West
    Next Score View the next score

    GlobeWest: Players of the Week, Top 10 football teams

    High 5

    Evan Cain , Hudson: The senior had two punt returns for touchdowns — one in the first quarter for 70 yards and another in the third for 76 yards — that sparked the Hawks to a 42-19 win over North Middlesex Regional.

    John Fadule , Wellesley: In the Raiders’ 36-14 win over Milton, the senior quarterback put up 314 total yards and five touchdowns (three passing, two rushing), and helped clinch the first postseason berth since 1999.

    Advertisement

    Bryan Kiley , Maynard: With 188 yards rushing and four scores on 13 carries, the junior fullback led the Tigers past Ayer Shirley Regional, 40-20. Kiley also added a 32-yard touchdown catch in the win.

    Get Today's Headlines in your inbox:
    The day's top stories delivered every morning
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Chris Miner , Dover-Sherborn: In triple overtime, the senior kicker (as well as wide receiver and defensive back) drilled a 26-yard field goal that gave the Raiders a 28-25 win over Tri-Valley League Small Division rival Ashland.

    Nic Wojnar , Blackstone Valley Regional Tech: The Beavers received five touchdowns from their senior quarterback — three rushing, two passing — to beat Montachusett Regional Tech, 48-18, and move their record to 7-0.

    PERRY’S TOP 10

    1. Natick (7-0); beat Walpole, 56-55

    Advertisement

    2. Needham (6-1); beat Weymouth, 42-28

    3. Acton-Boxborough Regional (6-1); beat Waltham, 43-8

    4. King Philip Regional (5-2); lost to Mansfield, 20-7

    5. St. John’s High (5-2); beat Marlborough, 35-20

    6. Marlborough (6-1); lost to St. John’s High, 35-20

    Advertisement

    7. Hudson (7-0); beat North Middlesex Regional, 42-19

    8. Waltham (4-2); lost to Acton-Boxborough Regional, 43-8

    9. Arlington (6-1); lost to Lexington, 20-7

    10. Concord-Carlisle (6-1); lost to Wayland, 40-14

    Week 9 Slate

    PLAYOFF GAMES

    Friday

    (Games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

    Division 1 North

    Lexington at Central Catholic (Lawrence); Methuen at Acton-Boxborough Regional

    Division 2 North

    North Andover at Waltham; Lynn Classical at Lincoln-Sudbury Regional

    Division 3 Northwest

    Winchester at Concord-Carlisle; Wayland at Arlington

    Division 4 North

    Watertown at Triton Regional (Newbury)

    Division 1 South

    Newton North at Bridgewater-Raynham Regional

    Division 2 South

    Wellesley at Mansfield, 6 p.m.; King Philip Regional at Natick; Duxbury at Needham

    Division 3 Southwest

    Medfield at Oliver Ames (Easton); Milton at Hopkinton

    Division 4 South

    Scituate at Holliston

    Division 5 South

    Dover-Sherborn at Cardinal Spellman (Brockton)

    Division 6 South

    Mashpee at Millis/Hopedale

    Division 2 Central

    Shrewsbury at Nashoba Regional; Fitchburg at Marlborough

    Division 4 Central

    Groton-Dunstable Regional at Hudson

    Division 6 Central

    Bay Path Regional Tech at Littleton; Assabet Valley Tech at West Boylston

    Saturday

    Division 2 Central

    North Middlesex Regional at St. John’s High, 1 p.m.

    Division 6 Central

    Maynard at Blackstone Valley Tech

    NONPLAYOFF GAMES

    Friday

    Blackstone-Millville Regional at Keefe Tech, 6 p.m.; Norwood at Milford; Brookline at Brockton; Framingham at Franklin; Belmont at Dracut; Amesbury at Weston; Case at Ashland; Bellingham at Bourne; Grafton at Algonquin Regional; Wareham at Medway

    Saturday

    Malden Catholic at Newton South, 2 p.m.; Marian at Minuteman Tech, 2; Arlington Catholic at Swampscott, 2:30; Tri-County Regional Tech at Southeastern Regional Tech, 3:30

    INDEPENDENT SCHOOL LEAGUE

    Friday

    St. Mark’s at Thayer, 2 p.m.; Belmont Hill at St. Paul’s, 2; Groton at Brooks, 2:15; St. Sebastian’s at Lawrence Academy, 2:30; Middlesex at Milton Academy, 2:30; Roxbury Latin at Rivers, 2:30

    GAME OF THE WEEK

    Division 2 South: King Philip Regional at Natick, 7 p.m. Friday: This will be a classic clash in styles. Natick’s Redhawks (39.9 points per game) spread the ball around and depend on elusive quarterback Troy Flutie to extend plays in their spread offense. The Warriors take pride in playing ugly. They clog things up defensively with middle linebacker Brett McEvoy and lean on their multipronged running attack. It’s a game that should set the tone for what will be perhaps the most competitive bracket in the new state playoff system.

    Phil Perry

    Phil Perry can be reached at paperry27@gmail.com.