each notched a hat trick, and the Red and Blue needed every goal in a 7-7 tie with Bay State Herget rival Milton.

    ▸Connor Murray, Needham: The senior stalwart stopped 19 shots in a 2-0 shutout of Framingham, giving the Rockets a much-needed pick-me-up after their Super 8 résumé was hurt by a loss to Norwood.

    Mastrodonato’s

    Top 10 Boys’ Teams

    Advertisement

    (Records through Monday, with next game listed)

    1. Needham (13-3-0); Saturday, at Braintree, 7:30 p.m.

    2. St. John’s High (10-4-2); Sunday, at St. Peter-Marian, 1

    3. Arlington Catholic (8-4-3); Saturday at Bishop Fenwick, 4

    4. Franklin (13-1-1); Saturday, vs. Mansfield, 8:30

    Advertisement

    5. Hudson (14-1-1); Saturday, vs. Auburn/Millbury, 3:50

    6. Medfield (13-2-1); Saturday, at Dover-Sherborn, 7:20

    7. Acton-Boxborough Regional (6-7-2); Saturday, at Billerica, 8

    8. Groton-Dunstable Regional (16-0-0); Saturday, at Worcester/Leicester, 7

    9. Marlborough (12-4-1); Wednesday, vs. Shrewsbury, 5:30

    10. Natick (5-6-4); Saturday, vs. Norwood, 6:10

    Mastrodonato’s

    Top 10 Girls’ Teams

    (Records through Monday, with next game listed)

    1. Acton-Boxborough Regional (14-0-1); Saturday, vs. Andover, 7:30 p.m.

    2. Arlington Catholic (15-1-1); Saturday, at Hingham, 6

    3. Arlington (7-4-4); Saturday, at Lexington, 7:30

    4. Belmont (12-3-0); Saturday, vs. Reading, 12:45

    5. Lexington (9-5-0); Saturday, vs. Arlington, 7:30

    6. Watertown/Melrose (8-5-1); Saturday, at Stoneham, 6

    7. Franklin (10-2-3); Saturday, at King Philip Regional, 3:10

    8. Medfield (8-3-4); Saturday, vs. Canton, 8:10

    9. Medway/Ashland (6-3-3); Saturday, at Westwood, 4

    10. Algonquin Regional/Hudson (11-3-2); tomorrow, vs. Winchester, 8:30

    Girls’ Game of the Week

    Medfield vs. Algonquin Regional/Hudson, Iorio Arena, Walpole, Sunday, 4 p.m.: The co-op Warriors squad hosts a big game against a high-scoring offense, but Medfield’s junior goalie Mimi Borkan and her team’s stingy blue-liners will try to keep things tight.

    Compiled by Jason Mastrodonato