Sports

Celtics 91, Nets 84

at TD Garden

BROOKLYN
 FGFTReb    
MinM-AM-AO-TAFPtPPG
Pierce 334-112-20-3121013.4
Johnson 389-212-33-7202115.1
Plumlee 244-52-32-514106.4
Lvngstn 270-63-42-33637.6
Wllms 367-154-40-0442014.2
Blatche 243-74-51-3001111.8
Andrsn 40-10-00-00107.5
Krlnko 181-31-10-21035.6
Teletovic 70-22-20-10028.2
Thrntn 291-92-21-42348.7
 Totals 29-8022-269-28142084 

 FG%: .363, FT%: .846. 3-pt. goals: 4-30, .133 (Pierce 0-4, Johnson 1-7, Livingston 0-1, Williams 2-8, Blatche 1-1, Anderson 0-1, Kirilenko 0-1, Teletovic 0-1, Thornton 0-6). Team rebounds: 9. Team turnovers: 14 (8 pts.). Blocks: 5 (Williams, Kirilenko 3, Teletovic). Turnovers: 14 (Pierce 3, Johnson, Plumlee 5, Williams 4, Anderson). Steals: 12 (Pierce 3, Johnson, Plumlee, Livingston 3, Williams, Kirilenko, Thornton 2). Technicals: def. 3-second, 7:47/3d.

BOSTON
 FGFTReb    
MinM-AM-AO-TAFPtPPG
Bass 274-61-13-605911.2
Green 356-113-40-3121516.8
Hmphrs 262-63-41-71277.9
Bayless 395-123-30-631148.7
Rondo 356-145-81-7922012.2
Sullinger 262-80-04-1236512.9
Johnson 80-12-20-11126.1
Olynyk 174-74-43-706137.4
Babb 152-40-00-10263.7
Pressey 130-10-00-12102.4
 Totals 31-7021-2612-51142891 

 FG%: .443, FT%: .808. 3-pt. goals: 8-21, .381 (Green 0-4, Bayless 1-4, Rondo 3-6, Sullinger 1-2, Olynyk 1-1, Babb 2-4). Team rebounds: 11. Team turnovers: 28 (26 pts.). Blocks: 3 (Humphries 2, Sullinger). Turnovers: 25 (Bass 2, Green 2, Humphries 3, Bayless 2, Rondo 7, Sullinger 2, Olynyk 6, Pressey). Steals: 11 (Green, Humphries, Bayless 2, Rondo 4, Sullinger, Pressey 2).

Brooklyn 2021291484
BOSTON 2627251391

Advertisement

 A — 18,195 (18,624). T — 2:14. Officials — Derrick Stafford, Scott Twardoski, Gary Zielinski.

Loading comments...
Real journalists. Real journalism. Subscribe to The Boston Globe today.
We hope you've enjoyed your free articles.
Continue reading by subscribing to Globe.com for just 99¢.
 Already a member? Log in Home
Subscriber Log In

We hope you've enjoyed your 5 free articles'

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com