West
    Next Score View the next score

    GlobeWest: Players of the Week, Top 10 boys’ and girls’ lacrosse teams

    High 5

    Jack Barrett , Concord-Carlisle: Look out for the Patriots, who have won four of five, including a 6-5 overtime defeat of Lincoln-Sudbury Regional thanks to a pair of goals from the sophomore.

    Nico Panepinto , Needham: A one-handed goal capped off a four-score night for the senior Fairfield University recruit as he led the Rockets to a 6-4 win over Duxbury for a bit of revenge following last year’s loss in the Division 1 state championship.

    Advertisement

    Danny Seibel , Belmont Hill: The junior Villa­nova recruit scored five goals and added four assists in a 12-8 win over Rivers.

    Get Today's Headlines in your inbox:
    The day's top stories delivered every morning
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Caroline Vonachen , Framingham: Led by five goals, including the game-winner with 1:48 remaining, from the junior, the Flyers edged a dangerous Duxbury team, 12-11.

    Sheelagh Walsh , Franklin: The Panthers’ breakout season continues, paced by the sophomore in a 10-4 victory over a very solid Wellesley High team on Saturday.

    Top 10 boys’ teams

    (Records through Monday; next game listed)

    1. Needham (14-2); Thursday vs. Dedham

    Advertisement

    2. Lincoln-Sudbury Regional (11-2); Saturday vs. Cheshire, Conn.

    3. Acton-Boxborough Regional (14-2); Saturday vs. Beverly

    4. Dover-Sherborn (11-3); Thursday vs. Westwood

    5. Medfield (13-3); Thursday at Hopkinton

    6. Wellesley (11-4); Thursday at Framingham

    Advertisement

    7. Concord-Carlisle (9-6); Thursday vs. Bedford

    8. Newton North (11-3); Thursday vs. Norwood

    9. St. John’s High (11-2); Saturday at Algonquin Regional

    10. Wayland (13-3); Thursday at Waltham

    Top 10 girls’ teams

    (Records through Monday; next game listed)

    1. Needham (13-2); Thursday at Dedham

    2. Hopkinton (9-3); Thursday at Medfield

    3. Franklin (12-2); Monday vs. Mansfield

    4. Wayland (10-1-1); Thursday vs. Woburn

    5. Framingham (12-3); Thursday vs. Wellesley

    6. Medfield (11-3-1); Thursday vs. Hopkinton

    7. Acton-Boxborough Regional (11-4-1); Thursday vs. Waltham

    8. Dover-Sherborn (10-3); Thursday at Westwood

    9. Lincoln-Sudbury Regional (5-7); Thursday vs. Westborough

    10. Algonquin Regional (11-3); Thursday at Shrewsbury

    Girls’ Game to Watch

    Hopkinton at Medfield, Thursday, 3:30 p.m.:

    The Hopkinton girls are looking for the regular season sweep after the Warriors bested them in the Division 2 South final last season. With two of the state’s best goalies — Hopkinton’s Jaclyn Chirco and Medfield’s Sarah Honan — don’t expect a high-scoring game.

    Jason Mastrodonato

    Jason Mastrodonato can be reached at jasonmastrodonato@yahoo.com.