You can now read 5 articles in a month for free on BostonGlobe.com. Read as much as you want anywhere and anytime for just 99¢.

Celtics 91, Nets 84

at TD Garden

BROOKLYN
 FGFTReb    
MinM-AM-AO-TAFPtPPG
Pierce 334-112-20-3121013.4
Johnson 389-212-33-7202115.1
Plumlee 244-52-32-514106.4
Lvngstn 270-63-42-33637.6
Wllms 367-154-40-0442014.2
Blatche 243-74-51-3001111.8
Andrsn 40-10-00-00107.5
Krlnko 181-31-10-21035.6
Teletovic 70-22-20-10028.2
Thrntn 291-92-21-42348.7
 Totals 29-8022-269-28142084 

 FG%: .363, FT%: .846. 3-pt. goals: 4-30, .133 (Pierce 0-4, Johnson 1-7, Livingston 0-1, Williams 2-8, Blatche 1-1, Anderson 0-1, Kirilenko 0-1, Teletovic 0-1, Thornton 0-6). Team rebounds: 9. Team turnovers: 14 (8 pts.). Blocks: 5 (Williams, Kirilenko 3, Teletovic). Turnovers: 14 (Pierce 3, Johnson, Plumlee 5, Williams 4, Anderson). Steals: 12 (Pierce 3, Johnson, Plumlee, Livingston 3, Williams, Kirilenko, Thornton 2). Technicals: def. 3-second, 7:47/3d.

BOSTON
 FGFTReb    
MinM-AM-AO-TAFPtPPG
Bass 274-61-13-605911.2
Green 356-113-40-3121516.8
Hmphrs 262-63-41-71277.9
Bayless 395-123-30-631148.7
Rondo 356-145-81-7922012.2
Sullinger 262-80-04-1236512.9
Johnson 80-12-20-11126.1
Olynyk 174-74-43-706137.4
Babb 152-40-00-10263.7
Pressey 130-10-00-12102.4
 Totals 31-7021-2612-51142891 

 FG%: .443, FT%: .808. 3-pt. goals: 8-21, .381 (Green 0-4, Bayless 1-4, Rondo 3-6, Sullinger 1-2, Olynyk 1-1, Babb 2-4). Team rebounds: 11. Team turnovers: 28 (26 pts.). Blocks: 3 (Humphries 2, Sullinger). Turnovers: 25 (Bass 2, Green 2, Humphries 3, Bayless 2, Rondo 7, Sullinger 2, Olynyk 6, Pressey). Steals: 11 (Green, Humphries, Bayless 2, Rondo 4, Sullinger, Pressey 2).

Brooklyn 2021291484
BOSTON 2627251391

Continue reading below

 A — 18,195 (18,624). T — 2:14. Officials — Derrick Stafford, Scott Twardoski, Gary Zielinski.

Loading comments...
Want each day's news headlines delivered fresh to your
inbox every morning? Just connect with us
in one of the following ways:
or
Please enter a valid email
BostonGlobe.com will never post anything without asking.
Privacy Policy
Subscriber Log In

You have reached the limit of 5 free articles in a month

Stay informed with unlimited access to Boston’s trusted news source.

  • High-quality journalism from the region’s largest newsroom
  • Convenient access across all of your devices
  • Today’s Headlines daily newsletter
  • Subscriber-only access to exclusive offers, events, contests, eBooks, and more
  • Less than 25¢ a week
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com
Marketing image of BostonGlobe.com