You can now read 5 articles in a month for free on BostonGlobe.com. Read as much as you want anywhere and anytime for just 99¢.

Celtics 91, Nets 84

at TD Garden

BROOKLYN
 FGFTReb    
MinM-AM-AO-TAFPtPPG
Pierce 334-112-20-3121013.4
Johnson 389-212-33-7202115.1
Plumlee 244-52-32-514106.4
Lvngstn 270-63-42-33637.6
Wllms 367-154-40-0442014.2
Blatche 243-74-51-3001111.8
Andrsn 40-10-00-00107.5
Krlnko 181-31-10-21035.6
Teletovic 70-22-20-10028.2
Thrntn 291-92-21-42348.7
 Totals 29-8022-269-28142084 

 FG%: .363, FT%: .846. 3-pt. goals: 4-30, .133 (Pierce 0-4, Johnson 1-7, Livingston 0-1, Williams 2-8, Blatche 1-1, Anderson 0-1, Kirilenko 0-1, Teletovic 0-1, Thornton 0-6). Team rebounds: 9. Team turnovers: 14 (8 pts.). Blocks: 5 (Williams, Kirilenko 3, Teletovic). Turnovers: 14 (Pierce 3, Johnson, Plumlee 5, Williams 4, Anderson). Steals: 12 (Pierce 3, Johnson, Plumlee, Livingston 3, Williams, Kirilenko, Thornton 2). Technicals: def. 3-second, 7:47/3d.

BOSTON
 FGFTReb    
MinM-AM-AO-TAFPtPPG
Bass 274-61-13-605911.2
Green 356-113-40-3121516.8
Hmphrs 262-63-41-71277.9
Bayless 395-123-30-631148.7
Rondo 356-145-81-7922012.2
Sullinger 262-80-04-1236512.9
Johnson 80-12-20-11126.1
Olynyk 174-74-43-706137.4
Babb 152-40-00-10263.7
Pressey 130-10-00-12102.4
 Totals 31-7021-2612-51142891 

 FG%: .443, FT%: .808. 3-pt. goals: 8-21, .381 (Green 0-4, Bayless 1-4, Rondo 3-6, Sullinger 1-2, Olynyk 1-1, Babb 2-4). Team rebounds: 11. Team turnovers: 28 (26 pts.). Blocks: 3 (Humphries 2, Sullinger). Turnovers: 25 (Bass 2, Green 2, Humphries 3, Bayless 2, Rondo 7, Sullinger 2, Olynyk 6, Pressey). Steals: 11 (Green, Humphries, Bayless 2, Rondo 4, Sullinger, Pressey 2).

Brooklyn 2021291484
BOSTON 2627251391

Continue reading below

 A — 18,195 (18,624). T — 2:14. Officials — Derrick Stafford, Scott Twardoski, Gary Zielinski.

Loading comments...
Subscriber Log In

You have reached the limit of 5 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com
Already a subscriber?
Your city. Your stories. Your Globe.
Yours FREE for two weeks.
Enjoy free unlimited access to Globe.com for the next two weeks.
Limited time only - No credit card required!
BostonGlobe.com complimentary digital access has been provided to you, without a subscription, for free starting today and ending in 14 days. After the free trial period, your free BostonGlobe.com digital access will stop immediately unless you sign up for BostonGlobe.com digital subscription. Current print and digital subscribers are not eligible for the free trial.
Thanks & Welcome to Globe.com
You now have unlimited access for the next two weeks.
BostonGlobe.com complimentary digital access has been provided to you, without a subscription, for free starting today and ending in 14 days. After the free trial period, your free BostonGlobe.com digital access will stop immediately unless you sign up for BostonGlobe.com digital subscription. Current print and digital subscribers are not eligible for the free trial.