West
    Next Score View the next score

    GlobeWest: Players of the Week, Top 10 boys’ and girls’ teams

    HIGH 5

    Kayla Burton , Newton South: The Lehigh University-bound senior captain poured in 32 points to help the Lions beat Lincoln-Sudbury Regional, 71-49.

    Malik Chappel , Dexter: With 19 points and 12 rebounds, the senior captain's double-double led Dexter past Providence Country Day, 48-41.

    Advertisement

    Sarah Hope , Medway: The future Boston University Terrier scored 23 points in the Mustangs' 42-39 win over Tri-Valley League rival Dover-Sherborn.

    Get Today's Headlines in your inbox:
    The day's top stories delivered every morning
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Sophia Mavrommatis , Wellesley: The Raiders got 23 points, seven rebounds and four steals from their junior point guard to beat Norwood, 56-46.

    Matt Ozzella , Medway: In a 59-39 win over Dover-Sherborn, the senior guard dropped 25 points and grabbed 10 rebounds.

    Perry’s Top 10 boys’ teams

    (Records through Tuesday, with next game listed)

    1. Algonquin Regional (15-1); at Wachusett Regional, Tues., 7

    Advertisement

    2. Newton North (14-2); vs. Needham, Tues., 6:30

    3. St. John’s High (11-4); at Xaverian, Tues., 7

    4. Milford (14-2); at Foxborough, Tues., 6:30

    5. Franklin (11-5); vs. Mansfield, Tues., 6:30

    6. Wayland (13-3); vs. Bedford, Tues., 5:30

    Advertisement

    7. Arlington Catholic (11-3); at Arlington, Sun., 6

    8. Concord-Carlisle (10-6); at Billerica, Sun., 7:30

    9. Waltham (12-3); vs. Acton-Boxborough Regional, Sun., 3:30

    10. Brookline (9-7); vs. Fram­ingham, Tues., 6:30

    Perry’s Top 10 girls’ teams

    1. Newton North (16-1); vs. Needham, Tues., 5

    2. Medfield (14-2); vs. Ashland, Fri., 6:30

    3. Algonquin Regional (12-3); vs. Wachusett Regional, Tues., 7

    4. Franklin (11-3); at Mansfield, Tues., 6:30

    5. Lexington (12-3); vs. Winchester, Tues., 7

    6. Nashoba Regional (13-2); vs. Hudson, Tues., 7

    7. Arlington Catholic (9-5); at Arlington, Sun., 4

    8. Ashland (9-5); at Millis, Tues., 6:30`

    9. Lincoln-Sudbury Regional (12-5); vs. Acton-Boxborough Regional, Tues., 5:30

    10. Wellesley (10-7); at Natick, Tues., 5

    Boys’ Game to watch

    Algonquin Regional at Wachusett Regional, 7 p.m. Tuesday:

    As the regular season winds down, these two Midland Wachusett League Division A powers will play to see which one can finish strongest. The Tomahawks' only loss of the season came to the Mountaineers (15-2) last month, but with guards Mike Stamas and Brandon Lukoff pushing the break and 6-foot-8 center A.J. Brodeur protecting the rim, they'll look to even the score in the rematch.

    Phil Perry

    Phil Perry can be reached at paperry27@gmail.com.