Sports
    Next Score View the next score

    Guide to Big Air at Fenway

    Big Air at Fenway will bring some of the world’s top snowboarders and freeskiers to Boston to compete inside Fenway Park, where a 140-foot-high ramp has been constructed.

    Here’s a look at the event details.

    COMPETITION SCHEDULE

    Thursday, Feb. 11: 6 p.m. — gates open; 7 p.m. — snowboard practice; 8 p.m. — snowboard finals.

    Advertisement

    Friday, Feb. 12: 6 p.m. — gates open; 7 p.m. — freeskiing practice; 8 p.m. — freeskiing finals.

    COMPETITION FORMAT

    Get Sports Headlines in your inbox:
    The most recent sports headlines delivered to your inbox every morning.
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    Each skier/snowboarder get two jumps in the qualifying round, and the top 10 men’s scores and top six women’s scores advance to the finals. If two qualifying sessions are used for the men’s field, top five in each advance.

    In the finals, each athlete gets three runs, with the two best different-trick jumps used for the final score.

    ENTERTAINMENT

    Thursday: 6:45 p.m. — DJ Master Millions performance; 10 p.m. — Bad Rabbits concert.

    Friday: 6:30 p.m. — Movie premiere: “The Sammy C Project”; 10 p.m. — American Authors concert.

    TICKETS

    Advertisement

    Tickets are $30 to $200 and are available online.

    ATHLETES EXPECTED

    The final competitor lists will not be determined until athletes check in, but these are among the more prominent names expected to compete:

    Snowboard: Sage Kotsenburg, Chas Guldemond, Jamie Anderson, Ty Walker, Eric Willett, Eric Beauchemin, Jessika Jenson, Karly Shorr, Brandon Davis, Lyon Farrell, Kyle Mack, Brett Moody, Ryan Stassel, Seppe Smits, Tyler Nicholson, Max Parrot, Ella Suitiala, Silva Mittermueller, Cheryl Maas, Urska Pribosic, Lia-Marie Boesch, Sina Candrian, Elena Koenz, Jonas Boesiger.

    Ski: Devin Logan, Bobby Brown, Joss Christensen, Gus Kenworthy, Maggie Voisin, Keri Herman, Nadia Gonzales, Lyman Currier, Nicholas Goepper, Thomas Wallisch, McRae Williams, Russell Henshaw, Luca Tribondeau, Evan McEachran, Isabel Atkin, James Woods, Katie Summerhayes, Lisa Zimmermann, Silvia Bertagna, Johanne Killi, Tiril Sjaastad Christiansen, Oystein Braaten, Josiah Wells, Giulia Tanno, Elias Ambuehl, Andri Ragettli, Emma Dahlstrom, Oscar Wester.

    TELEVISION SCHEDULE

    Thursday and Friday: Live coverage, 8:30 p.m., NBCSN

    Advertisement

    Saturday: 5 p.m., NBC

    Feb. 19: 7 p.m., NBCSN

    Feb. 21: 1:30 a.m., NBCSN (skiing only)

    Follow Matt Pepin on Twitter at @mattpep15.