West
    Next Score View the next score

    GlobeWest: Players of the Week, Top 10 boys’ and girls’ soccer teams

    Boys’ teams to watch in tourney

    Concord-Carlisle: The Patriots are experienced in postseason play; over the last three seasons, they’ve won a state title, made it back to the championship game and lost in the sectional final.

    Framingham: Behind senior striker Lorran Cancado, the Flyers’ offense will be tough to stop.

    Advertisement

    Needham: The Rockets lost once last fall before winning the Division 1 state title; they’ve yet to lose this year.

    Get Today's Headlines in your inbox:
    The day's top stories delivered every morning
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Watertown: Fresh off a trip to the state finals, the Raiders have another contending team this fall.

    Wellesley: After losing the season opener, the Raiders have gone 15 straight unbeaten.

    Girls’ teams to watch in tourney

    Acton-Boxborough Regional: Behind one of the state’s best defenses, the Colonials might have their best team in recent memory.

    Advertisement

    Franklin: It’s a different team, but depth is still a strength for the returning champions.

    Lexington: Behind first-year coach Eric Driscoll, the Minutemen have a defensive unit that will be tough to score on.

    Lincoln-Sudbury Regional: Freshman Jenna Barnes has been outstanding as the Warriors endured a tough schedule.

    Newton North: With perhaps the best offense in the state, the Tigers are averaging more than three goals per game.

    High 5

    Advertisement

    Gabby Diorio , Acton-Boxborough: The sophomore scored all of the goals in a 4-0 win over Waltham as the Colonials captured the Dual County League’s Large Division title.

    Emma Mahoney , Concord-Carlisle: The senior scored two goals as the Patriots beat Bedford, 3-0, to capture their fourth consecutive DCL Small Division title.

    Joe Kalil , Franklin: The senior continued his strong season last week with a hat trick in the Panthers’ 4-1 win over Mansfield.

    Sheila McQuillen , Haley Reddish , Natick: McQuillen, a freshman, and Reddish, a senior captain, combined for six goals in the final two regular-season games.

    Hantzly Murat , Needham: The junior captain scored twice as the Rockets capped an unbeaten regular season with a 3-2 win over Newton North.

    Mastrodonato’s
    Top 10 boys’ teams

    (Records through Wednesday)

    1. Needham (12-0-6); Sunday, vs. Weymouth-Barnstable winner, 2 p.m.

    2. Wellesley (11-1-4); Monday,
    vs. Braintree-Attleboro winner, 2:30

    3. Concord-Carlisle (13-1-2); Sunday, vs. Gloucester, 3

    4. Framingham (12-4-2); Sun- day, vs. Acton-Boxborough, noon

    5. Acton-Boxborough (9-2-7); Sunday, at Framingham, noon

    6. Franklin (12-1-5); hosted Taunton on Saturday

    7. Belmont (12-3-3); Monday, vs. Dracut, 6

    8. Holliston (14-1-3); Monday, vs. Norton-Rockland winner, 6:30

    9. Watertown (14-2-2); Sunday, vs. Pentucket-Triton winner, 2:30

    10. Medway (13-2-3); hosted Foxborough on Saturday

    Mastrodonato’s
    top 10 girls’ teams

    (Records through Wednesday)

    1. Newton North (14-0-2); Sunday, vs. Chelmsford-Andover winner, 1 p.m.

    2. Franklin (13-1-3); Sunday, vs. North Quincy-Milford winner, 3:30

    3. Acton-Boxborough (12-2-3); hosted Medford on Friday

    4. Lincoln-Sudbury (10-3-4); faced Lexington on Friday

    5. Nashoba Regional (13-1-4); Monday, vs. Shrewsbury-Doherty winner, 7

    6. Needham (10-1-7); Sunday, vs. Bridgewater-Raynham, noon

    7. Concord-Carlisle (10-2-4); Sunday, vs. Wakefield, 5

    8. Westborough (15-1-2); Sunday, vs. Tantasqua-Marlborough winner, 2

    9. Lexington (11-3-4); hosted Lincoln-Sudbury on Friday

    10. Medway (13-4-1); hosted Diman Regional on Saturday

    Jason Mastrodonato