West
    Next Score View the next score

    GlobeWest: Players of the Week, Top 10 boys’ and girls’ hockey teams

    High Five

    Liz Bertram , Shrewsbury: The junior potted a goal and dished out a helper in a 3-1 win over Franklin that secured the Colonials' spot in the Division 1 tournament.

    Kaitlin Hoang , Acton-Boxborough: The freshman continued her high-scoring season with a pair of goals to lift the Colonials to a 3-1 win over Billerica that clinched the Merrimack Valley/Dual County League large title.

    Advertisement

    Dan Quinlivan/Jack Quinlivan , Shrewsbury: The sophomore twin brothers combined for four goals and four
    assists to push the Colonials over
    Marlborough, 5-2.

    Get Today's Headlines in your inbox:
    The day's top stories delivered every morning
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Jason Robes, Groton-Dunstable: The junior goalie made 20 saves to lead the Crusaders to their 15th win of the season in a 2-1 final against Shrewsbury.

    Matt Tozeski , Algonquin: The sophomore found the net twice to propel the Tomahawks to a 3-2 win over Westborough.

    Mastrodonato's Top 10 boys' teams

    (Records through Sunday, with next game listed)

    1.Arlington Catholic (10-6-4); Thurs., Cape Cod Classic, TBD

    Advertisement

    2.Medfield (17-1-1); state tourney

    3.Lincoln-Sudbury (13-2-3); Fri.,
    Newburyport Bank Classic, TBD

    4.Waltham (11-7-2); Thurs., Cape
    Cod Classic, TBD

    5.Arlington (8-5-5); Thurs., at Mas-
    conomet

    6.Framingham (13-6); Thurs., Cahoon
    Tournament, TBD

    Advertisement

    7.Medway (14-2-3), state tourney

    8.Franklin (13-5-2); Thurs., Joe Quinn Memorial Tournament

    9. St. John's High (7-9-4); Fri., vs.BC High

    10.Groton-Dunstable Regional (15-
    1-3); state tourney

    Mastrodonato's Top 10 girls' teams

    1.Arlington Catholic (13-2-2); Thurs.,
    vs. Duxbury

    2.Wellesley (15-0-3); Thurs., at Fal
    mouth

    3.Acton-Boxborough (13-4-2);
    Thurs., vs. Woburn

    4.Lexington (12-4-2); Thurs., vs. St.
    Mary's

    5.Lincoln-Sudbury (14-5-1); Sat., vs.
    Concord-Carlisle

    6.Arlington (10-8); Thurs., at Hing
    ham

    7.Medway/Ashland (11-6-3); state
    tourney

    8.Newton North (11-6-1); state tour
    ney

    9.Watertown/Melrose (12-7-2);
    state tourney

    10.Medfield (9-7-3); Sat., at Franklin

    Game of the week

    Acton-Boxborough girls vs. Woburn, Thursday, 4 p.m., Pilgrim Skating ­Arena, Hingham: In the inaugural version of the 8 Showcase Tournament, featuring eight of the best girls' teams in the state, the red-hot Colonials get one last pretournament test against the Tanners.

    Jason Mastrodonato

    Jason Mastrodonato can be reached at jasonmastrodonato@yahoo.com.